"He speaks Irish because he is an Irish speaker."

Translation:Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge mar is gaeilgeoir é.

May 2, 2015

14 Comments


SanderMall

One of the options I got was: "He speaks Irish because he is a crab"

July 23, 2016

Rewjeo

In both SVO languages I know, the "because" clause could come at either the beginning or the end of the sentence, whereas I believe the "because" clause must come at the beginning in the SOV language I know. In Irish, then, must the "because" clause come at the end, or could you break the VSO rule and say "Mar is gaeilgeoir é labhraíonn sé Gaeilge"?

May 2, 2015

scilling

There are some emphatic constructions that can be used to break the VSO rule, but I don’t think that there’s such a construction that would allow an entire clause (other than a subordinating clause beginning with go or nach ) to be “fronted”.

May 3, 2015

Daithi2820

I'm still confused about when I need to put the pronouns right after the copula. There is "Is é mo laoch" as one example and "Is innealtóir mé" for another, and "Is é Pól an Taoiseach" or is it "Is é an Taoiseach Pól" for "Paul is the Prime Minister of Ireland" vs. "The Prime Minister of Ireland is Paul"?

March 15, 2019

RockyRob97

I thought he spoke Irish because he was a French speaker...

July 8, 2017

pgarm

Should Tá Gaeilge aige... also be accepted? That's what all my Irish friends told me :)

November 7, 2017

TreasaEH

Tá Gaeilge aige = He has (knows) Irish. Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge = He speaks Irish

August 8, 2018

leftmostcat

It's common usage in many places for "He speaks Irish" to mean the same thing as "He knows Irish". I'd probably be more likely to say "He speaks in Irish" for the meaning given here.

September 8, 2018

RobertH121124

I didn't capitalise the L and it said I used the wrong word.

November 28, 2017

Trodaire

I was using swipe text on my android and labhraíonn got mistyped. (Mossing the "í". It was accepted as a typo. I don't recognise it as a word without the í. Just wondering if it's an actual word.

October 22, 2018

ZoneDog1

The translation, 'Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge mar is gaeilgeoir é,' capitalizes 'Gaeilge' but leaves 'gaeilgeoir' in lowercase. Many English grammars do not capitalize words such as 'anglophone' and 'francophone' when such words are descriptors; however, I understand that standards vary (e.g., the standard Canadian government usage is to capitalize such words ('Anglophone,' 'Francophone') whether the words are used as adjectives or nouns; whereas, Canadian newspapers generally prefer to leave such words in lowercase - except, of course, when there is some other reason to capitalize them).

As for Irish, the Focloir.ie entries I have seen all capitalize 'Gaeilgeoir':

[entry for 'token'] there was a token Gaeilgeoir on the panel [:] bhí Gaeilgeoir amháin ar an bpainéal de ghrá na cosúlachta, bhí Gaeilgeoir amháin ar an bpainéal ar mhaithe le cur i gcéill

[entry for 'population']: there was a large Irish-speaking population [:] there bhí pobal mór Gaeilgeoirí ann

Any idea whether always capitalizing 'Gaeilgeor,' even as a descriptor, is the preferred style in Irish? Does the Irish Government or press or the Official Standard (an Caighdeán Oifigiúil) have a preference?

April 26, 2019

brigids.em

The first rule of Tautology Club is the first rule of Tautology Club.

May 18, 2019

TArdy44

"Gaeilgeoir" implies much more than speaking Irish - it encompasses also a love of all things Irish.

June 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The English word "Gaeilgeoir" implies more. The Irish world Gaeilgeoir means "Irish speaker".

June 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.