"He speaks Irish because he is an Irish speaker."

Translation:Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge mar is gaeilgeoir é.

3 years ago

8 Comments


SanderMall
SanderMall

One of the options I got was: "He speaks Irish because he is a crab"

2 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

In both SVO languages I know, the "because" clause could come at either the beginning or the end of the sentence, whereas I believe the "because" clause must come at the beginning in the SOV language I know. In Irish, then, must the "because" clause come at the end, or could you break the VSO rule and say "Mar is gaeilgeoir é labhraíonn sé Gaeilge"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are some emphatic constructions that can be used to break the VSO rule, but I don’t think that there’s such a construction that would allow an entire clause (other than a subordinating clause beginning with go or nach ) to be “fronted”.

3 years ago

RockyRob97

I thought he spoke Irish because he was a French speaker...

1 year ago

pgarm
pgarm

Should Tá Gaeilge aige... also be accepted? That's what all my Irish friends told me :)

11 months ago

TreasaEH
TreasaEH

Tá Gaeilge aige = He has (knows) Irish. Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge = He speaks Irish

2 months ago

leftmostcat
leftmostcat

It's common usage in many places for "He speaks Irish" to mean the same thing as "He knows Irish". I'd probably be more likely to say "He speaks in Irish" for the meaning given here.

1 month ago

RobertH121124

I didn't capitalise the L and it said I used the wrong word.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.