1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have more than him."

"I have more than him."

Translation:Tá níos mó agam ná é.

May 2, 2015

17 Comments


YVONNEMCALEER

I strongly feel my answer 'tá níos mó agamsa ná atá aige' sounds much more natural than the prescribed answer. I don't think the translation really makes sense in Irish. If a pupil in my class wrote this I would correct it as a mistake.


Rewjeo

Is it wrong to use aige instead of é, or is that just more like "I have more than he has"?


scilling

It would be wrong to use ná aige to mean ná é (and vice versa). Ná é means only “than him” (i.e. “him” is among all that I have), and ná aige means only “than he (has)”.


Maggie81257

The more correct English phrase would be " I have more than he (the "has" being implicit). Therefore just wondering if the same would apply in Irish i.e. Tá níos mó agam ná aige?. Maybe not, just curious.


pamhsiehca

Wow! An analytical group here! Would Ta nios mo agam na se make sense?


SatharnPHL

No. is only ever used as the subject of a verb, and immediately adjacent to that verb.


larryone

I tried "tá agam níos mó ná é". Failed.


scilling

Níos mó is the subject of the Irish sentence, so it needs to directly follow the verb; Irish word order is VSO (verb, subject, object).


danoconnell55

I can't seem to get the grammar. Does anyone have a suggested resource outside of duolingo for Irish grammar?


KiwiPavlova

Tá níos mó agam ná mar atá aige - totally agree with Yvonne. The other version sounds as though I have more (people, slaves?!) than him - that he is one of my many possessions!


Shivaadh

Hmmm. Why do I need "mo" when I already have "agam"? Seems redundant.


SatharnPHL

That's , not mo. The accents on a vowel are not just decorations.

níos mó means "more". It can also mean "bigger".


Shivaadh

Thank you. (Btw, I realize that diacritics are vital. I just need fairly long to remember them, because my memory is more auditive than visual.)


Shivaadh

The pronunciation also changes through the fada. In case anyone else is wondering how:

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/Mo

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/n%c3%ados_m%c3%b3
(níos mó)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.