1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats the salt, I d…

"The woman eats the salt, I drink the milk."

Translation:Kadın tuzu yer, ben sütü içerim.

May 2, 2015

56 Comments


adelips

You have to say "ben" to indicate another subject? You can't say "KadIn tuzu yer, sutu icerim"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot omit the pronouns if there are more than 1 subjects as in here.


Hamskillet

Çok teşekkür ederim


SANA747762

That is what i wrote they said wrong


educalvi

Tuzu kadın yer, sütü içerim. I also got it wrong because I omitted "Ben" :/


Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot omit the pronouns if there are more than 1 subjects as in here.


educalvi

"Tuzu kadın yer, sütü ben içerim" I assume this is correct, i prefer this word order. Teşekkür ederim (:


AhmedGhone7

From what I understand this would be incorrect because the accusative case only applies for direct objects, not when used as a subject like you have here


AlexinNotTurkey

He didn't use them as a subject :) By nature of them being in the accusative case, we know that they are not the subject here. You are free to move things around in Turkish sentences normally.


aibam1

Çok teşekkür ederim!


EdahiGA

İ would say "we did not learn this before" but i remember your warm comment sections ago saying "now you know it :)", be happy about it and reply back "teşekkürler!"


AlexinNotTurkey

Specific direct objects take the accusative case in Turkish :)

Try reading this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


AKSteve

Someone please reassure me that Turks do not sit around eating salt.


Fairy842778

Selam, can someone please tell me the rules according to which these suffixes are added??? Also tell me, water is su, why is "y" added to make it suyu, and explain the rule plz.... Thanks


shidedh

The rules are explained in the tips section of Accusative: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative/tips-and-notes


j.wilder

Is there no "the" suffix attached to "Kadın" because that is the subject of the sentence rather than the object?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no such thing as a "the" suffix in Turkish :) There is however the accusative case, which as you pointed out, is only for specific direct objects :)


MuhammadNagi

Is there a specific 'indirect' object? Because I do not really understand why you all insist that accusative case is only for specific direct objects.


leen_qafis

Why we tayp yer not yersiniz ??


AlexinNotTurkey

"Siz yersiniz" "O/Onlar yer" :)


BoianP

Can we use de in the second part of the sentence. ... "ben de sütü içerim." ?


THATissoWEIRD

These sentences should be connected with a semicolon, not a comma! :^)


milenazuardi

why Sutu and not Sut , why to add the "u" i dont understand


MrHilmiNevzat

milenazuardi

Hello

"The woman eats the salt, I drink the milk." Translation: Kadın tuzu yer, ben sütü içerim.

In the English question the sentence contains the (article) "The woman eats "the" salt, I drink "the" milk. Translated to Turkish, after the comma, I. Becomes the (definite) direct object. Ben sütü içerim. Two subjects & two definite direct objects with (accusative) case markers.

Thank you


milenazuardi

Now i understand thanks a lot :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Bir şey değil. "You are welcome."


suRyA110

Why would "Kadını tutu yer, ben sütü içerim" be wrong? It could be correct, too, if I was speaking of a specific woman, just as much as I am speaking of a specific milk / salt in the sentence... right?


ngueng

I am still a noob, but, I think the "specific woman" aspect only matters if the woman is the direct object. Here, she is the subject, so regardless of specificity it is still just kadın.


Leena_86644

Is it ok to write this sentence without the "Ben"? For example: 'Kadin tuzu yer, sütü içerim.'


SamanAzadi2

I learned so much here. teşekkürler.


M.Dzaki

Is "kadın tuzu yer, sütü ben içerim" wrong?


ArtFunWith

why not kadini but kadin?


BerkYanik

me neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeed liiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiingooooooooooooooootsssssss!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Tamkanat2

Not a very Gentleman thing to do..


antonio857951

Why is it yer not yersiniz please?


shidedh

Yersiniz should be used with the pronoun Siz (you). Yer should be used with the pronouns he/she/it (O) and nouns that correspond to them.


raFg4900nour

اجابتي صحيحة لا توجد احرف تركية كاملة بجهازي


hashamrashidkhan

bir kadin tuzyu yer ben sutyu icerm ... why this is wrong? the woman can be bir kadin? isnt it? and why not using tuzyu instead of tuzu?


Faizanfaizi

Can anyone tell about Siz


ammar42313

this is so good when i go to comments and see the correction.


Faseehah2

Why is it süt içerim sometimes and then sütü içerim at other times? Please help because i dont get it


laewendel

Süt is nominative, which is used for a general object (with "a" or plural without "the" in English). Sütü is accusative, which is used for specific objects (with "the" in English)


ph.vbgOgr

I am getting confused in Içer Içersiniz .Help me !!


JeremiahWa38248

Can "Tuzu kadın yer, sütü ben içerim." be an option?


ArtemisMoh

Why did it say kadin tuzu yerler is wrong? i dont get it


Marc62317

They have to mention thay when we have two subjects we can not omit the second


heeedaaaz_92

Why sütü? I think that "suyu" is correct.


P.Con

Sütü = the milk, suyu = the water. Also, why are so many people eating salt in these exercises?! So unhealthy. :P


LubnaBadr

Why they didn't use present continues tense?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.