1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats the salt, I d…

"The woman eats the salt, I drink the milk."

Translation:Kadın tuzu yer, ben sütü içerim.

May 2, 2015

32 Comments


adelips

You have to say "ben" to indicate another subject? You can't say "KadIn tuzu yer, sutu icerim"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot omit the pronouns if there are more than 1 subjects as in here.


Hamskillet

Çok teşekkür ederim


educalvi

Tuzu kadın yer, sütü içerim. I also got it wrong because I omitted "Ben" :/


Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot omit the pronouns if there are more than 1 subjects as in here.


educalvi

"Tuzu kadın yer, sütü ben içerim" I assume this is correct, i prefer this word order. Teşekkür ederim (:


AhmedGhone7

From what I understand this would be incorrect because the accusative case only applies for direct objects, not when used as a subject like you have here


AlexinNotTurkey

He didn't use them as a subject :) By nature of them being in the accusative case, we know that they are not the subject here. You are free to move things around in Turkish sentences normally.


EdahiGA

İ would say "we did not learn this before" but i remember your warm comment sections ago saying "now you know it :)", be happy about it and reply back "teşekkürler!"


AlexinNotTurkey

Specific direct objects take the accusative case in Turkish :)

Try reading this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


leen_qafis

Why we tayp yer not yersiniz ??


AlexinNotTurkey

"Siz yersiniz" "O/Onlar yer" :)


j.wilder

Is there no "the" suffix attached to "Kadın" because that is the subject of the sentence rather than the object?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no such thing as a "the" suffix in Turkish :) There is however the accusative case, which as you pointed out, is only for specific direct objects :)


MuhammadNagi

Is there a specific 'indirect' object? Because I do not really understand why you all insist that accusative case is only for specific direct objects.


BoianP

Can we use de in the second part of the sentence. ... "ben de sütü içerim." ?


THATissoWEIRD

These sentences should be connected with a semicolon, not a comma! :^)


milenazuardi

why Sutu and not Sut , why to add the "u" i dont understand


MrHilmiNevzat

milenazuardi

Hello

"The woman eats the salt, I drink the milk." Translation: Kadın tuzu yer, ben sütü içerim.

In the English question the sentence contains the (article) "The woman eats "the" salt, I drink "the" milk. Translated to Turkish, after the comma, I. Becomes the (definite) direct object. Ben sütü içerim. Two subjects & two definite direct objects with (accusative) case markers.

Thank you


milenazuardi

Now i understand thanks a lot :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Bir şey değil. - "You are welcome."


suRyA110

Why would "Kadını tutu yer, ben sütü içerim" be wrong? It could be correct, too, if I was speaking of a specific woman, just as much as I am speaking of a specific milk / salt in the sentence... right?


ngueng

I am still a noob, but, I think the "specific woman" aspect only matters if the woman is the direct object. Here, she is the subject, so regardless of specificity it is still just kadın.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello

ngueng PLUS

I am still a noob, but, I think the "specific woman" aspect only matters if the woman is the direct object. Here, she is the subject, so regardless of specificity it is still just kadın.

"The woman eats the salt, I drink the milk." Translation: Kadın tuzu yer, ben sütü içerim.

FYI

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being “specific.”

There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

Kadın tuz yer. - The woman eats salt. What have I changed? Can you tell me?

Thank you


ngueng

I was actually answering someone else's question and based on what you said I don't really understand why you replied to me >). I never said anything about the word "the", I talked about specificity. Afaik, specificity matters in accusative but not in nominative.

But since I have you, could Çay pahalı not also mean 'the tea is expensive' as specificity matters in accusative, not in nominative?

As for your question, yes, tuz is no longer with a specific accusative ending, so it is "salt" and not "the salt". I don't know why you think I didn't understand (FYI implies you think I did not know this already, FYI >)

edit: maybe you just miscopied my commment and meant to reply to the other person >). If so, then all is well.


MrHilmiNevzat

ngueng PLUS

Hello

Please let me apologise. Of 29 posted comments I don't know who is corresponding with who. I always copy & paste the individuals details during replies. I mistook your comment as a question posted 2 steps below an answer I gave.

But since I have you, could Çay pahalı not also mean 'the tea is expensive' as specificity matters in accusative, not in nominative?

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay - (noun)

Pahalı - Expensive - (adjective)

Paha -lı

Paha - Price - (noun) + -lı The suffix -lı changes the noun into an adjective.

Tea is being described as being expensive & no "the" is required for the subject in English. Çay is nominative & has no case markers.

I hope I have answered your question & if you need to ask me anything in future please copy & paste my name to you post.

Teşekkür ederim


ngueng

No problem. Tho I am afraid you still haven't answered what I asked. In English, both sentences are possible. "Tea is expensive" means "all tea is expensive" (probably talking about its relative price on a timeline or in comparison to other goods). "The tea is expensive" would be what I would say when referring to a certain type of tea (i.e. a specific tea). I was interested in how to best discern these, but my question already contains a hypothesis, so here it is once more:

Question: Is it true that there is no difference between "the tea is expensive" and "tea is expensive" in Turkish given there is no case marking in the nominative (subject case)? Çay pahalı can be used for both?

Or, is it like in other languages where, to avoid being ambiguous, since there is no case marking and no word "the" (in this grammatical case), to denote specificity we use demonstratives such as "bu" "o" etc.?

In any case, was not aware of the word "price", only expensive, so it is nice that you pointed that out.


MrHilmiNevzat

ngueng PLUS

Hello

Genellikle "English breakfast" çay içerim. - I usually drink English breakfast tea.

Süpermarkette çay aradım. Çay pahalı? Şaştım hangisini alayım. En sevdiğim çayı "English breakfast" bulundu fakat fıyatı yüksek hala büyük bir kutu sepetime koydum.

My written Turkish is poor & improving slowly.

Question: Is it true that there is no difference between "the tea is expensive" and "tea is expensive" in Turkish given there is no case marking in the nominative (subject case)? Çay pahalı can be used for both? - Evet.

Thank you


heeedaaaz_92

Why sütü? I think that "suyu" is correct.


P.Con

Sütü = the milk, suyu = the water. Also, why are so many people eating salt in these exercises?! So unhealthy. :P


LubnaBadr

Why they didn't use present continues tense?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started