1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The apples are near the frui…

"The apples are near the fruit."

Translation:Æblerne er ved frugterne.

May 2, 2015

35 Comments


mahankr

What's the difference between "nær ved" and "ved?"


miacomet

Both can mean near or by, but ved also has other meanings, like at or with. Here, I think both would be correct.


JesChristi

Ved; is right there where the fruits are. Nær; is somewhere around the fruits.


CONNORSCUL3

Then why would 'Æblerne nær ved frugterne' be wrong?


DragonNights

That's because you're missing a verb in your sentence. "nær" does not carry the meaning of "being close by" on it's own. It does need "at være" in some form.


Dana11119

I put "AEblerne er ved frugterne" and it was not accepted.


RuthAttwater

Same happened to me. I just had to move on from it.


fiona575578

I think it is 'frighten' - the fruit, not the fruits


DragonNights

It is probably the language exception rule that should allow "AE" to replace "Æ" that is misfiring. It is a known problem that doesn't have an easy fix. I am only aware of it being a problem when AE starts the sentence. We are crowd-sourcing possible alternatives in this discussion. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


abdullab2

Ved mean (to) (know) and (near ) Seriosly


Sue337859

My answer is correct but you are not recognising ae in this instance. It is very frustrating.


DragonNights

Check out this link for possible alternatives to writing AE: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Helle384474

Do u know how many meaning that "ved" got?


webgenie

I don't know about everybody else, but there have been other sentences such as "De fremragende betjente har fundet den trist pingvin ved museet" (The excellent officers have found the sad penguin at the museum) or something like that where it meant "at/(with)". In fact you can even say nær ved det. Most of the sentences I have seen here used it as 'at' that I saw, but here they want to remind us that it can mean 'near' too, as basically at=next to=near pretty much. Hope that helps rather than the contrary. When in doubt use næst for near and ved for at, but they seem almost interchangeable in many cases. Natives please feel free to chime in.


ththalassocracy

How can I tell if I need to use naer or ved? I thought they translated to near/next and to/by, respectively.


Julie988874

Hey my answer is correct.aeblerene er ved frugterene


Matt92HUN

Why does nær not get an -e despite the plural subject?


ABTnnesen

Because nære means close relatives, for example. Not close to a thing.


canstey

Æbler er frugter, ja?


MaryAnn396262

I took correctly and I'm told it's wrong what the heck


MaryAnn396262

I am so tired of typing things correctly and being told it's wrong


KirstenNel12

Another one that should have taken and didn't with Aeblerne


DragonNights

Check out this link for possible alternatives to writing AE: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


StephanieZia

Correct answer can't move on!


DragonNights

Check out this link for possible alternatives to writing AE: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Jay709846

Is the pronunciation for that correct? Just making sure.


JulzHunter

My answer was correct.


DragonNights

Check out this link for possible alternatives to writing AE: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


JulzHunter

My answer was correct 3 times but it was marked incorrect each time. Please sort this out asap.


canstey

just mark it as "my answer should be accepted" and put what it wants you to, if you're right then they'll get around to it


stephen271655

Correct the keyboard very annoying


DragonNights

Check out this link for possible alternatives to writing AE: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Jenn749479

Why isn't naer accepted in place of ved. Especially as it is in the help field.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.