"The apples are near the fruit."

Translation:Æblerne er ved frugterne.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mahankr
mahankr

What's the difference between "nær ved" and "ved?"

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Both can mean near or by, but ved also has other meanings, like at or with. Here, I think both would be correct.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Thanks

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why does nær not get an -e despite the plural subject?

2 years ago

canstey
canstey

Æbler er frugter, ja?

2 years ago

Valka_Ironside

Ja

5 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Do u know how many meaning that "ved" got?

4 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

I don't know about everybody else, but there have been other sentences such as "De fremragende betjente har fundet den trist pingvin ved museet" (The excellent officers have found the sad penguin at the museum) or something like that where it meant "at/(with)". In fact you can even say nær ved det. Most of the sentences I have seen here used it as 'at' that I saw, but here they want to remind us that it can mean 'near' too, as basically at=next to=near pretty much. Hope that helps rather than the contrary. When in doubt use næst for near and ved for at, but they seem almost interchangeable in many cases. Natives please feel free to chime in.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.