"The apples are near the fruit."

Translation:Æblerne er ved frugterne.

May 2, 2015

15 Comments


mahankr

What's the difference between "nær ved" and "ved?"

May 2, 2015

miacomet

Both can mean near or by, but ved also has other meanings, like at or with. Here, I think both would be correct.

May 2, 2015

mahankr

Thanks

May 6, 2015

Dana11119

I put "AEblerne er ved frugterne" and it was not accepted.

May 5, 2019

Matt92HUN

Why does nær not get an -e despite the plural subject?

February 19, 2016

ABTnnesen

Because nære means close relatives, for example. Not close to a thing.

January 20, 2019

canstey

Æbler er frugter, ja?

April 14, 2016

Valka_Ironside

Ja

June 21, 2018

Helle384474

Do u know how many meaning that "ved" got?

August 12, 2018

webgenie

I don't know about everybody else, but there have been other sentences such as "De fremragende betjente har fundet den trist pingvin ved museet" (The excellent officers have found the sad penguin at the museum) or something like that where it meant "at/(with)". In fact you can even say nær ved det. Most of the sentences I have seen here used it as 'at' that I saw, but here they want to remind us that it can mean 'near' too, as basically at=next to=near pretty much. Hope that helps rather than the contrary. When in doubt use næst for near and ved for at, but they seem almost interchangeable in many cases. Natives please feel free to chime in.

August 30, 2018

abdullab2

Ved mean (to) (know) and (near ) Seriosly

May 10, 2019

ththalassocracy

How can I tell if I need to use naer or ved? I thought they translated to near/next and to/by, respectively.

May 14, 2019

Julie988874

Hey my answer is correct.aeblerene er ved frugterene

July 24, 2019

MaryAnn396262

I took correctly and I'm told it's wrong what the heck

August 7, 2019

MaryAnn396262

I am so tired of typing things correctly and being told it's wrong

August 7, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.