1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou adorando essa exper…

"Eu estou adorando essa experiência nova."

Translation:I love that new experience.

September 19, 2013

13 Comments


Rossito1234

Isn't 'loving' incorrect as it is a stative verb? I'm not an expert, but I remember someone on Duolingo explaining this in an earlier exercise... If so, I believe that the correct translation is "I love that new experience".


travel.linguist

One of my English teachers (from England) he told me McDonalds were the first to start with the phrase "I'm lovin' it" that gave him a headache as a teacher.


flemmilu

I play the common usage card! it is becoming more and more popular. also you might say it's like an infatuation... you might "be loving" something for a few days and then think it's stupid...


elizadeux

If I hadn't read the usage notes before doing the exercises, I would not have known that this was incorrect. I'm a native speaker, English major, and was a professional writer for 20 years. To me, "I'm loving/liking this" and "I love/like this" mean something different. The former is more temporary as you've mentioned or it's a recent change that I just noticed. I love it is a more static state (at least hopefully it is).


elizadeux

I think that this was in common usage in some parts of the United States long before the McDonalds ad.


tomasro27

I still don't understand why "I am loving this new experience" is incorrect in this case. Estou+verb is I am + verb, right?


tomasro27

"I am loving that new experience" *


HarryHalle2

I have a slightly different sense of what "I am loving this" means. Yes, in common usage people say "I am loving this" to mean "I love this", only more emphatically--i.e., I am really loving this a lot." But I use it to emphasize the here and now, sort of like, "I am loving the feeling I'm having from this experience right now." Or maybe they are pretty much the same. But the expression is used only when the speaker is thrilled or feeling some other (positive) intense emotion.


KrisPataky

Is there a mistake with esta/essa?


strBean

Thank you. I am seeing more and more ambiguity about "essa" and "esta". In Spanish, they clearly and exclusively mean "that" and "this", respectively.

In BrP, is "essa" used for either "that" or "this" simply by the speaker's preference, or are there some helpful nuances you can share about these words' uses?


Jim265884

What is wrong with "I am in love with that new experience" ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.