"Eu estou adorando essa experiência nova."

Translation:I love that new experience.

September 19, 2013

8 Comments


Rossito1234

Isn't 'loving' incorrect as it is a stative verb? I'm not an expert, but I remember someone on Duolingo explaining this in an earlier exercise... If so, I believe that the correct translation is "I love that new experience".

November 15, 2015

Beatles-Musician

One of my English teachers (from England) he told me McDonalds were the first to start with the phrase "I'm lovin' it" that gave him a headache as a teacher.

March 18, 2017

flemmilu

I play the common usage card! it is becoming more and more popular. also you might say it's like an infatuation... you might "be loving" something for a few days and then think it's stupid...

April 14, 2017

elizadeux

If I hadn't read the usage notes before doing the exercises, I would not have known that this was incorrect. I'm a native speaker, English major, and was a professional writer for 20 years. To me, "I'm loving/liking this" and "I love/like this" mean something different. The former is more temporary as you've mentioned or it's a recent change that I just noticed. I love it is a more static state (at least hopefully it is).

July 27, 2017

Rossito1234

Yes, exactly!

March 19, 2017

elizadeux

I think that this was in common usage in some parts of the United States long before the McDonalds ad.

July 27, 2017

KrisPataky

Is there a mistake with esta/essa?

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

This = esta, essa

September 19, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.