"Katten"

Translation:The cat

May 2, 2015

12 Comments


SpiralStat

Yep, Dutch and Swedish must be related.


xylanthrax

As a dutch person I find it rather confusing, since the suffix -en is plural in dutch, but definitive in swedish. But the languages do indeed have a lot of similiarities.


Renee323028

I am Dutch and I, was thinking exactly the same... The best word that I like so far in Svenska is "slut". The end...


brokentowel

Is the suffix -en always used for "the (blank)"?


David7697

As far as I understand it: -en is used for "en nouns" (common nouns) -et is used for "ett nouns" (neuter nouns) ...unless there is already a vowel at the end of the "base noun", in which case -n and -t are used, respectively.


eyestrain_

Also, "kvinnan" is "an."


MohanadMis1

Kvinnan is "The woman". -Only "n" is added at the end because Kvinna has the vowel a at the end of it already. Can someone confirm this please?


Sanna340149

Yes, this is right


Craig263183

The answer is "The cat", yeah? But when I write that, it says I'm wrong. :\


4oYBIxtO

A Swede would then say ”Katten också”, swearing very mildly

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.