1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent."

"Ils mangent."

Translation:They are eating.

December 23, 2012

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Evanauld

I wrote 'il mange' as in "he eats" which is what i heard and it said i was correct when it was asking for 'they eat' which is "ils mangent". of course they sound the same but there was no written cue to tell the difference. I would revise this.


n6zs

It's not an error. It is just the way French sounds. Duolingo's way of accommodating this in a "Type What You Hear" exercise is to accept either "il mange" or "ils mangent" (which sound identical). But remember that the original exercise is still "ils mangent" so that is what it will show you as the correct answer. I.e., it does not respond to what you type in. This is not a bug. It's just the way Duo works.


Iceflame

is this correct for 'il mange' and 'ils mangent' to sound the same or is reading one of these wrong?


n6zs

For a "type what you hear" exercise, either "il mange" or "ils mangent" will be accepted because they sound exactly the same. Of all the present tense conjugations of manger, they are all identical in pronunciation except for "mangez" (2nd person plural). From a written exercise, "ils mangent" = they eat (or) they are eating. From EN>FR; "they are eating" may be translated as "ils mangent" or "elles mangent". For the EN Present Continuous tense (which does not exist in French), the French are likely to use "ils sont en train de manger". More on that later.

Be aware that to learn French, you will need to conjugate verbs in both French and in English. If you don't know how to do that, you should stop now and go learn how verb conjugation works. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059


meeshp3

So how do french people differentiate between the two? If i was dictating to somebody to write it down, how would they know if i am saying they eat or he eats?


kanamekuran

I don't know much french, but when I want to Differentiate Eat and Eats, I pay attention to the conversation. It's more understandable when you know the beginning of the conversation, then trying to make sense of a sentence by itself. On here you pay attention to the lesson and what it says, like before you click on Basics 2, you notice the endings have changed then when you clicked on Basics 1, theres an -es, -s, -ent, -ons, -ez added onto those endings.


tefling

When spoken out loud in conversation, it can easily be mistaken for he eats, or they eat, unless, written down you then can clariy the difference. ils mangent, is clearly plural form but when in conversating this to another, it can be very mistakenly be present simple as it does not stress the "s", ent.


AyomideOyekanmi

How do you say: "They ate" ?


n6zs

The past tense "they ate" uses the Passé composé (Compound Past) tense, i.e., ils ont mangé (or) Elles ont mangé.


DFPhoenix

Shouldn't it be "They are eating"?


n6zs

Since French does not have a Present Continuous tense, the FR Present tense may be translated to English as either Simple Present (they eat) or Present Continuous (they are eating). When there is a specific need (for a francophone) to emphasize that the action is happening at this very moment, they will use the expression "en train de", i.e., ils sont en train de manger".


kanamekuran

If it were They are eating, They would put "Ils sont mangent"


n6zs

That indicates that you are thinking in English and trying to translate each word to French. At first, many people tend to think this way but it just doesn't work that way. Please read the other comments above to see why.


fasG1

Dose "Ils" particularly refers to a masculin object whereas " Elles " refers to a féminin object? Or else how do we choose the correct word from ils and elles? And by the way, what will be the case if we are referring to a compound object consists of both masculin and féminin objects? Anybody help, please.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) "ils" is plural masculine and "elles" is plural feminine. If the group is gender mixed, "ils" is used (grr) in French. Also, I would not use the word "object" since we are really talking about subject pronouns, the subject of the clause or sentence, who is doing the action. 'Object" would refer to whom/what the action is done to. "I (subject) throw the ball (object)."


TaranSmith1

Someone please explain to me the difference between il ils elles vous and nous.


kanamekuran

Il is used for he/it. Ils is plural for they, the boys, a boy and a a girl, or two objects. Elle is used for she. Elles is plural for they(the girls), referring to two girls in a conversation. Nous is we or us. (You may see notre=our-following a single noun Ex: our mom and Nos=our-following a plural noun Ex: our grand-parents). Vous is for 'you' formally or Them


shekhynahc

I get that Ils is plural, but, is mangez masculine..?? How do i know to use the masculine or fem, Elles...?


n6zs

Verbs do not have genders, only 1st, 2nd, 3rd person and singular or plural. The pronouns "il" (singular) and "ils" (plural) refers to masculine gender, the pronouns "elle" (singular) and "elles" (plural) refer to feminine gender.


shekhynahc

How would we write "the boys eat" or "the girls eat"....?


n6zs

Les garçons mangent. Les filles mangent.


dhruvikn

What is the differnce between Elles and Ils?


n6zs

"Elles" is the plural (feminine) subject pronoun. "Ils" is the plural (masculine or mixed) subject pronoun. Both of these terms are translated as "they".


CarolinaVL

Can anybody explain the (sound) difference between Manges, Mangez e Mangent?


n6zs

There is no sound difference except for "mangez" (sounds like "mangzhay". All the others sound exactly the same (mange).


Lucy28751

I'm confused when to put either mange, manges, mangent, or mangeons. got any advice?


n6zs

Try to listen for the pronoun before the verb. Although "il mange" and "ils mangent" sound the same, the others may be distinguished by the pronoun:

  • je mange
  • tu manges
  • il/elle mange
  • nous mangeons
  • vous mangez
  • ils/elles mangent

Uinceann

i wrote il mange...translation came up as they eat...


maria_volk

Yea sometimes me 2... it has some mistakes


n6zs

It's not really a mistake. The exercise is "ils mangent" which means "they eat". In the audio version, it can be interpreted as singular because "il mange" sounds identical to "ils mangent". Even so, the "correct" answer is not based on what you put down, but on what the exercise actually is.


xuanhienchess

There are many form of verbs:mange,manges,mangeons,mangez,mangent.What is the diffrent between that?


n6zs

Please read the Tips & Notes at the beginning of Basics 2. You may need to log on to the web version to see it as it does not show on the app.


kanamekuran

Hey Guys, They don't say so, but you should have previous french lessons before coming to this to learn french. Like taking a french class in school or having private lesson. That is why some of you have to hover over the word in order to understand the statement. Completing a lesson takes me under a minute with 1 or 2 mistakes. This is only because I took classes in school and I know the basics of it without taking too much time.

This website never said it would be a quick and easy way to learn french, but I'm just informing those who get confused by words or conjugations on here that may not make sense .

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.