"Ils mangent."

Translation:They are eating.

12/23/2012, 6:36:50 PM

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Evanauld

I wrote 'il mange' as in "he eats" which is what i heard and it said i was correct when it was asking for 'they eat' which is "ils mangent". of course they sound the same but there was no written cue to tell the difference. I would revise this.

12/23/2012, 6:36:50 PM

n6zs
Mod

It's not an error. It is just the way French sounds. Duolingo's way of accommodating this in a "Type What You Hear" exercise is to accept either "il mange" or "ils mangent" (which sound identical). But remember that the original exercise is still "ils mangent" so that is what it will show you as the correct answer. I.e., it does not respond to what you type in. This is not a bug. It's just the way Duo works.

1/22/2018, 4:53:27 PM

Iceflame

is this correct for 'il mange' and 'ils mangent' to sound the same or is reading one of these wrong?

1/9/2013, 1:02:54 AM

n6zs
Mod

For a "type what you hear" exercise, either "il mange" or "ils mangent" will be accepted because they sound exactly the same. Of all the present tense conjugations of manger, they are all identical in pronunciation except for "mangez" (2nd person plural). From a written exercise, "ils mangent" = they eat (or) they are eating. From EN>FR; "they are eating" may be translated as "ils mangent" or "elles mangent". For the EN Present Continuous tense (which does not exist in French), the French are likely to use "ils sont en train de manger". More on that later.

Be aware that to learn French, you will need to conjugate verbs in both French and in English. If you don't know how to do that, you should stop now and go learn how verb conjugation works. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

1/22/2018, 4:44:53 PM

AyomideOyekanmi

How do you say: "They ate" ?

3/1/2017, 7:49:20 PM

n6zs
Mod

The past tense "they ate" uses the Passé composé (Compound Past) tense, i.e., ils ont mangé (or) Elles ont mangé.

1/22/2018, 4:55:02 PM

Dark.Froze

Shouldn't it be "They are eating"?

2/8/2014, 7:16:15 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

yes, it can.

4/4/2014, 2:02:09 PM

n6zs
Mod

Since French does not have a Present Continuous tense, the FR Present tense may be translated to English as either Simple Present (they eat) or Present Continuous (they are eating). When there is a specific need (for a francophone) to emphasize that the action is happening at this very moment, they will use the expression "en train de", i.e., ils sont en train de manger".

1/22/2018, 4:57:54 PM

fasG1

Dose "Ils" particularly refers to a masculin object whereas " Elles " refers to a féminin object? Or else how do we choose the correct word from ils and elles? And by the way, what will be the case if we are referring to a compound object consists of both masculin and féminin objects? Anybody help, please.

5/18/2014, 7:06:43 PM

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) "ils" is plural masculine and "elles" is plural feminine. If the group is gender mixed, "ils" is used (grr) in French. Also, I would not use the word "object" since we are really talking about subject pronouns, the subject of the clause or sentence, who is doing the action. 'Object" would refer to whom/what the action is done to. "I (subject) throw the ball (object)."

10/17/2014, 11:38:20 PM

meeshp3

So how do french people differentiate between the two? If i was dictating to somebody to write it down, how would they know if i am saying they eat or he eats?

8/29/2014, 6:32:41 PM

kanamekuran

I don't know much french, but when I want to Differentiate Eat and Eats, I pay attention to the conversation. It's more understandable when you know the beginning of the conversation, then trying to make sense of a sentence by itself. On here you pay attention to the lesson and what it says, like before you click on Basics 2, you notice the endings have changed then when you clicked on Basics 1, theres an -es, -s, -ent, -ons, -ez added onto those endings.

8/29/2014, 11:08:35 PM

TaranSmith1

Someone please explain to me the difference between il ils elles vous and nous.

10/18/2015, 12:54:12 AM

kanamekuran

Il is used for he/it. Ils is plural for they, the boys, a boy and a a girl, or two objects. Elle is used for she. Elles is plural for they(the girls), referring to two girls in a conversation. Nous is we or us. (You may see notre=our-following a single noun Ex: our mom and Nos=our-following a plural noun Ex: our grand-parents). Vous is for 'you' formally or Them

2/25/2016, 7:00:36 AM

shekhynahc

I get that Ils is plural, but, is mangez masculine..?? How do i know to use the masculine or fem, Elles...?

4/5/2016, 5:42:52 PM

n6zs
Mod

Verbs do not have genders, only 1st, 2nd, 3rd person and singular or plural. The pronouns "il" (singular) and "ils" (plural) refers to masculine gender, the pronouns "elle" (singular) and "elles" (plural) refer to feminine gender.

10/11/2016, 7:41:17 PM

shekhynahc

How would we write "the boys eat" or "the girls eat"....?

4/5/2016, 5:44:46 PM

n6zs
Mod

Les garçons mangent. Les filles mangent.

10/11/2016, 7:41:42 PM

dhruvikn

What is the differnce between Elles and Ils?

4/17/2016, 6:46:32 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Elles" is the plural (feminine) subject pronoun. "Ils" is the plural (masculine or mixed) subject pronoun. Both of these terms are translated as "they".

10/11/2016, 7:42:26 PM

tefling

When spoken out loud in conversation, it can easily be mistaken for he eats, or they eat, unless, written down you then can clariy the difference. ils mangent, is clearly plural form but when in conversating this to another, it can be very mistakenly be present simple as it does not stress the "s", ent.

8/11/2016, 1:21:37 PM

CarolinaVL

Can anybody explain the (sound) difference between Manges, Mangez e Mangent?

1/10/2017, 12:32:40 AM

n6zs
Mod

There is no sound difference except for "mangez" (sounds like "mangzhay". All the others sound exactly the same (mange).

1/22/2018, 5:03:16 PM

Lucy28751

I'm confused when to put either mange, manges, mangent, or mangeons. got any advice?

11/29/2017, 11:43:25 PM

n6zs
Mod

Try to listen for the pronoun before the verb. Although "il mange" and "ils mangent" sound the same, the others may be distinguished by the pronoun:

  • je mange
  • tu manges
  • il/elle mange
  • nous mangeons
  • vous mangez
  • ils/elles mangent
1/22/2018, 5:05:19 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.