Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am living in France."

Translation:Táim i mo chónaí sa Fhrainc.

3 years ago

6 Comments


m4rt1nk4

Is there any relation between "i chónaí" that is used in "I am living" and "i gcónaí" that means "always"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — they’re different meanings of the same word cónaí. The first phrase, e.g. i mo chónaí, has a literal translation of “in my dwelling”; the second phrase, i gcónaí, is translated by meaning as “always” or “constantly”. Note that the first phrase always has a possessive adjective, and the second phrase never has one.

3 years ago

m4rt1nk4

Got it, thanks. At first I thought that the phrase for "living in" meant literally "I am in my always". :)

3 years ago

Emma817391

Can 'cónaím i' be said?

3 years ago

Searlasmane

When should it be i, when sa and when san?

1 year ago

Ian962069

i = in eg: i mBaile átha Cliath (in Dublin) sa = in the (i an) eg: sa leabhar (in the book) san = in the (before a vowl) eg: san uisce (in the water)

1 year ago