1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Speriamo che non si sia mess…

"Speriamo che non si sia messa a piangere."

Translation:Let's hope that she did not start crying.

September 19, 2013

17 Comments


KatPavi

"mettersi a piangere/ridere" - phrase translated as: start to cry/laugh


BobPonte

Why can't this mean, "Let's hope that it did not put her/him in tears."? It is a phrase that occurs in English, and "mettere" would seem to support the possibility.


jlco

Let's hope instead of we hope? Why? And how do you tell the difference?


Blomeley

Speriamo can also be the imperative tense (besides also the indicative and the subjunctive), which translates well as "Let's hope", since the imperative tense is used for instructions and commands etc.

It could also be interpreted as the indicative 'We hope' however, and the only way to tell the difference would be with tone of voice or context, so 'we hope' should also have been correct.

What it shouldn't be interpreted as, however, is the subjunctive mood, which is only used in the dependant clause (the bit that follows che, come etc) in sentences like this.


lexm

I think that 'let's hope' is also a reasonable translation. http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-subjunctive-in-italian/
I do not think that there is a way to tell the difference between 'let's hope' and 'we hope'.


mrule

I think "Let's hope" is only for the subjunctive


mrule

edit: apparently the first person plural is typically the same for for subjunctive and indicative


Steve51628

How is "messa" translated as "start?" Never saw that one before.


Richard754173

Steve51628 - I'm a year behind answering your question, so you are likely well past this point in your studies, but the answer was in a previous comment from 6 years ago. The reflexive "mettersi a piangere/ridere" is "to start to cry/laugh"


Steve51628

Thanks! Your answer is still helpful.


BobPonte

I think "mettere" ties into the idea of "putting" someone into tears.


Caterinabella

Strange. Wouldn't "iniziata" be a good choice?


RoslynJS

I was trying to answer after only hearing audio at normal speed.

It definitely sounded like "messa piangere" but not accepted, of course


Puzzle36714

Messa is past tense?? How's messa "did not start"??


PATRICKPIZ1

'messa' is the past participle--'messo/a/i/e'


crollyanne

No matter how I try, when I listen to this sentence being spoken by DL all I hear is 'messa piangere' and not 'messa a piangere'. I find this happens a lot. It is not what you can actually hear, but what article you need to know should be there, whether you can hear it or not.


olegych76

another trick sentence. change to something sencible

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.