1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlaim."

"Siúlaim."

Translation:I walk.

May 2, 2015

16 Comments


MeredithNa

I love how it sounds like the word "shoe". Good way to remember that. I shoe when I walk


AndrBallon

I thought about it


TheCassifier

Siúl, siúl, siúl a Rún... ANYONE? NO?


Akiyamasan

One of my top reasons to learn irish


ColleenBax

Are the synthetic in analytic dialectical form Ever mixed? Is there any way to tell whether something is standard or dialectical, especially when a printed dictionary is a thing of the past in English let alone finding one in Irish. Do the speaker's of 1 dialects understand the speakers of another, in speech, writing or both?


CreativeCodename

I don't live in a Gaeltacht region, but from learning irish in school and knowing irish speakers,,, sort of? it depends on which dialect, as some are insanely different from other ones, while in some the only major difference is how they pronounce words with a séimhiú (h after a consanant) or which words they add séimhiús to. typically schools teach people a bit of every major irish dialect, as well as the one used in that area, to avoid that problem. but if that wasn't the case - typically written irish is similar between dialects, so you could probably understand written ulster irish even if you only knew connaught irish. but as someone who mostly knows connaught/midlands region irish, i can barely understand a word of spoken ulster irish due to how differently they pronounce words

though about the first bit you said, there isn't really any non-dialectical form of irish that i'm aware of. courses like this just try to mash together the most common traits of different dialects in the hopes that if you can understand that, you can probably understand most irish dialects. even in schools they tend to use a similar method to write the main schoolbooks while teachers adapt it to teach the dialect most common to that region

this turned into a bit of a ramble, and i dont know much about the technical terms for these things but i hope this helps


Knocksedan

The course is based on An Caighdeán Oifigiúil, the "Official Standard" that specifies the standard written Grammar of Irish.

School textbooks and most published works for the last 70 years are based on An Caighdeán Oifigiúil.

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil is a written standard only. There is no standard spoken dialect.

As for dictionaries, the standard Irish-English and English-Irish dictionaries are available both in print, and on the websites www.teanglann.ie and www.focloir.ie, as well as as apps for both Android and Apple devices.


AllieC490376

I notice that although it's written siúlaim, the speaker says siúilim...


joel93383

Siulaim alechem!


Ria106722

Hi! Why is it "siúlaim" instead of "siúilaim"? Siúil seems to belong to the 1st conjugation, and "siúil" should be the stem, so why has the second "i" dropped out? Same with siúlaimid and siúlann.


RichardDun479474

Would 'Siúlaim' be an acceptable interpretation of 'yes' in the following context?

'Siúleann tú ar scoil gach lá?' 'Siúlaim'


Knocksedan

Siúlaim is an affirmative response to the question An siúlann tú ar scoil gach lá?


MaryLea11

Note to self. Don't keep muddling this up with Silim!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.