"Nereye koşuyorsun?"

Translation:Where are you running to?

3 years ago

37 Comments


MarkBaker7
MarkBaker7

I wrote ''To where are you running?'' This is definitely correct in English and means the same thing as the two correct answers. Please fix it.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

I will say that your translation "To where are you running?" is far less common in everyday English, to the point that a person might look at you funny if you asked it conversationally. (Also, the proscription against ending an English sentence with a preposition is not followed by various major publishing houses.)

3 years ago

MarkBaker7
MarkBaker7

Sure, it is less commonly used in everyday English, but it is grammatically correct and more accurately expresses the meaning of "nereye". Hence, I do not see why it could not be included as an alternative answer.

3 years ago

ryanworldwide

I totally agree with MarkBaker7 here.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Interesting information, DottyEyes. I wasn't previously aware of the publishing house stance on this, but I have been taught the rule about not ending a sentence with a preposition. Though I generally try to avoid it, at times it just sounds so ridiculous and pompous to try to do so. Whenever I buck the rule, however, I always wonder if some asinine "grammar Nazi" with just a little bit of knowledge and little common sense when it comes to the affects of the written word is going to judge my writing poorly for it.

2 years ago

HeatherIreland

but it's still correct

3 years ago

MustafaRadwan

So if so,,, What is the difference between Nerede and Nereye??

1 year ago

marlarius
marlarius

Agree. I wrote the same. I thought of "where are you running" but wanted to put more weight on nereYE. Should be accepted.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Actually, a quick google search will tell you that "to where" is not a grammatical phrase in English (nor has it ever been....the historical word for this is whither, but it was replaced by "where"). There only time you really ever see "to" and "where" next to each other is when "where" is the head of a following subordinate clause :)

Basically "where" acts like "here" and "there." "I am going to there" is simply wrong :)

3 years ago

KeystoneCurler

Grammatically, from an English perspective all three can be used. "Where are you running?" "Where are you running to?" and "To where are you running?" are all equally interchangeable. In Pennsylvania I would've heard all three.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Really? I would say the first two are totally natural, but the third is pretty weird (and I have spent my fair share of time with people from PA) :D It could just be me though.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Yes, "Where's it at?" (or even, "Hey, Joe, where you at?") is distinctively Pennsylvanian, though you surely wouldn't use this in formal writing! :)

3 years ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

Agree with Dotty - "Where are you running?" does NOT imply the running TO aspect of nereye. You have to include a "to" or else you're asking "nerede" instead.

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The word "nereye" implies motion. The word "nerede" implies a static location. The word "running" is a verb of motion, so you would think it would always use "nereye," but as DottyEyes mentions below, "Where are you running?" can mean "In what location are you running?" (e.g., in the park, through the city, along the seashore, et alia). At least colloquially, however, it can mean "Where are you running to?" which is asking about the destination you'll end up at. So, while I am not crazy about sentences that end in prepositions, here it distinguishes itself enough so that you know to use "nereye" instead of "nerede" for this prompt.

2 years ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

So nerede cannot be used with a verb of motion, e.g. "I was running in the stadium"? Also, there is no rule against ending a sentence with a preposition -- is a common misconception.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

"Where are you running" and "where are you running to" just don't have the same meaning. Hence the different answers they command: "I'm running in the park" and "I"m running to the park"

2 years ago

RamosRobb
RamosRobb

Doesn't it accept Whither?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Definitely not. That is almost Shakespearean English and is never used today :)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Wherefore not? Methinks Shakespearean English be delightful! :)

3 years ago

rolandcassar

and thou speakest it exceeding well

2 years ago

rolandcassar

I use it. It makes people smile. I also say "whence". Sometimes, humouristically. Why not have fun with a language you speak well? (don't try to do that when you're less than fluent, it often backfires)

2 years ago

ghassanarabe
ghassanarabe

I likewise wrote, like many others, "To where are you running", which is correct English, perhaps a bit literary or formal, but correct nonetheless. It should be accepted.

2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

Nereye / Nerede - what is different?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"nereye" implies motion towards something.

"nerede" implied a static location

2 years ago

belma332

I just wonder... native english.... help. Mark make me confused... Where are you running TO? For me this seems more English.

3 years ago

MarkBaker7
MarkBaker7

Both are fine grammatically. Most native speakers would say running to rather than to where.

3 years ago

belma332

Thx Mark :) I am also on English course, so this made me confused ' a bit :)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

"Where are you running to?" means "What is your destination while running?" Answers would be something like "To the train station" or "I'm running to to my friends' house."

"Where are you running?" would only be used if, for example, you knew the person was running for exercise, but you didn't know where exactly this was. Then you would say "Where are you running?" expecting an answer like "I'm running in the park tonight" or "I'm running at the school track today." These are not destinations; they are places where the running is happening.

3 years ago

Martijn_Schut

So shouldn't "Where are you running" be translated using "nerede" instead of "nereye"? Seems to me the sentence means something different based on which one you use.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

@DottyEyes, yes that's perfect.

2 years ago

DottyEyes

I don't know if this is the normal Turkish way of asking someone where they typically run. An English conversation: Mary: You look so fit, Anna. How do you do it? Anna: I like to run. Mary: Where do you run? Anna: Usually in the park, but sometimes around the school track. So, Turk experts, in Turkish, could the boldface question be "Nerede koşuyorsun?"?

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Is Nereye "where" or "to where" ?

1 year ago

aurora_aih

Why in some cases it accepts the "simple present" and in others "progressive present"? Like "seni goruyorum: "i am seeing you" AND "i see you"?

1 year ago

oedipusface

Turkish doesn't have stative verbs like English does. Here's some info about stative verbs: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stative_verb

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Nereye koşuyorsun?" Translation: Where are you running? Duo accepted this answer. The verb is "to" or "running?" I cannot explain the Turkish grammar (yet) Answered (26/10/2018)

1 week ago

1001001001

"Where to are you running?" Marked as wrong. I'm no native english speaker, but I don't see the error nor the translation error?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That does not make sense in English sadly :/

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.