1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nereye koşuyorsun?"

"Nereye koşuyorsun?"

Translation:Where are you running to?

May 2, 2015

53 Comments


MarkBaker7

I wrote ''To where are you running?'' This is definitely correct in English and means the same thing as the two correct answers. Please fix it.


DottyEyes

I will say that your translation "To where are you running?" is far less common in everyday English, to the point that a person might look at you funny if you asked it conversationally. (Also, the proscription against ending an English sentence with a preposition is not followed by various major publishing houses.)


MarkBaker7

Sure, it is less commonly used in everyday English, but it is grammatically correct and more accurately expresses the meaning of "nereye". Hence, I do not see why it could not be included as an alternative answer.


ryanworldwide

I totally agree with MarkBaker7 here.


Kate803175

This app accepts more than one answer if the answers are both acceptable. To where are you running may not be usual but nevertheless it is correct and should be accepted. We cannot possibly know whether they are looking for the normal usage or the correct grammar before we answer so it is only reasonable to accept both. That way we can all be happy!


Olivia_LH

Totally agree that both should be accepted. I'm a little sad that, having had my natural (British) English way of translating phrases rejected by Duolingo several times now, I was trying so hard to use 'proper grammar' and avoid that hanging preposition but it totally backfired...


Mirihnenihr

Same with "Where to are you running?" I'd be surprised if I'm the only one who got this wrong just because it's not registered as a correct answer. Awkward? Yes. Incorrect? No. Please fix.


MustafaRadwan

So if so,,, What is the difference between Nerede and Nereye??


lisa4duolingo

Interesting information, DottyEyes. I wasn't previously aware of the publishing house stance on this, but I have been taught the rule about not ending a sentence with a preposition. Though I generally try to avoid it, at times it just sounds so ridiculous and pompous to try to do so. Whenever I buck the rule, however, I always wonder if some asinine "grammar Nazi" with just a little bit of knowledge and little common sense when it comes to the affects of the written word is going to judge my writing poorly for it.


HeatherIreland

but it's still correct


marlarius

Agree. I wrote the same. I thought of "where are you running" but wanted to put more weight on nereYE. Should be accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, a quick google search will tell you that "to where" is not a grammatical phrase in English (nor has it ever been....the historical word for this is whither, but it was replaced by "where"). There only time you really ever see "to" and "where" next to each other is when "where" is the head of a following subordinate clause :)

Basically "where" acts like "here" and "there." "I am going to there" is simply wrong :)


Ash784955

I am a native English speaker, and I've been taught that "where are you running to" is improper, even if it is common for the layperson.

The point of duolingo is to get you to roughly translate the true meaning of a phrase and not to be literal. The meaning of this Turkish phrase would accurately be conveyed in English as "where are you running" so that answer should be accepted.

"To where are you running" is believed by many to be grammatically correct and it is at least grammatically acceptible, and it properly conveys the meaning of the Turkish phrase, so it should count as a correct answer as well.


Pohakontash

Maybe not. To where is a destination. This sentence however might be about a location where he runs, like a sports center, or a forest.


KeystoneCurler

Grammatically, from an English perspective all three can be used. "Where are you running?" "Where are you running to?" and "To where are you running?" are all equally interchangeable. In Pennsylvania I would've heard all three.


DottyEyes

Yes, "Where's it at?" (or even, "Hey, Joe, where you at?") is distinctively Pennsylvanian, though you surely wouldn't use this in formal writing! :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Really? I would say the first two are totally natural, but the third is pretty weird (and I have spent my fair share of time with people from PA) :D It could just be me though.


JerodKlein1

Agree with Dotty - "Where are you running?" does NOT imply the running TO aspect of nereye. You have to include a "to" or else you're asking "nerede" instead.


lisa4duolingo

The word "nereye" implies motion. The word "nerede" implies a static location. The word "running" is a verb of motion, so you would think it would always use "nereye," but as DottyEyes mentions below, "Where are you running?" can mean "In what location are you running?" (e.g., in the park, through the city, along the seashore, et alia). At least colloquially, however, it can mean "Where are you running to?" which is asking about the destination you'll end up at. So, while I am not crazy about sentences that end in prepositions, here it distinguishes itself enough so that you know to use "nereye" instead of "nerede" for this prompt.


JerodKlein1

So nerede cannot be used with a verb of motion, e.g. "I was running in the stadium"? Also, there is no rule against ending a sentence with a preposition -- is a common misconception.


rolandcassar

"Where are you running" and "where are you running to" just don't have the same meaning. Hence the different answers they command: "I'm running in the park" and "I"m running to the park"


ghassanarabe

I likewise wrote, like many others, "To where are you running", which is correct English, perhaps a bit literary or formal, but correct nonetheless. It should be accepted.


MarinaPhil1

Nereye / Nerede - what is different?


AlexinNotTurkey

"nereye" implies motion towards something.

"nerede" implied a static location


belma332

I just wonder... native english.... help. Mark make me confused... Where are you running TO? For me this seems more English.


MarkBaker7

Both are fine grammatically. Most native speakers would say running to rather than to where.


belma332

Thx Mark :) I am also on English course, so this made me confused ' a bit :)


DottyEyes

"Where are you running to?" means "What is your destination while running?" Answers would be something like "To the train station" or "I'm running to to my friends' house."

"Where are you running?" would only be used if, for example, you knew the person was running for exercise, but you didn't know where exactly this was. Then you would say "Where are you running?" expecting an answer like "I'm running in the park tonight" or "I'm running at the school track today." These are not destinations; they are places where the running is happening.


Martijn_Schut

So shouldn't "Where are you running" be translated using "nerede" instead of "nereye"? Seems to me the sentence means something different based on which one you use.


DottyEyes

I don't know if this is the normal Turkish way of asking someone where they typically run. An English conversation: Mary: You look so fit, Anna. How do you do it? Anna: I like to run. Mary: Where do you run? Anna: Usually in the park, but sometimes around the school track. So, Turk experts, in Turkish, could the boldface question be "Nerede koşuyorsun?"?


Ektoraskan

@DottyEyes, yes that's perfect.


RamosRobb

Doesn't it accept Whither?


AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely not. That is almost Shakespearean English and is never used today :)


DottyEyes

Wherefore not? Methinks Shakespearean English be delightful! :)


rolandcassar

and thou speakest it exceeding well


rolandcassar

I use it. It makes people smile. I also say "whence". Sometimes, humouristically. Why not have fun with a language you speak well? (don't try to do that when you're less than fluent, it often backfires)


Hsn626796

Is Nereye "where" or "to where" ?


TayfunGl

Niye koruyorsun?


Mariane584083

TayfundGt, "Niye koruyorsun? " koruyorsun" from the verb "korumak"="to protect, guard, preserve...". In the Turkish sentence here, we have "koşuyorsun" from the verb "koşmak"="to run". Not the same. Ok?


BassantAde9

Excuse me, Why Nereye not nerede ?


Mariane584083

BassantAde, "nerede"="nere+de", "nere" with locative case suffix "de" = "where" in "where are you? ". "Nereye"="nere+y+e" at dative case, for motion. "nereye"="where to" in "where are you going TO?".


BassantAde9

What's the difference between Nerede and Nereye please?


aurora_aih

Why in some cases it accepts the "simple present" and in others "progressive present"? Like "seni goruyorum: "i am seeing you" AND "i see you"?


oedipusface

Turkish doesn't have stative verbs like English does. Here's some info about stative verbs: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stative_verb


MrHilmiNevzat

"Nereye koşuyorsun?" Translation: Where are you running to?

&

"Nereye koşuyorsun?" Where are you running?

Duo accepted this answer on the 26/10/2018


BaraaKhalaf

Neden koşuyorsun? Why are you running? "In Nigerian accent".


Thewerdwerdo

Why are you running? WHY are you running?


Mariane584083

Thewerdwerdo, "why" in Turkish is "neden". "nereye"="where".


MrK815826

And those publishing houses don't believe in proper English. They are writing for the average 7th grader in street English.


Eclectic1234

The rule about never ending a sentence with a preposition was exploded long ago, but some people still cling to it. https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/prepositions-ending-a-sentence-with


1001001001

"Where to are you running?" Marked as wrong. I'm no native english speaker, but I don't see the error nor the translation error?


AlexinNotTurkey

That does not make sense in English sadly :/

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.