1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, see you."

"Thank you, see you."

Translation:Teşekkür ederim, görüşürüz.

May 2, 2015

34 Comments


fanb6

What is ederim. Why wouldnt tesekur gorusuruz work?


Martyna274951

teşekkur ederim means thank you, and teşekkurler means thanks. teşekkur without "ederim" means just thank


Nabeelawkhan

Why edrim is used as tebrik edrim (congratulations)


Ellasaadallah

edrim is like I do . It comes from et (do) and etme (don't) so teşekkur ederim is like I do thanking and tebrik edrim is I do congratulating Un petit conseil: don't translate " bêtement " ( we do say in french) from turkish to english . each language has it's own rules and good luck in learning TURKISH


saeedrichy

In my exp , Ederim means =I do, eder=do "m"=I The "m" is Pronoun of " I "


harold.steven

i type teşekuler, güle güle and is wrong, why?


AlexinNotTurkey

"see you" is closer to "görüşürüz." "güle güle" is a little bit more like "goodbye" :)


harold.steven

ohhh i got it, thank you! and which is the difference between -teşekkür- and -teşekkürler- ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"teşekkür" is never used on its own (with some slang-y sitruations being the exception. It is always either "teşekkür ederim" or "teşekkürler" :)


Mirolla10

Cause güle güle just means bye or good bye However, görüşürüz means see


prima696820

I don't have complete turkish spelling in my keyboard, so i keep get false answer


Dark799212

Hahaha what a nice excuse :))


HQMHamza

You can download the turkish keyboard, or use codes for missing letters(you can google it)


Prottolini

So i kind of guessed and got all right, can someone translate each word...


u9Hb9

The main questions


Aya11622

Thank you :tesekkur ederim. See you:gorusuruz. Tesekkurler


HarolUrtiz1

dia nuevo del dulingo.


wona.dyson

I got "typo" because i can't be bothered to stretch over my keyboard to use capital T ..lol


Lizmichel19

Why is "Sağol, görüşürüz" marked as grong?


Sanja971349

I find this confusing: obviously, there are several ways to say 'Thank you'. How do I know which one to use? Why doesn't 'Teşekkürler, görüşürüz!' work here? Grateful for your ideas.


shahed236

what the ❤❤❤❤ him it was true


Zha921

I still can't memorize it by well between "gorusuruz" "hosca kal" and "gule gule".. Can someone help me for some tips for it?:)))


wingsonmyfeet

Wish I could flag the ones that I get wrong so that I can practice those.


MagdalenaE137273

i think my answer its correct, but the real answer is false


Dark799212

That's when confidence reaches maximum level :))


saraaggoun1

I think it is better to avoid word for word translation method in learning new lge you have to focus on meaning. It is more benificial


Anja618967

In this case it helps a lot to learn, what exactly "ederim" contributes to the meaning and why "teşekkür" can't stand alone.


TipyanMahi

Does "ederim" means "you"??


Lolo997830

Teşekkür ederim = İ give my thanks... So, in this case it means "I give"... I think?


shahed236

no it mean mean when you talking about you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started