1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, see you."

"Thank you, see you."

Translation:Teşekkür ederim, görüşürüz.

May 2, 2015

52 Comments


fanb6

What is ederim. Why wouldnt tesekur gorusuruz work?


Martyna274951

teşekkur ederim means thank you, and teşekkurler means thanks. teşekkur without "ederim" means just thank


Nabeelawkhan

Why edrim is used as tebrik edrim (congratulations)


Ellasaadallah

edrim is like I do . It comes from et (do) and etme (don't) so teşekkur ederim is like I do thanking and tebrik edrim is I do congratulating Un petit conseil: don't translate " bêtement " ( we do say in french) from turkish to english . each language has it's own rules and good luck in learning TURKISH


komi..

Ok teşekkur ederim for help


aoraaaaaaa

there r has a dıfferent meaning?


harold.steven

i type teşekuler, güle güle and is wrong, why?


AlexinNotTurkey

"see you" is closer to "görüşürüz." "güle güle" is a little bit more like "goodbye" :)


harold.steven

ohhh i got it, thank you! and which is the difference between -teşekkür- and -teşekkürler- ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"teşekkür" is never used on its own (with some slang-y sitruations being the exception. It is always either "teşekkür ederim" or "teşekkürler" :)


Mirolla10

Cause güle güle just means bye or good bye However, görüşürüz means see


saeedrichy

In my exp , Ederim means =I do, eder=do "m"=I The "m" is Pronoun of " I "


Sanja971349

I find this confusing: obviously, there are several ways to say 'Thank you'. How do I know which one to use? Why doesn't 'Teşekkürler, görüşürüz!' work here? Grateful for your ideas.


Aya11622

Thank you :tesekkur ederim. See you:gorusuruz. Tesekkurler


HarolUrtiz1

dia nuevo del dulingo.


Lizmichel19

Why is "Sağol, görüşürüz" marked as grong?


Zha921

I still can't memorize it by well between "gorusuruz" "hosca kal" and "gule gule".. Can someone help me for some tips for it?:)))


2002pritirawat

Gorusuruz means see you ......hosca kal .....and gule gule means bye or good bye


wingsonmyfeet

Wish I could flag the ones that I get wrong so that I can practice those.


prima696820

I don't have complete turkish spelling in my keyboard, so i keep get false answer


QED-hamza-QED

You can download the turkish keyboard, or use codes for missing letters(you can google it)


Dark799212

Hahaha what a nice excuse :))


Prottolini

So i kind of guessed and got all right, can someone translate each word...


u9Hb9

The main questions


saraaggoun1

I think it is better to avoid word for word translation method in learning new lge you have to focus on meaning. It is more benificial


Anja618967

In this case it helps a lot to learn, what exactly "ederim" contributes to the meaning and why "teşekkür" can't stand alone.


wona.dyson

I got "typo" because i can't be bothered to stretch over my keyboard to use capital T ..lol


shahed236

what the ❤❤❤❤ him it was true


Salsabil25092005

I writ teşekkür ederim but i lost and it say iam wrong


amaan667493

I don't know how to spell thanks or see you,any tips


karim887670

Hello there please why we say Tesekkur ederim and tasekkur ? wht is the difference ????


Malk0804

Why won't Tesekkurler ederim gorusuruz work?


yamna106723

Why we cant say only : tessekürlar for thank you ??.... Why "ederim" is important???


Andrea_ezh

What is the different between teşekkur and teşekkürler?


KhanAysha2

I write correct ans but this is same questions


shaheen49201

Whats the meaning ' edrim' ?


HassanAli39129

Sir cant do this i now answer but my mobile is not woking


MariaShaik6

I don't hv that Turkish s in my keyboard..what should i do..pls tell someone


JohnTaylor624648

The sentence is fine .but I am unable to put the dots over the u .


ph.o6tR6I

What is meaning of ederain


IsraReyaz

I know the correct one but when I writing with correct spelling it is telling wrong


Akki327781

Why this is not working?


KarimDjell8

cest quoi ce bordel je ne comprends rien

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.