"You read the menu."

Translation:Sen menüyü okursun.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Prefran
Prefran

"You read" in English can be singular or plural, as there isn't any picture, it could be "sen or siz" in Turkish, why was my sentence : sen menuyu okursun considered incorrect?

5 months ago

Prefran
Prefran

Oh sorry, I had written something incorrect, but the sentence "sen menuyu okursun" is correct.

5 months ago

BegumErkan1

It said the answer was SIZ munüyü okursunuz! It's wrong!

4 months ago

YolAkin
YolAkin

Indicate clearly between Sen and Siz.

1 month ago

Sayed1973

How i know the different between sen & siz when i hav you???

1 week ago

BegumErkan1

"Sen" means you and "Siz" means you guys.

1 week ago

Sayed1973

Teşekkürler :)

1 week ago

Pradhyumna.1

What is diff between okurum and okursun in tbis case?

1 year ago

KeremSoyer

okurum = I read okursun= You read

10 months ago

Michelle658295

Couldn't this also be read in the command form and thus translated "Sen menüyü oku" ?

1 year ago

itanimazen

There is no "Sen" among the options !

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.