1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read the menu."

"You read the menu."

Translation:Siz menüyü okursunuz.

May 2, 2015

27 Comments


Mahfair

Whats the difference between okuruz and okursunuz


indeed_danish

Okuruz is "We read"; Okursun is "You read" (informal/singular); Okursunuz is "You read" (formal/plural)


Sayed1973

How i know the different between sen & siz when i hav you???


Astrid631274

Exactly. There is no specific way to tell if you in English is expected to translate into singular you or plural. There needs to say between brackets what we are asked to translate: singular or plural.


BegumErkan1

"Sen" means you and "Siz" means you guys.


basitkhan5

What is the difference between okursunuz and okuruz


itanimazen

There is no "Sen" among the options !


SuperStar674725

The word "You" Not only for the individual but for the collection "You" mean (Sen) and in the same time it's mean (Siz)


Beate114852

Sorry. But as long as I do not know if you in the question is meant as sen or siz I can not type the correct answer. And I know the difference between sen and siz...


SheydaYari

Does (You: the plural meaning) would be ( Siz) in Turkish? And singular will be (Sen)? Evet?


Valhallalumiere

Someone please explain the difference between okursunuz and okuruz


KIA599

We use okursunuz when you are talking about plural with siz and okuruz when u are saying biz means we


Pradhyumna.1

What is diff between okurum and okursun in tbis case?


KeremSoyer

okurum = I read okursun= You read


Michelle658295

Couldn't this also be read in the command form and thus translated "Sen menüyü oku" ?


BegumErkan1

It said the answer was SIZ munüyü okursunuz! It's wrong!


YolAkin

Indicate clearly between Sen and Siz.


jack802905

I wish they would state that its plural or formal, so you have a better idea of what to put. Would help with learning which one is what too.


medon1964

Sen and Siz sould be correct


Aida541113

Please follow the recommendation of the students. Clarify when it's expected to be you or you all.


Amna747913

I had to translate "you read the menu" i answered "sen menuyu okur" but it was wrong and the correct answer was "siz menuyu okursunuz" whyyy can anyone explain?


indeed_danish

Actually, it's not about sen or siz. It's more about the suffix on okur.

In case of you, the suffix is -sIn or -sInIz.

"Sen menuyu okursun", if there is only one person; and

"Siz menuyu okursunuz", if there are more than two persons, or if you are addressing only person but formally or respectfully.


shenaz537413

What is the difference between okursun and okursunuz


HibaJude

uz on the last is for We


gustavoser644070

If menu doesn t end in "ü" why the accusative suffix ends in "ü"? It should be menuyu according to the Lesson on computer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.