Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read the menu."

Translation:Sen menüyü okursun.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Prefran
Prefran

"You read" in English can be singular or plural, as there isn't any picture, it could be "sen or siz" in Turkish, why was my sentence : sen menuyu okursun considered incorrect?

4 months ago

Prefran
Prefran

Oh sorry, I had written something incorrect, but the sentence "sen menuyu okursun" is correct.

4 months ago

Pradhyumna.1

What is diff between okurum and okursun in tbis case?

1 year ago

KeremSoyer

okurum = I read okursun= You read

9 months ago

Michelle658295

Couldn't this also be read in the command form and thus translated "Sen menüyü oku" ?

1 year ago

Pradhyumna.1

I stopped learning turkish :( I saw that turks dont like brown/black skin people, I am going with french.

1 year ago

BegumErkan1

@Pradhyumna.1 That is totally not true! As a Turkish person myself I do not hate people of color skin. We respect other people.

2 months ago

anggunokta
anggunokta

How'd you get that conclusion?

9 months ago

itanimazen

There is no "Sen" among the options !

4 months ago

BegumErkan1

It said the answer was SIZ munüyü okursunuz! It's wrong!

2 months ago