1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read the menu."

"You read the menu."

Translation:Sen menüyü okursun.

May 2, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sayed1973

How i know the different between sen & siz when i hav you???

October 24, 2018

BegumErkan1

"Sen" means you and "Siz" means you guys.

October 24, 2018

Sayed1973

Teşekkürler :)

October 25, 2018

Simon6kilo

Thank you, I've been assuming - and it's limited how many assumptions I can, or even should, juggle

April 9, 2019

Astrid631274

Exactly. There is no specific way to tell if you in English is expected to translate into singular you or plural. There needs to say between brackets what we are asked to translate: singular or plural.

October 4, 2019

Mahfair

Whats the difference between okuruz and okursunuz

January 9, 2019

basitkhan5

What is the difference between okursunuz and okuruz

August 20, 2019

itanimazen

There is no "Sen" among the options !

April 29, 2018

SuperStar674725

The word "You" Not only for the individual but for the collection "You" mean (Sen) and in the same time it's mean (Siz)

February 11, 2019

simonamari108412

true

November 20, 2018

BegumErkan1

It said the answer was SIZ munüyü okursunuz! It's wrong!

July 4, 2018

YolAkin

Indicate clearly between Sen and Siz.

September 16, 2018

jack802905

I wish they would state that its plural or formal, so you have a better idea of what to put. Would help with learning which one is what too.

July 3, 2019

SheydaYari

Does (You: the plural meaning) would be ( Siz) in Turkish? And singular will be (Sen)? Evet?

August 13, 2019

Valhallalumiere

That's right

September 30, 2019

Valhallalumiere

Someone please explain the difference between okursunuz and okuruz

September 30, 2019

Pradhyumna.1

What is diff between okurum and okursun in tbis case?

March 3, 2017

KeremSoyer

okurum = I read okursun= You read

December 8, 2017

Michelle658295

Couldn't this also be read in the command form and thus translated "Sen menüyü oku" ?

March 8, 2017

Pradhyumna.1

I stopped learning turkish :( I saw that turks dont like brown/black skin people, I am going with french.

March 9, 2017

BegumErkan1

@Pradhyumna.1 That is totally not true! As a Turkish person myself I do not hate people of color skin. We respect other people.

July 4, 2018

Simon6kilo

We all know :) Don't mind this guy, he is preaching to the wrong choir, we're all here because we wanna learn, not to draw conclusions and make assumptions.

April 9, 2019

Simon6kilo

Wait. What? You think Turks are not brown themselves? And who is judging a whole people now? You are, bro... Not the Turks.

And look up some French history, particularly French/African history and you might change your mind.

April 9, 2019

anggunokta

How'd you get that conclusion?

November 26, 2017

Prefran

"You read" in English can be singular or plural, as there isn't any picture, it could be "sen or siz" in Turkish, why was my sentence : sen menuyu okursun considered incorrect?

May 16, 2018

Prefran

Oh sorry, I had written something incorrect, but the sentence "sen menuyu okursun" is correct.

May 16, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.