"We swim and we eat."

Translation:Snámhaimid agus ithimid.

May 2, 2015

23 Comments


MrBakon

Snámhaimid agus ithimid??

March 10, 2018

Teal_Bard

Should snámheann muid agus ithimid also count?

May 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

You generally wouldn't mix the synthetic form and the analytic forms like that in native speech. They'd use one and stick with it.

May 2, 2015

SophieMadd4

What is a 'synthetic word' and an 'analytic word?

March 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

When you join the verb and the subject together in a single word (snámhaimid, ithim), you are using the synthetic form, when you keep the verb and subject separate (snámhann muid, itheann mé) you are using the analytic form.

March 19, 2019

SophieMadd4

So the difference is, I SWIM and I AM SWIMMING? Thank you. That makes sense!

March 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, that's has nothing to do with synthetic and analytic forms.

snámhaim/snámhann mé = "I swim".
táim ag snámh - "I am swimming"

snámhaim is the synthetic form of snámhann mé.
snámhann mé is the analytic form of snámhaim.

March 19, 2019

LenaCapaillUisce

Not really. "I am swimming"would be "Táim ag snámh" and in english it is what we call 'continuous' ( I am currently, right now, swimming - it's ongoing). It has the same meaning, sort of, but it's a different "aspect" (I swim would just mean that I swim sometimes, like the answer to the question "what do you do at the pool/on Sundays/for fun/in class?" In Irish, we have the analytical, where you say both full words: "snámhann" and "muid" (we swim). The synthetic is the same two words but kind of squished into one so that you can say it faster: "snámhaimid". The equivalent in English is saying "Aren't" instead of "are not", or "I'm" instead of "I am".

March 19, 2019

Teal_Bard

Ah, that makes sense. Go raibh maith agat!

May 3, 2015

Medeann

Would "Snámhaimid agus ithimid." also be acceptable or is there a special occasion to use the synthetic form?

July 19, 2018

caoilfhionndubh

I just used "Snámhaimid agus ithimid" and it worked for me. :)

February 4, 2019

BrigidCronin

The possible answers are not available. The student would have to mix the forms.

March 29, 2018

LenaCapaillUisce

What's the difference between snámhaimid and snámhann muid? Is there a difference in tone?

June 19, 2018

gerry.0

The difference is purely dialect . An unfair question.

August 4, 2018

RachelBrya8

Ok if I said muid in an irish test instead of ithimid, im getting a huge red X next to my answer

February 19, 2019

e_fein

Why not "snámhann muid agus itheann muid"?

July 19, 2016

MissKerry17

Thats what I submited and it showed as correct! The lesson did not offer 'snámhaimid agus ithimid' as options at all for selection.

May 3, 2018

RachelBrya8

I don't know. In ireland though teachers always advise not to use it. I've lost marks in tests because I've used it. Same with snamhaim (ignore the spelling, im not the best at it) instead of snamhann mé, teachers just prefer the first one. Im not sure what the difference is though to be honest

February 21, 2019

MaryPeterM3

The variations of the word you provide as "answers" are not what you put as clues. We cannot guess the correct word endings if you do not provide them!

May 2, 2018

JulieArbo

When should we use "itheann muid" instead of "ithimid"? Or can we use them indistinctly?

October 7, 2018

SarahOSull10

They are one and the same and a personal preference which to use when.

October 7, 2018

JulieArbo

Go raibh maith agat!

October 8, 2018

MaryPeterM3

If you want us to use the words in the blocks, you must provide the words that you put in the answer.

May 2, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.