"We swim and we eat."

Translation:Snámhaimid agus ithimid.

3 years ago

15 Comments


MrBakon
MrBakon

Snámhaimid agus ithimid??

10 months ago

Teal_Bard
Teal_Bard

Should snámheann muid agus ithimid also count?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You generally wouldn't mix the synthetic form and the analytic forms like that in native speech. They'd use one and stick with it.

3 years ago

Teal_Bard
Teal_Bard

Ah, that makes sense. Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

BrigidCronin

The possible answers are not available. The student would have to mix the forms.

9 months ago

LenaCapaillUisce

What's the difference between snámhaimid and snámhann muid? Is there a difference in tone?

7 months ago

gerry.0
gerry.0

The difference is purely dialect . An unfair question.

5 months ago

Medeann

Would "Snámhaimid agus ithimid." also be acceptable or is there a special occasion to use the synthetic form?

6 months ago

e_fein
e_fein

Why not "snámhann muid agus itheann muid"?

2 years ago

MissKerry17

Thats what I submited and it showed as correct! The lesson did not offer 'snámhaimid agus ithimid' as options at all for selection.

8 months ago

MaryPeterM3

If you want us to use the words in the blocks, you must provide the words that you put in the answer.

8 months ago

MaryPeterM3

The variations of the word you provide as "answers" are not what you put as clues. We cannot guess the correct word endings if you do not provide them!

8 months ago

JulieArbo
JulieArbo

When should we use "itheann muid" instead of "ithimid"? Or can we use them indistinctly?

3 months ago

SarahOSull10

They are one and the same and a personal preference which to use when.

3 months ago

JulieArbo
JulieArbo

Go raibh maith agat!

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.