1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He wears a suit every day."

"He wears a suit every day."

Translation:Her gün takım elbise giyer.

May 2, 2015

21 Comments


zesamsam

I answered "her gün takım giyer", isn't takım enough for a man's suit?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not enough and just means "team" on its own :)


pluckingstrings

Why is "her gün o takım elbise giyer" not accepted? Is the "o" not allowed for some reason?


lucaturilli

Because it would mean something like 'He is the one who wears suits every day.' instead of 'He wears a suit every day.' Putting the subject before the predicate emphasizes 'o'(the subject) and you should stress on 'o' while pronuncing.


Ehecatotontli

So where should the subject be placed for non-emphasis?


lucaturilli

The most common translation would be: 'O her gün takım elbise giyer.' or 'Her gün takım elbise giyer o.' which would be an inverted sentence.


Razan437578

It's not good to say the answer


armansalmasi

Just out of curiousity, is "her günü" wrong because it would mean "each day of" instead of "each day?"


millerhm

Is 'takım elbise her gün giyer' not a valid option here? Does the time modifier need to come first or can it be used before the verb for emphasis/etc?


Ilkei

No. If you would like to use time before the verb, you can do by adding -yi; "Takım elbiseyi her gün giyer." So you can use time modifier before the verb by adding necessary suffix to the previous word.


Selcen_Ozturk

but obviously you can use it only if you ar talking about a specific suit. Basically you CANNOT place an indefinite object before others (OR only place a definite object before other objects), hence you cannot say "takım elbise her gün giyer" . You could have said "takım elbiseyi her gün giyer", if you were talking about a specific suit


BronwenJon6

Is this the same reason why "O takim elbise her gun giyer" was not accepted?


MinaYamur1

you can say "takım elbise giyer her gün" or "her gün takım elbise giyer." but "takım elbise her gün giyer" is grammatically incorrect and doesn't sound natural.


MrHilmiNevzat

"He wears a suit every day." Translation: Her gün takım elbise giyer.

O her gün takım elbise giyer. - Correct.


eymen3407

Why is: "her gün takım elbise giyiyor" not accepted?


StankaVitlov

why is her gun takim elbise giyerdir wrong?


ZeynepDemi636847

"Giyer" doesnt take "dir" in turkish. Giyer is in the present tense. gel-ir, al-ır, oku-r, yaz-ar, sat-ar, yap-ar. Only for "o" (he she it)


Salp_

Wtf is takım


rirenmargo

Why isn't takım elbise-si , as a compound noun?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.