"He wears a suit every day."

Translation:Her gün takım elbise giyer.

3 years ago

13 Comments


zesamsam

I answered "her gün takım giyer", isn't takım enough for a man's suit?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not enough and just means "team" on its own :)

2 years ago

pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

Why is "her gün o takım elbise giyer" not accepted? Is the "o" not allowed for some reason?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Because it would mean something like 'He is the one who wears suits every day.' instead of 'He wears a suit every day.' Putting the subject before the predicate emphasizes 'o'(the subject) and you should stress on 'o' while pronuncing.

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

So where should the subject be placed for non-emphasis?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

The most common translation would be: 'O her gün takım elbise giyer.' or 'Her gün takım elbise giyer o.' which would be an inverted sentence.

2 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

teşekkürler

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Rica ederim.

2 years ago

millerhm

Is 'takım elbise her gün giyer' not a valid option here? Does the time modifier need to come first or can it be used before the verb for emphasis/etc?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

No. If you would like to use time before the verb, you can do by adding -yi; "Takım elbiseyi her gün giyer." So you can use time modifier before the verb by adding necessary suffix to the previous word.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

but obviously you can use it only if you ar talking about a specific suit. Basically you CANNOT place an indefinite object before others (OR only place a definite object before other objects), hence you cannot say "takım elbise her gün giyer" . You could have said "takım elbiseyi her gün giyer", if you were talking about a specific suit

3 years ago

StankaVitlov

why is her gun takim elbise giyerdir wrong?

1 year ago

rirenmargo

Why isn't takım elbise-si , as a compound noun?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.