Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are women."

Translation:Ustedes son mujeres.

3
3 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alaskajohn

Why is "Tú son mujer." incorrect?

12
113 years ago

Julian_L.
  • Tú = You (singular, informal)
  • Son = You are (plural, formal in Spain) / They are

These are the correct conjugations:

  • Usted es… = You are… (singular, formal)
  • Tú eres… = You are… (singular, informal)
  • Vos sos… = You are… (singular, informal; Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay and other countries)
  • Ustedes son… = You are… (plural, formal in Spain, no difference in Hispanic America)
  • Vosotros sois… = You are… (plural, informal in Spain, not used in Hispanic America)
  • Vosotras sois… = You are… (the same with «vosotros» but feminine)
  • Yo soy… = I am…
  • Nosotros somos… = We are… (male or mixed group)
  • Nosotras somos… = We are… (female group)
  • Él es… = He is…
  • Ella es… = She is…
  • Ellos son… = They are… (male or mixed group)
  • Ellas son… = They are… (female group)
112
383 years ago

alaskajohn

Thanks. Very helpful. It is unfortunate that this type of reference is not part of duoLingo.

10
3 years ago

bwxblueamelia

I think that means "you are a woman", which is singular, but "you are women" you would say to several women. (womAn is singular, womEn is plural).

0
2 years ago

nessa_lauren

Can't you put Tu as well as ustedes. You have not made it clear if it was informal or formal.

5
22 years ago

Patrick726244

If son and eres both mean are, how do I know when to use which one?

2
3 years ago

Julian_L.
  • eres = you are (singular, informal)
  • son = you are (plural) / they are

I have explained the complete difference in another comment.

6
23 years ago

2uma

why cant we say " Ellas son mujeres"

0
3 years ago

Julian_L.

Because that means "They are women".

8
3 years ago

Cool_neyney223

So I'm just learning Spanish and I learned mujer and mujeres, what is the difference?

0
2 years ago

Julian_L.
  • mujer → woman
  • mujeres → women
6
2 years ago

Elizaveta_20

Mujer - singular form Mujeres - plural

1
2 years ago

mimsypuppy

whats the difference between son and somos?

0
2 years ago

Julian_L.
  • son = they are / all of you are
  • somos = we are
4
12 years ago

mimsypuppy

thank you! ps r u completely fluent in spanish?

0
2 years ago

bwxblueamelia

What does "sois niñas" mean?

0
2 years ago

Julian_L.

→ all of you are girls

1
2 years ago