"Ik weet wie je bent."

Translation:I know who you are.

3 years ago

13 Comments


vanof

"I don't know who you are. I don't know what you want. If you are looking for ransom, I can tell you I don't have money. But what I do have are a very particular set of skills, skills I have acquired over a very long career. Skills that make me a nightmare for people like you. If you let my daughter go now, that'll be the end of it. I will not look for you, I will not pursue you. But if you don't, I will look for you, I will find you, and I will kill you."

3 years ago

use_her_name

Are you ok?

3 years ago

PaCa826187

Tsk. Imagine going to all that effort just to quote someone else.

Jij wist wel wie ik was

zwaaiend met mijn jas

2 years ago

vanof

No effort. Just copy-paste.

Thanks to you I put effort to make it in Dutch ;)

2 years ago

PaCa826187

I was joking. The second part of my message is a quote, too.

2 years ago

asherpaden

where is that from?

1 year ago

DeakyDoo

It's from 'Taken', starring Liam Neeson :)

1 year ago

vanof

Ik weet niet wie je bent. Ik weet niet wat je van me wil. Als je op zoek bent naar losgeld, kan ik je vertellen dat ik geen geld heb. Maar wat ik wel heb, zijn zeer bijzondere vaardigheden. Vaardigheden die ik over een zeer lange carrière verworven heb. Vaardigheden die mij een nachtmerrie maken voor mensen zoals jij. Als je mijn dochter nu laat gaan, dan laat ik het hierbij. Ik zal je met rust laten. Ik zal je niet vervolgen. Maar als je dat niet doet, zal ik op zoek gaan naar jou. Ik zal je vinden, en ik zal je vermoorden.

2 years ago

JayMilkshake

Ik ben een banaan!

1 year ago

CraigTromp

Dat is mooi

1 year ago

despasya

Weet > weetet > weeten/weets? Someone explain

6 months ago

Simius
Mod
  • Ik weet = I know
  • Jij weet = you (singular) know
  • Zij/Hij weet = (s)he knows
  • Wij weten = we know
  • Jullie weten = you (plural) know
  • Zij weten = they know

"Weets" and "weetet" don't exist. If a verb already ends on a -t, it doesn't get an extra one.

6 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Wie ben ik?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.