Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik weet wie je bent."

Translation:I know who you are.

3 years ago

12 Comments


vanof
vanof

"I don't know who you are. I don't know what you want. If you are looking for ransom, I can tell you I don't have money. But what I do have are a very particular set of skills, skills I have acquired over a very long career. Skills that make me a nightmare for people like you. If you let my daughter go now, that'll be the end of it. I will not look for you, I will not pursue you. But if you don't, I will look for you, I will find you, and I will kill you."

3 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

Are you ok?

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Tsk. Imagine going to all that effort just to quote someone else.

Jij wist wel wie ik was

zwaaiend met mijn jas

2 years ago

vanof
vanof

No effort. Just copy-paste.

Thanks to you I put effort to make it in Dutch ;)

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I was joking. The second part of my message is a quote, too.

2 years ago

asherpaden

where is that from?

1 year ago

DeakyDoo
DeakyDoo

It's from 'Taken', starring Liam Neeson :)

9 months ago

vanof
vanof

Ik weet niet wie je bent. Ik weet niet wat je van me wil. Als je op zoek bent naar losgeld, kan ik je vertellen dat ik geen geld heb. Maar wat ik wel heb, zijn zeer bijzondere vaardigheden. Vaardigheden die ik over een zeer lange carrière verworven heb. Vaardigheden die mij een nachtmerrie maken voor mensen zoals jij. Als je mijn dochter nu laat gaan, dan laat ik het hierbij. Ik zal je met rust laten. Ik zal je niet vervolgen. Maar als je dat niet doet, zal ik op zoek gaan naar jou. Ik zal je vinden, en ik zal je vermoorden.

2 years ago

JayMilkshake
JayMilkshake

Ik ben een banaan!

10 months ago

CraigTromp

Dat is mooi

7 months ago

despasya
despasya

Weet > weetet > weeten/weets? Someone explain

3 weeks ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • Ik weet = I know
  • Jij weet = you (singular) know
  • Zij/Hij weet = (s)he knows
  • Wij weten = we know
  • Jullie weten = you (plural) know
  • Zij weten = they know

"Weets" and "weetet" don't exist. If a verb already ends on a -t, it doesn't get an extra one.

3 weeks ago