1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror bor på Island."

"Min bror bor Island."

Translation:My brother lives in Iceland.

May 2, 2015

9 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

Is there a reason is used instead of i? Or would i imply he lives inside Iceland... Perhaps as a troll hidden deep in a volcanic pipe?


Zmrzlina

Swedish wants with islands, but i with continental places and political entities. Since Iceland is both, we accept either på Island and i Island, although på island sounds more natural.


skrats

I guess it somewhat makes sense.. in English I'd say someone lives on an island, but they live in a country. However if I were naming the island I'd say in so and so island


YanVysotsk

I really hope there will be Icelandic on Duolingo soon!


MarkLauren5

Is the capitalisatin of island random?


Saffral

It isn't island, that's ö, it's Island, or Iceland.


JoakimEk

Countries are capitalised, but not adjectives, languages or residents; I Sverige talar svenska svenskar svenska.


Arnauti

No, names are always capitalized in Swedish. (well, except things like von that aren't supposed to be capitalized).


Gackolpz

wait is this where we get our word for island that sounds like iland?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.