Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ressam"

Translation:The painter

3 years ago

14 Comments


Abdirahman751232

Painter as in decorator or painter as in artist?

2 years ago

gouru
gouru

Absolutely like in artist. actually, it's just for the artist. For house painter we use "boyacı"

6 months ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

It's Arabic. I know because it is like hebrew, roshem, to write down with a tool

2 years ago

Lars200
Lars200

It sounds like she says /resã/ with a nasalised a. Is that how it's supposed to be pronounced?

2 years ago

Isha517992

I have the same query. A sound/pronounciation link can help too :) Thanks in advance!

2 years ago

martha.lar4

I was thinking that ressam was a photograph and painter boyacı.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=painter "Photograph" is "fotoğraf". http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=photograph Oh, I found it. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=boyac%C4%B1 So, "boyacı" is "dyer" or "house painter" or "dealer in paints" or "shoeshine boy". "ressam" is the artist kind of painter. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=ressam

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

in India (Hindi Language ) Ressam is Rituals ..Wow words are exact same but meaning is tottally different .

9 months ago

laorphan

But aren't 'ressam' and 'sanatçı' basically interchangeable? From what I've learned about Turkish outside of Duolingo, 'ressam' just means artist. Never heard of the word 'sanatçı' until just now.

7 months ago

gouru
gouru

In Turkish perspective, an artist is someone who produces art.

So, a musician (müzisyen) is an artist (sanatçı) because she produces music and music is art!

A sculptor (heykeltıraş) is an artist because she produces sculptures and this is art!

So an artist (ressam) also is an artist :D because she produces paintings, and again, that's art!

see? easy : )

6 months ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

For those who loves morphology( it is persian morphology not turkish) Rassam: painter Rasm : drawing

3 years ago

Abdallah483556

It's from Arabic actually

3 years ago

FarzanFathi

It's Arabic, dude

2 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"A painter." was accepted as being correct.

3 days ago