"Ressam"

Translation:The painter

May 2, 2015

15 Comments


Abdirahman751232

Painter as in decorator or painter as in artist?


gouru

Absolutely like in artist. actually, it's just for the artist. For house painter we use "boyacı"


Marc555350

Thanks! I was wondering about that.


ToddKedes

It's Arabic. I know because it is like hebrew, roshem, to write down with a tool


Lars200

It sounds like she says /resã/ with a nasalised a. Is that how it's supposed to be pronounced?


Isha517992

I have the same query. A sound/pronounciation link can help too :) Thanks in advance!


Akash_Polyglot

in India (Hindi Language ) Ressam is Rituals ..Wow words are exact same but meaning is tottally different .


Momo.Reza

For those who loves morphology( it is persian morphology not turkish) Rassam: painter Rasm : drawing


Abdallah483556

It's from Arabic actually


martha.lar4

I was thinking that ressam was a photograph and painter boyacı.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=painter "Photograph" is "fotoğraf". http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=photograph Oh, I found it. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=boyac%C4%B1 So, "boyacı" is "dyer" or "house painter" or "dealer in paints" or "shoeshine boy". "ressam" is the artist kind of painter. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=ressam


[deactivated user]

    But aren't 'ressam' and 'sanatçı' basically interchangeable? From what I've learned about Turkish outside of Duolingo, 'ressam' just means artist. Never heard of the word 'sanatçı' until just now.


gouru

    In Turkish perspective, an artist is someone who produces art.

    So, a musician (müzisyen) is an artist (sanatçı) because she produces music and music is art!

    A sculptor (heykeltıraş) is an artist because she produces sculptures and this is art!

    So an artist (ressam) also is an artist :D because she produces paintings, and again, that's art!

    see? easy : )


Chris578389

    once again crappy audio, in this example i would sear the audio says "jaifaim" on both speeds

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.