"Ressam"

Translation:The painter

5/2/2015, 8:58:55 PM

14 Comments


Abdirahman751232

Painter as in decorator or painter as in artist?

8/28/2016, 4:57:55 PM

gouru

Absolutely like in artist. actually, it's just for the artist. For house painter we use "boyacı"

3/19/2018, 8:42:31 PM

ToddKedes

It's Arabic. I know because it is like hebrew, roshem, to write down with a tool

8/9/2016, 5:21:29 AM

Lars200

It sounds like she says /resã/ with a nasalised a. Is that how it's supposed to be pronounced?

8/16/2016, 2:12:47 PM

Isha517992

I have the same query. A sound/pronounciation link can help too :) Thanks in advance!

8/27/2016, 2:34:19 PM

Akash_Polyglot

in India (Hindi Language ) Ressam is Rituals ..Wow words are exact same but meaning is tottally different .

12/19/2017, 7:16:14 AM

martha.lar4

I was thinking that ressam was a photograph and painter boyacı.

5/18/2017, 4:15:30 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=painter "Photograph" is "fotoğraf". http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=photograph Oh, I found it. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=boyac%C4%B1 So, "boyacı" is "dyer" or "house painter" or "dealer in paints" or "shoeshine boy". "ressam" is the artist kind of painter. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=ressam

9/4/2017, 7:57:03 AM

kolivanders42

But aren't 'ressam' and 'sanatçı' basically interchangeable? From what I've learned about Turkish outside of Duolingo, 'ressam' just means artist. Never heard of the word 'sanatçı' until just now.

2/11/2018, 3:42:58 AM

gouru

In Turkish perspective, an artist is someone who produces art.

So, a musician (müzisyen) is an artist (sanatçı) because she produces music and music is art!

A sculptor (heykeltıraş) is an artist because she produces sculptures and this is art!

So an artist (ressam) also is an artist :D because she produces paintings, and again, that's art!

see? easy : )

3/19/2018, 8:47:46 PM

Momo.Reza

For those who loves morphology( it is persian morphology not turkish) Rassam: painter Rasm : drawing

7/21/2015, 4:55:49 PM

Abdallah483556

It's from Arabic actually

7/22/2015, 7:14:59 PM

Farzan_Fathi

It's Arabic, dude

8/31/2018, 2:50:34 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

"A painter." was accepted as being correct.

9/16/2018, 1:21:58 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.