"You have a minute."

Translation:Bir dakikan var.

May 2, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


34YDY246

Could be "sen bir dakikan var"? Why not?


DottyEyes

Not sure what your question is. But if you are asking why "Sen bir dakikan var" is wrong, it's because the sentence lacks the question particle "mı" and because you need the possessive form of "you": senin. To make it into a question, you need "mı" and you need the possessive "senin": "Senin bir dakika var mı?"


34YDY246

Çok teşekkürler!! I didn't know what you explain, thanks again!!


DottyEyes

Rica ederim, arkadaşım! :)


DottyEyes

So does "Bir dakikan var mi?" mean "Do you have a minute?" And is this one way Turks would ask such a question (if they needed someone's help or time for a brief minute)?


nels_on

would a simple "dakikan var" work? or is the "bir" necessary?


HenkinsWitness

Why can you just say 'bir dakikan var' instead of 'bir dakikaniz var'? I would have thought 'bir dakikan var' means 'There is a minute', which is similar in meaning to 'you have a minute' idiomatically but can mean different things in English.


wughead

The -n ending means it is your minute. 'There is a minute' would just be 'Bir dakika var'


crystalliu647

Just to add on to this, "-niz" means your (pl.).


ton_gsf

"Bir dakikaniz var" refers to "siz" (you plural/formal), and "bir dakikan var" refers to "sen" (you singular/informal).


Larkspire

Why do we need "bir" here? I thought you could usually drop it unless you need to specify the number one


hptroll

I'm just learning like you, so I'm not sure about this but here is what I think. When you say "you have a minute", you insist on the fact that whatever is at hand is only going to take one minute. So this is a case where "a" actually means "one". If you think about it this way, it makes sense to explicitly use the numeral "bir".


lXxx.c.x

We use "bir" for say number.


Cliffjack5

When you click on dakika it says saniye


gregbyron

Not sure why this was voted down; the sound file when you choose "dakika" (I did by accident) is clearly wrong.


RahelGroo

Could "bir dakika sende" also be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be like "you have the minute" if minutes were able to have some sort of physical form instead of being an abstract thought :)

It doesn't really make sense in English or Turkish.


ChristineB319273

Can you say "sen dakika var" what does "dakikan" mean?


hptroll

"Dakika" means "minute". Possession (as in "you have something") requires a possessive case in Turkish. Therefore, "dakika" becomes "dakikan". If you want to specify the possessor "sen", then it has to be marked with the genetive case too (in Turkish, both the possessor and the possessum are modified): "sen" becomes "senin" so that you would have to say "senin dakikan var". Since it does not use the proper cases, "sen dakika var" would mean something along the lines of "you, there is a minute". Things are explained with a lot more details here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives


ocelittle

Is 'Senin dakikan var' incorrect here?


MrHilmiNevzat

ocelittle

Good morning Erin

"You have a minute." Translation: Bir dakikan var.

Is 'Senin dakikan var' incorrect here? - Correct

Senin bir dakikan var ? - Correct with the question particle too.

Senin bir dakikan var mı? Do you have a minute? - correct. "Bir" equates to "a" in English.

I'm saying - evet.

Kind regards.


lXxx.c.x

Your munite.Dakika means munite.Dakikan means your munite.


cody.perk

How about "Senin dakikası var"?


oedipusface

"-sı" is the 3rd person possessive suffix.


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a minute." Translation: Bir dakikan var.

&

Bir dakikanız var? - Polite Turkish & grammatically 3rd person plural.


ocelittle

Why not 'senin dakikan var'?


MrHilmiNevzat

ocelittle

Good morning Erin.

"You have a minute." - Bir dakikan var.

Why not 'senin dakikan var'?

If you are speaking to a person then yes you are correct.

Correct if speaking to a known person too.

It is optional to use "senin.

Dakika - "minute"

Beş dakikan var. - You have five minutes.

Bir dakikanız var mi? - Do you have a minute?

Kind regards.


Iddylu

Why is "senin bir dakikan var" not accepted?


Started-11May20

sen bir dakikan var..........why is it wrong! or Senin bir dakikan var.


crepe_obsession

What would be wrong wıth just "dakikan var"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello crepe_obsession

What would be wrong wıth just "dakikan var"?

I think it's perfect. Do you need an article or determiner in the Turkish answer?

"You have a minute." --> Dakikan var.

You do need an, "a" for the English answer though.

Thank you.

^


Anna194298

Why doesn't it accept "Sen bir dakikan var? Stupid


oedipusface

It doesn't accept it because you need to use "senin" as part of showing possession. Both the possessor and the object possessed received suffixes.


TiffanyVer14638

Why can it not be used without bir? Just: dakikan var


DottyEyes

My guess would be that "dakika" means minutes in general. The same way that "Ben elma yemek istiyorum" means "I want to eat apples," whereas "Ben bir elma yemek istiyorum" means I want to eat an apple." Native Turks, amiright?


MrHilmiNevzat

DottyEyes

Hello.

"You have a minute." Translation: Bir dakikan var.

The English question is not asking "do you have a minute?"

"You have a minute." Like defusing a Nuclear Bomb in a James Bond Film.

Accordingly the Turkish translation is "Bir dakikan var."

There is no "mi?"

The Turkish "bir" in English equates to ("one" & "a")

Please read my comment on this topic:

Dakika - "minute"

Beş dakikan var. - You have five minutes.

Bir dakikanız var mi? - Do you have a minute?

Thank you.


Aidaa.Rose

Why "Bir dakika zamanın ver" is not correct??


MrHilmiNevzat

Aidaa.Rose

Hello.

"You have a minute." Translation: Bir dakikan var.

Why "Bir dakika zamanın ver" is not correct??

What you have written in Turkish sought of means this: "Give me a minute of time."

"Ver" means "give." Duo's "var" means "there is."

Look at the English question in component parts, then join up the dots in correct order to form your Turkish answer.

"You have a minute."

You --> "sen" + have --> -in. "Senin." This is optional & helps you to understand the Turkish answer. Like implied genitive case.

A --> "bir."

Have & there is --> "var."

Minute --> "dakikan."

Join up the component parts in Turkish to form answer:

"(Senin) bir dakikan var." You have a minute.

Can you see the optional pronoun helps to understand the Turkish answer?

Thank you.


TurkishOrVanish

Varsin is not accepted, why?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello TurkishOrVanish

"You have a minute." Bir dakikan var.

Varsin is not accepted, why?

Varsin -> "you exist."

Thank you.


sergeks2

Why not "senin dakikanı var"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello sergeks2

Why not "senin dakikanı var"?

I think that means;

You have "the" minute.

Accusative -> "dakikanı" 2nd person singular.

"You have a minute." Bir dakikan var.

Just imagine, "you are defusing a bomb." You only have 60 seconds to save the world.

If James Bond can do it, so can you.

Thank you.


sergeks2

iyi akşamlar, MrHilmiNevzat! Many thanks for your time and your detailed & brilliant & helpful explanations and examples! Teşekkürler! So as far as I understood, grammatically, in some other cases, ' dakikanı' would have a sense? Say , a bad guy says to Bond: "Look, I give you A minute. And you have to use THE minute to save our hopeless world.."


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello sergeks2

I have read your comment many times. Your comprehension of my answer to you is perfect. I have looked up, "dakikan" in Wiktionary & all the cases are shown. It is hard for me to give you written examples. I would like to do it though at a later date.

Accusative -> "dakikanı" 2nd person singular. This is correct I double checked. Please look for yourself on Wiktionary.

I will prepare some examples on, "unit of time" in English/Turkish when I fully understand all the cases.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.