1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have a minute."

"You have a minute."

Translation:Bir dakikan var.

May 2, 2015

34 Comments


DottyEyes

So does "Bir dakikan var mi?" mean "Do you have a minute?" And is this one way Turks would ask such a question (if they needed someone's help or time for a brief minute)?


nels_on

would a simple "dakikan var" work? or is the "bir" necessary?


34YDY246

Could be "sen bir dakikan var"? Why not?


DottyEyes

Not sure what your question is. But if you are asking why "Sen bir dakikan var" is wrong, it's because the sentence lacks the question particle "mı" and because you need the possessive form of "you": senin. To make it into a question, you need "mı" and you need the possessive "senin": "Senin bir dakika var mı?"


34YDY246

Çok teşekkürler!! I didn't know what you explain, thanks again!!


DottyEyes

Rica ederim, arkadaşım! :)


Cliffjack5

When you click on dakika it says saniye


gregbyron

Not sure why this was voted down; the sound file when you choose "dakika" (I did by accident) is clearly wrong.


slee22015

Why can you just say 'bir dakikan var' instead of 'bir dakikaniz var'? I would have thought 'bir dakikan var' means 'There is a minute', which is similar in meaning to 'you have a minute' idiomatically but can mean different things in English.


wughead

The -n ending means it is your minute. 'There is a minute' would just be 'Bir dakika var'


crystalliu647

Just to add on to this, "-niz" means your (pl.).


ton_gsf

"Bir dakikaniz var" refers to "siz" (you plural/formal), and "bir dakikan var" refers to "sen" (you singular/informal).


Larkspire

Why do we need "bir" here? I thought you could usually drop it unless you need to specify the number one


hptroll

I'm just learning like you, so I'm not sure about this but here is what I think. When you say "you have a minute", you insist on the fact that whatever is at hand is only going to take one minute. So this is a case where "a" actually means "one". If you think about it this way, it makes sense to explicitly use the numeral "bir".


lXxx.c.x

We use "bir" for say number.


RahelGroo

Could "bir dakika sende" also be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be like "you have the minute" if minutes were able to have some sort of physical form instead of being an abstract thought :)

It doesn't really make sense in English or Turkish.


ChristineB319273

Can you say "sen dakika var" what does "dakikan" mean?


hptroll

"Dakika" means "minute". Possession (as in "you have something") requires a possessive case in Turkish. Therefore, "dakika" becomes "dakikan". If you want to specify the possessor "sen", then it has to be marked with the genetive case too (in Turkish, both the possessor and the possessum are modified): "sen" becomes "senin" so that you would have to say "senin dakikan var". Since it does not use the proper cases, "sen dakika var" would mean something along the lines of "you, there is a minute". Things are explained with a lot more details here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives


ocelittle

Is 'Senin dakikan var' incorrect here?


MrHilmiNevzat

ocelittle

Good morning Erin

"You have a minute." Translation: Bir dakikan var.

Is 'Senin dakikan var' incorrect here? - Correct

Senin bir dakikan var ? - Correct with the question particle too.

Senin bir dakikan var mı? Do you have a minute? - correct. "Bir" equates to "a" in English.

I'm saying - evet.

Kind regards.


lXxx.c.x

Your munite.Dakika means munite.Dakikan means your munite.


cody.perk

How about "Senin dakikası var"?


oedipusface

"-sı" is the 3rd person possessive suffix.


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a minute." Translation: Bir dakikan var.

&

Bir dakikanız var? - Polite Turkish & grammatically 3rd person plural.


Started-11May20

sen bir dakikan var..........why is it wrong! or Senin bir dakikan var.


ocelittle

Why not 'senin dakikan var'?


MrHilmiNevzat

ocelittle

Good morning Erin.

"You have a minute." - Bir dakikan var.

Why not 'senin dakikan var'?

If you are speaking to a person then yes you are correct.

Correct if speaking to a known person too.

It is optional to use "senin.

Dakika - "minute"

Beş dakikan var. - You have five minutes.

Bir dakikanız var mi? - Do you have a minute?

Kind regards.


Iddylu

Why is "senin bir dakikan var" not accepted?


TiffanyVer14638

Why can it not be used without bir? Just: dakikan var


DottyEyes

My guess would be that "dakika" means minutes in general. The same way that "Ben elma yemek istiyorum" means "I want to eat apples," whereas "Ben bir elma yemek istiyorum" means I want to eat an apple." Native Turks, amiright?


MrHilmiNevzat

DottyEyes

Hello.

"You have a minute." Translation: Bir dakikan var.

The English question is not asking "do you have a minute?"

"You have a minute." - Like defusing a Nuclear Bomb in a James Bond Film.

Accordingly the Turkish translation is "Bir dakikan var."

There is no "mi?"

The Turkish "bir" in English equates to ("one" & "a")

Please read my comment on this topic:

Dakika - "minute"

Beş dakikan var. - You have five minutes.

Bir dakikanız var mi? - Do you have a minute?

Thank you.


Anna194298

Why doesn't it accept "Sen bir dakikan var? Stupid


oedipusface

It doesn't accept it because you need to use "senin" as part of showing possession. Both the possessor and the object possessed received suffixes.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.