"You have a minute."

Translation:Bir dakikan var.

3 years ago

19 Comments


DottyEyes

So does "Bir dakikan var mi?" mean "Do you have a minute?" And is this one way Turks would ask such a question (if they needed someone's help or time for a brief minute)?

3 years ago

Cliffjack5

When you click on dakika it says saniye

3 years ago

gregbyron
gregbyron

Not sure why this was voted down; the sound file when you choose "dakika" (I did by accident) is clearly wrong.

3 years ago

RahelGroo

Could "bir dakika sende" also be correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be like "you have the minute" if minutes were able to have some sort of physical form instead of being an abstract thought :)

It doesn't really make sense in English or Turkish.

3 years ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

How about "Senin dakikası var"?

1 year ago

oedipusface

"-sı" is the 3rd person possessive suffix.

6 months ago

nels_on
nels_on

would a simple "dakikan var" work? or is the "bir" necessary?

10 months ago

slee22015
slee22015Plus

Why can you just say 'bir dakikan var' instead of 'bir dakikaniz var'? I would have thought 'bir dakikan var' means 'There is a minute', which is similar in meaning to 'you have a minute' idiomatically but can mean different things in English.

3 years ago

wughead
wughead

The -n ending means it is your minute. 'There is a minute' would just be 'Bir dakika var'

3 years ago

ton_gsf

"Bir dakikaniz var" refers to "siz" (you plural/formal), and "bir dakikan var" refers to "sen" (you singular/informal).

6 months ago

ChristineB319273

Can you say "sen dakika var" what does "dakikan" mean?

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

"Dakika" means "minute". Possession (as in "you have something") requires a possessive case in Turkish. Therefore, "dakika" becomes "dakikan". If you want to specify the possessor "sen", then it has to be marked with the genetive case too (in Turkish, both the possessor and the possessum are modified): "sen" becomes "senin" so that you would have to say "senin dakikan var". Since it does not use the proper cases, "sen dakika var" would mean something along the lines of "you, there is a minute". Things are explained with a lot more details here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives

2 years ago

lXxx.c.x

Your munite.Dakika means munite.Dakikan means your munite.

8 months ago

Larkspire
Larkspire

Why do we need "bir" here? I thought you could usually drop it unless you need to specify the number one

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

I'm just learning like you, so I'm not sure about this but here is what I think. When you say "you have a minute", you insist on the fact that whatever is at hand is only going to take one minute. So this is a case where "a" actually means "one". If you think about it this way, it makes sense to explicitly use the numeral "bir".

2 years ago

lXxx.c.x

We use "bir" for say number.

8 months ago

Anna194298

Why doesn't it accept "Sen bir dakikan var? Stupid

8 months ago

oedipusface

It doesn't accept it because you need to use "senin" as part of showing possession. Both the possessor and the object possessed received suffixes.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.