"De nouveaux vêtements"

Translation:New clothes

December 23, 2012

27 Comments


Sitesurf

please browse before asking a question already answered several times. "des" becomes "de" when the adjective is before the noun.

December 24, 2012

drockalgzemoser

Is it the same with "du" and "de la"?

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

In singular, partitives do not change "du bon pain", "de la bonne soupe".

December 29, 2012

QueerPangolin

I don't understand the difference in this example. in both sentences you gave the adj. are before the nouns - or am i missing something? the only difference I see is masculine in the first vs feminine in the second...

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Please click here for full explanations: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

this is an extract for your particular interest:

Placement before the noun
Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

Beauty Age Good and bad Size (except for grand with people)

These descriptors - and a few others - are considered inherent qualities of the noun:

une jolie fille - pretty girl
un jeune homme - young man
une nouvelle maison - new house
un bon enfant - good child
un petit problème - small problem
les sincères condoléances - sincere condolences
les vagues promesses - vague promises
un gentil garçon - kind boy

January 18, 2013

ltm_1988

With just the audio, why couldn't it be "de nouveau vetement" which should mean some new article or piece of clothing?

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it can't be because the singular is "un nouveau vêtement" (one new piece of clothing).

"des" (plural of "un/une") is changed to "de" in front of an adjective : "de nouveaux vêtements".

March 20, 2014

keiro123

Could it not be 'of the new garment'? Like' cette chemise vielle a l'air de nouveau vetement? ' Thanks!

August 10, 2014

mere_des_chats

I am not sure, but my guess is "of the new garment" would be "du nouveau vêtement".

And "This old shirt looks like a new garment" I think would be "cette vielle chemise a l'air d'un nouveau vêtement".

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

November 30, 2014

Sitesurf

All good!

November 30, 2014

varunk

Why is "of new clothes" or "of new clothing" unacceptable as a translation for this?

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf

It would be possible only in a certain context:

  • j'ai de nouveaux vêtements: I have new clothes => plural of "I have a new clothing": "a" has no plural in English and "de" has no use here.

  • j'ai un sac de nouveaux vêtements: I have a bag of new clothes => clothes as complement of bag, so with "of"

April 3, 2013

Callidryas

I thought French expressions lacking verbs did not require articles -- so why not just "Noveaux vetements"?

June 6, 2016

Sitesurf

With fragments, it is sometimes tough to determine if it can be something you could read on a label or as a title in a newspaper, in which case, no article is needed.

Here, both versions are accepted.

June 7, 2016

Callidryas

Merci, Sitesurf, for your expertise and your patience.

June 9, 2016

hjens

Does "de nouveaux vêtements" sound the same as "deux nouveaux vêtements"? I wrote the latter and obviously got the wrong answer, but I'm curious if both phrases are pronounced the same?

August 25, 2016

Sitesurf

"de" and "deux" should not sound the same. "de" is duh and "deux" sounds like [dö]

please listen to "deux" here: http://fr.forvo.com/word/deux/#fr

August 25, 2016

sean.mullen

No, they are not pronounced the same. De is /də/, where the "e" is a schwa, and deux is /dø/, where the eux is like a more rounded version of the Germanic and Scandinavian "ö".

August 25, 2016

Qiset1

It is really irritating when I actually get it but misspell a word and the whole thing is considered missed

November 8, 2017

clnoy

If your misspelling becomes another word, Duolingo can’t do anything but invalidate your answer, specially if it changes word function or if it can be treated as a grammatical mistake, e.g. not typing an -x in nouveaux, changing it from plural to singular.

November 9, 2017

JenniferH59840

Why does de have to be there in the first place to translate new clothes?

January 24, 2018

Sitesurf

"Un" and "une" have a plural form: "des".

  • "un vêtement" is singular and "des vêtements" is the plural form, where "des" is required.

"Des" changes to "de" in front of an adjective:

  • "un nouveau vêtement" is singular and "de nouveaux vêtements" is the plural version.
January 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.