1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "De nouveaux vêtements"

"De nouveaux vêtements"

Translation:New clothes

December 23, 2012

27 Comments


Sitesurf

please browse before asking a question already answered several times. "des" becomes "de" when the adjective is before the noun.


drockalgzemoser

Is it the same with "du" and "de la"?


Sitesurf

In singular, partitives do not change "du bon pain", "de la bonne soupe".


QueerPangolin

I don't understand the difference in this example. in both sentences you gave the adj. are before the nouns - or am i missing something? the only difference I see is masculine in the first vs feminine in the second...


Sitesurf

Please click here for full explanations: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

this is an extract for your particular interest:

Placement before the noun
Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

Beauty Age Good and bad Size (except for grand with people)

These descriptors - and a few others - are considered inherent qualities of the noun:

une jolie fille - pretty girl
un jeune homme - young man
une nouvelle maison - new house
un bon enfant - good child
un petit problème - small problem
les sincères condoléances - sincere condolences
les vagues promesses - vague promises
un gentil garçon - kind boy


ltm_1988

With just the audio, why couldn't it be "de nouveau vetement" which should mean some new article or piece of clothing?


Sitesurf

No, it can't be because the singular is "un nouveau vêtement" (one new piece of clothing).

"des" (plural of "un/une") is changed to "de" in front of an adjective : "de nouveaux vêtements".


keiro123

Could it not be 'of the new garment'? Like' cette chemise vielle a l'air de nouveau vetement? ' Thanks!


mere_des_chats

I am not sure, but my guess is "of the new garment" would be "du nouveau vêtement".

And "This old shirt looks like a new garment" I think would be "cette vielle chemise a l'air d'un nouveau vêtement".

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


varunk

Why is "of new clothes" or "of new clothing" unacceptable as a translation for this?


Sitesurf

It would be possible only in a certain context:

  • j'ai de nouveaux vêtements: I have new clothes => plural of "I have a new clothing": "a" has no plural in English and "de" has no use here.

  • j'ai un sac de nouveaux vêtements: I have a bag of new clothes => clothes as complement of bag, so with "of"


Callidryas

I thought French expressions lacking verbs did not require articles -- so why not just "Noveaux vetements"?


Sitesurf

With fragments, it is sometimes tough to determine if it can be something you could read on a label or as a title in a newspaper, in which case, no article is needed.

Here, both versions are accepted.


Callidryas

Merci, Sitesurf, for your expertise and your patience.


hjens

Does "de nouveaux vêtements" sound the same as "deux nouveaux vêtements"? I wrote the latter and obviously got the wrong answer, but I'm curious if both phrases are pronounced the same?


Sitesurf

"de" and "deux" should not sound the same. "de" is duh and "deux" sounds like [dö]

please listen to "deux" here: http://fr.forvo.com/word/deux/#fr


sean.mullen

No, they are not pronounced the same. De is /də/, where the "e" is a schwa, and deux is /dø/, where the eux is like a more rounded version of the Germanic and Scandinavian "ö".


Qiset1

It is really irritating when I actually get it but misspell a word and the whole thing is considered missed


clnoy

If your misspelling becomes another word, Duolingo can’t do anything but invalidate your answer, specially if it changes word function or if it can be treated as a grammatical mistake, e.g. not typing an -x in nouveaux, changing it from plural to singular.


JenniferH59840

Why does de have to be there in the first place to translate new clothes?


Sitesurf

"Un" and "une" have a plural form: "des".

  • "un vêtement" is singular and "des vêtements" is the plural form, where "des" is required.

"Des" changes to "de" in front of an adjective:

  • "un nouveau vêtement" is singular and "de nouveaux vêtements" is the plural version.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.