1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn siad sa chógaslann."

"Oibríonn siad sa chógaslann."

Translation:They work in the pharmacy.

May 2, 2015

15 Comments


TArdy44

I can't hear any "sa" - is it me?


iongantas

It is extremely brief, just barely touching the s sound.


RozieToez

So, where in Ireland do they sometime in sentences pronounce siad as "ched" and as chuh? That's what I've been hearing from this new voice.


talideon

I can't say I've been hearing that. She's definitely been pronouncing slender 's' as 'sh' rather than 'tsh/ch'. I assume what you're representing with 'e' and 'uh' is a schwa sound (due to unstressed vowel reduction), and that wouldn't be all that unusual in normal speech.


paquititismo

She's pronouncing Oibríonn as eye-breen, should it not be pronounced as ibreen


paquititismo

Is it regional and if so where is it used


Knocksedan

I linked you to the pronunciation database at teanglann.ie that demonstrates the regional differences.


torowan

Knocksedan's answer is the best one. But for shorthand, the current voice comes from Connacht.


PROGRAM_IX

Is 'chemist' not a fair synonym for 'pharmacy' here? At least colloquially in Hiberno-English


SatharnPHL
Mod

The NEID differentiates between "chemist's" and "chemist's shop" (cógaslann) and "chemist" (ceimiceoir for a person who works with chemicals, poitigéir for a person who works in the "chemist's" in town).


PROGRAM_IX

Fair enough. I'd use it otherwise but whatever. I only asked because I've used it this way on Duolingo before as far as I remember. (I would never normally write "chemist's" so reasonably sure it was the same construction.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I wouldn't normally write the apostrophe either, to be honest, but I suppose they have to draw the line somewhere :-).


PROGRAM_IX

No, I mean I'd say or write 'the chemist'/'a chemist' to indicate the shop or class of shop. And I asked about this because I'm pretty sure another Duolingo question has accepted that exact translation. This is in no way a problem, it was just confusing because it worked one place and not another. (Assuming my memory is right.)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started