"El reloj sobre la mesa es mío."

Translation:The clock on top of the table is mine.

3 years ago

15 Comments


rCibely
rCibely

This could be: "The clock on the table is mine."

3 years ago

PayamAssad

So is it a "Clock" or a "Watch"?!

3 years ago

rspreng

can be either one 'reloj' = watch or clock

3 years ago

AuntieJenny

I wrote "The clock over the table is mine". "Over" is a correct translation of "sobre". I have reported it.

2 years ago

PeterRudmin

does "reloj" translate as clock as well as watch?

2 years ago

300910

The watch on top of the table's mine

WHY IS THIS WRONG???

1 year ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

It isn't. Should be accepted.

4 months ago

SueCz

I understood (or assumed) that this sentence meant - the clock on the wall over the table is mine. From your questions and comments, that does not seem to be the case. Can someone clarify for me? THANKS

1 year ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

As far as I can determine, "en" can mean "in" or "on", and "sobre" can mean "on top of" or "above"

4 months ago

atmosfia1

Can I also "es de mio"? What is the difference between "es mio" and "es de mio"?

1 year ago

menotq

si se supone que el español se pronuncia fácilmente al pronunciar el alfabeto, ¿cómo se explica el reloj de palabras o el reloj?

11 months ago

ODubhghaill

I thought "en la mesa" means "on the table" and "sobre la mesa" means "over the table". but when I put "on the table" DL say I'm wrong. Can you explain please?

5 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

As far as I can determine, "en" can mean "in" or "on", and "sobre" can mean "on top of" or "above"

4 months ago

Jana818751

Why is "The watch on the table is mine" wrong?

5 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

It isn't. It should be accepted.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.