"Ela lê e pensa."

Translation:She reads and thinks.

September 19, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zumberdoodles

If pensar is to think then what is the difference between "pensar" and "achar"?


Luis_Domingos

Pensar is usually more intellectual, fact-based thinking (or the act of thinking itself, which is the case here); achar is a personal opinion (using it here wouldn't be ok because "achar" needs an object, an opinion has to be made about somethingl).


MNorton80

To piggyback off that, "achar" and "crer" are different but mirror the verbs "think" and "believe" in English. To wit, these sentences mean the same thing in English or Portuguese:

  • Acho que sim = I think so
  • Creio que sim = I believe so

However, you should use "crer" when speaking of more fixed or fundamental beliefs. For example, "acho em Deus" makes no sense; it's like saying "I think in God" in English. Rather, you'd say, "creio em Deus," meaning "I believe in God."

To make it just a little bit more complicated, "achar" can also mean "to find (something)." "Encontrei a chave perdida" and "achei a chave perdida" are synonymous.


Owensbuddy

Very difficult to understand this robotic voice in this sentence...


hardistywastaken

I fear down the road that my pronunciation will be god awful.


wbram4

Why is this exercise in the "Prepos. 2" lesson? There are no prepositions in this sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.