"Ela e pensa."

Translation:She reads and thinks.

September 19, 2013

5 Comments


Zumberdoodles

If pensar is to think then what is the difference between "pensar" and "achar"?

March 21, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Pensar is usually more intellectual, fact-based thinking (or the act of thinking itself, which is the case here); achar is a personal opinion (using it here wouldn't be ok because "achar" needs an object, an opinion has to be made about somethingl).

June 18, 2015

MNorton80
Plus

To piggyback off that, "achar" and "crer" are different but mirror the verbs "think" and "believe" in English. To wit, these sentences mean the same thing in English or Portuguese:

  • Acho que sim = I think so
  • Creio que sim = I believe so

However, you should use "crer" when speaking of more fixed or fundamental beliefs. For example, "acho em Deus" makes no sense; it's like saying "I think in God" in English. Rather, you'd say, "creio em Deus," meaning "I believe in God."

To make it just a little bit more complicated, "achar" can also mean "to find (something)." "Encontrei a chave perdida" and "achei a chave perdida" are synonymous.

August 30, 2018

Owensbuddy

Very difficult to understand this robotic voice in this sentence...

September 19, 2013

hardistywastaken

I fear down the road that my pronunciation will be god awful.

October 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.