1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O iyi, teşekkürler."

"O iyi, teşekkürler."

Translation:He is fine, thanks.

May 3, 2015

19 Comments


AnkitM3

Ok, so we know "O" means he/she/it. So if my answer is: It's fine, thank you then I think it makes sense, correct? I believe using He/She would be more context dependent.


Ektoraskan

Technically yes, but then there is the never-ever-mentioned-hidden-truth: we don't use "o" as often as English uses "it".

Oftentimes when you say "I know it", "Do you see it?", "give it back!", you'll find that, in Turkish, we don't use anything for the "it". We just say "I know", "Do you see?", "give back".

(Also, a tip for when you've advanced: You'll learn that "onu" is the object form of "o". But please don't use "onu" every time you see "it" in English. Your sentences will be grammatically okay, but also too heavy. It's usually a dead give away that you're a foreigner ;p So reduce the "onu"s and you can fool more people!)

In the context of your sentence, I think that if it were "it's fine", probably in Turkish we'd say "İyi, teşekkürler." (Unless we want to stress it like: "oh THAT thing is completely fine. I thought you were talking about something else.")

I'm not saying that "o" isn't used for objects. Not at all. But if you see "o", I'd say the chances that it represents he/she is a little higher than you might think. Just so you know. ;)


owmlp1204

how am I supposed to know if the 'O' stands for he or stands for she?


Ektoraskan

You can't. And it can also be "it" or "that".


owmlp1204

so... I can only know this from the context right??


Ektoraskan

Yeah. It's exactly like the English "they". When I say "they" it can be a group of only men, only women, men & women mixed, agroup of animals, a group of objects. You can only tell from the context, no? It's the exact same thing in Turkish. The only difference is that in Turkish it's ambiguous in singular too. ;p


owmlp1204

Thank you! my mother language is not English by the way; it is Arabic.


Nonchatant

How would one say "we are fine", "they are fine", "I am fine" and "you are fine"?


Ektoraskan

I am fine = İyiyim

You are (Thou art) fine = İyisin

We are fine = İyiyiz

Y'all are fine = İyisiniz

They are fine = İyiler


astrid__vegan__

Why are these other meanings he/she/it/that not mentioned in the example/explanation below?


AlexinNotTurkey

None that I can think of...at least at this time :)


[deactivated user]

    Could one also say that "He/she/it is well, thanks."?


OlafBorsboom

    I think that 'he is okay' also is a good answer


MarkNeberg

    So is there no gender at all in Turkish?


MarkNeberg

    Cool, thanks. Wouldn't deny it's a bit strange for me though.


Vissarion3

    Why "this is good, thanks" is not right. It is corrected to "that is good, thanks"


AmadalePer

    O stands for she or he not shes or hes

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.