"Lui è davvero in buona forma."

Translation:He really is in good shape.

September 19, 2013

34 Comments


johndelaroo

How to say: "He is in really good shape"??

September 27, 2013

fgrinaldi

I bet the right translation would be "Lui è in buonissima forma".

March 9, 2014

Wcurtis5

That would be one, but "Lui è davvero in buona forma" is another way to say that. I honestly find the word order to be cluttered and awkward which is something that appears to be quite common among DL sentence structure.

September 9, 2015

LinguisticPower

What's wrong with "He really is in a good shape" ?

August 14, 2016

sinan_k

And what wrong with "he is really in a good shape"?

October 28, 2018

LifeLearn1

the same question

March 22, 2019

Alekaum

Couldn´t it be "He is in good shape indeed"?

September 19, 2013

jualshe

i have the same question

December 8, 2015

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Does this sentence only refer to physical condition? What about, "he is at his best"?

September 17, 2014

mangoHero1

Lui è al suo meglio.

July 19, 2016

Danmoller

in sue migliore forma, perhaps? (It's a guess...)

January 12, 2015

Kotza

So in Italian, is the word 'shape' also used as jargon referring to someone's physical body? "He is in poor shape" etc?

January 3, 2015

Wcurtis5

Yes, as it refers to the form of the body in this case.

September 9, 2015

ashearpa

How about "he is really in fine form."

April 7, 2016

erdnaoluap

The sound of "forma" is open(like "fòrma") or closed(like fórma)?

July 28, 2014

deninho777

Ciao erdnaoluap, check this out: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/forma/

September 18, 2016

Danmoller

Is "in" pronounced like "innah" like the new voice does? (15-sept-2014)

September 15, 2014

EdwardChamourian

only if you are blending words together like, "He's in a meeting," but in a sentence like, "He's in good shape," you wouldn't put a vowel sound after "in."

January 10, 2015

Danmoller

Oh, it got way better now. They fixed the sound.

January 10, 2015

EdwardChamourian

Oh good.

January 12, 2015

tdpinks

When I answered a similar question as the table has a good shape, it marked it wrong and said it was nice shape so for this I said he is in fine shape and it was wrong and says good shape. Any input?

July 16, 2015

bmr209

Is buona pronounced bona or buona?

May 25, 2016

efgarrigucci

Buona, of course.

April 8, 2019

Carrotcart2

DL says two of the correct solutions are "He is in really good shape" and "He is really in good shape". In my mind, the first translation means that the person in question is in magnificent, extraordinary shape, and the second translation means more like "it's true, he is actually in good shape". Does the Italian sentence really mean both of those situations?

July 28, 2016

NeilCockling

Interesting that he has a good feminine shape! (Just like una scimmia mascio)

December 3, 2016

odiemolina

Would this be similar to what in BE is used to say a girl is fit?

January 26, 2017

ZVD5

I'd say "He truly is in good shape." would be an appropriate translation as well.

May 4, 2017

ReillyNoll0

Cannot relate so f*** you

June 5, 2017

varbanas

He is really in good shape or form (neutral form), whereas in the above translation the accent is on "really" and it is placed right after. the subject . Without the context you can not say that one of the translations is wrong and the other is correct.

January 6, 2018

RaymondWil20

Couldn't "he is truly in good condition " be appropriate?

December 11, 2018

AncientBat

We would never say, "He is in good shape indeed" but might say, "He's in very good shape indeed." We say, "He's on really good form" but not "He is in really good form."

November 19, 2013

TonyDonova

We would say that someone is in really good form if they were performing well (for example, a footballer is in really good form if regularly scoring goals at the moment). I think that is a valid translation of the Italian too.

November 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.