"Ele está fazendo o quê?"

Translation:What is he doing?

September 19, 2013

13 Comments


rmacheshire

Why does "quê" have a circumflex here?

September 19, 2013

Danmoller

I'm sure you use "quê" when it's a noun, like in: Ela tem um quê de mistério = She has a touch of mystery.

But about this case, I've been reading, and found texts stating the same as Davu has shown. When que is at the end of the sentence, even if it's not a noun, it receives the accent because it becomes "tonic".

http://www.portalentretextos.com.br/colunas/nao-tropece-na-lingua/fazer-o-que-e-outros-ques-sem-acento-circunflexo,186,4681.html

.

Original fragment:

Com acento circunflexo:

--- Substantivo masculino: Seu olhar tem um quê de misterioso e vago.

--- Interjeição: Quê! isso é intriga.

--- Pronome em fim de frase:

Fumar pra quê? / Ele falou não sei o quê / Analise como e por quê.

.

Fragment translation:

(que) With circunflex accent:

--- Masculine noun: His/Her look has a touch of the mysterious and of the vague.

--- Interjection: What! This is intrigue.

--- Pronoun at the end of phrases:

Smoke for what? / He spoke I don't know what. / Analyse how and why.

September 19, 2013

Davu

I know the word "que" is written "quê" when it is the only word in the sentence, like "Quê?", and at the end of a sentence as part of the phrases "o quê", "por quê" and "para quê", but

http://tvcultura.cmais.com.br/aloescola/linguaportuguesa/ortografia/acentuacao-usodo-que.htm

claims it always becomes "quê" at the end of a sentence. That's an easy rule to remember.

September 19, 2013

rmacheshire

Thanks for your help guys. I am coming to the conclusion that Portuguese is an infinitely complicated language. I lived in Holland for 5 years a long time ago, and I found Dutch much easier than Portuguese is now. The web pages you linked me to suggest that native speakers find this circumflex confusing as well.

September 20, 2013

vivisaurus

We do. It is pronounced the same way and most Brazilians go about their day not knowing the difference between them. =)

January 4, 2014

Jones_Rick

Can you say: O que ele esta fazendo ?

April 29, 2014

Davu

I think "O que ele está fazendo?" would be the most natural way to ask "What is he doing?".

April 29, 2014

Carolind

Both "O que ele está fazendo" and "Ele está fazendo o quê" are equally natural in my opinion. I guess you can say "he is doing what" in English, but it is not as common and has a stronger connotation than the Portuguese version.

April 29, 2014

Davu

Yes, you're right, I should have just said "yes". I'm imposing an English sensibility on the word order which I really shouldn't.

Here Duolingo translates ""Ele está fazendo o quê?" as "What is he doing?" which sounds fine, whereas the literal translation "He is doing what?" expresses a strong element of surprise or is asking for confirmation. There is another sentence discussion with a similar theme: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/666737 where Duolingo translates "Ela bebe o quê?" as "She drinks what?" which made me think word order had more importance than it appears to have.

April 29, 2014

Carolind

I did not mean it as a criticism. Just kindling the fire ("botando lenha na fogueira" is an expression to mean you are teasing or helping heat up the discussion). :-)

April 29, 2014

Davu

Ah, thanks! Still, it was interesting to know that the change of word order in the Portuguese question doesn't provoke the same feeling it does in English. Then again I should remember that many questions in Portuguese are simply statements with a question mark attached.

April 29, 2014

LinguDemo

With the quê at the end, I thought that to be in the context of "He's doing WHAT?!". XD

March 7, 2016

Carolind

You mean as in: "I can't believe he is doing this!!!"? If that is what you mean, than no, not necessarily. You can use that word order in the sense of "what is he doing?" and in the sense of "he is doing what?", but for this last sense to work you'd really have to stress the last word (as you do in English). Check out the discussion I had with Davu just above.

March 16, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.