"Ella no ha leído el programa."

Translation:She has not read the program.

September 19, 2013

20 Comments


ChrisJDeacon

'Programme' still not accepted for me! Come on now, we did invent the language after all...

August 27, 2014

BenYoung84

By invented you mean lifted the word straight from French :)

December 10, 2016

Kencito

would DL have accepted "programme"?

September 19, 2013

rspreng

Maybe. It began as a US English operation, but has become more forgiving of Brit usage.

September 19, 2013

Disco2000_T

Programme was accepted for me 2/11/15

November 2, 2015

bryantanner

I'm struggling to master this "Present Perfect Verbs" section. I understand that to the present perfect verbs are "has" and "have". However, when I read the Spanish sentence, I still see "She HAD not read the program." Someone help for a Lingot!

March 5, 2015

jfGor

No lingot needed. But, In Spanish, the present perfect tense is formed by using the present tense of the auxiliary verb "haber" with the past participle.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm

March 6, 2015

Salmadur_

What tense is leído? I can't find it when I click on the conjugate button.

May 9, 2016

GalvanTivadar

"leído" is the participle of "leer". "ha leído" is Perfect. Maybe it is hidden under the "Others" button.

May 10, 2016

The3rdBeast

I know how to program!

October 21, 2016

Samuelis

Programme not accepted

January 10, 2017

BartMilner

Does anyone know why leído has an accent? It's not listed as irregular in http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer so is there some other rule about the stress required, maybe?

January 31, 2017

RyagonIV

Verbs where the stem is ending on a vowel get an accent on the 'i' of the participle form. It is there to create a hiatus, vocally separating the verb stem from the participle suffix:

  • leer - leído
  • caer - caído
  • oír - oído
  • creer - creído

But:

  • crear - creado

Because "ea" is not a Spanish diphthong, it doesn't get an accent.

December 5, 2017

MarauderErised

Yeah, it's so you know to pronounce e and i separately, not as a single diphthong. "Leh-EE-doe" not "Lay-doe."

January 16, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

IPA: "leído" [ le 'i ðo ]

February 14, 2018

1738Eugene

Shouldn't "programa" be "la programa", not "el programa"?

June 22, 2017

BenYoung84

Nope, it's a rare case of a noun ending in 'a' being masculine, it's something to do with its origins as a Greek word but I'm not an expert on that.

June 22, 2017

GalvanTivadar

Yes, at least in Italian there is a rule that words with Greek origin ending with "-ma" are masculine: il programma, il clima, il cinema, il tema etc.
I think the same applies to Spanish.

June 23, 2017

Kirsten637255

Yes, the same rule applies in Spanish. -ma words that are of Greek origin are masculine.

https://www.thoughtco.com/greek-ending-ma-often-masculine-3079276

January 8, 2018

SCOTTVELEZ

¡Programador mal!

August 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.