1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no ha leído el programa…

"Ella no ha leído el programa."

Translation:She has not read the program.

September 19, 2013

21 Comments


ChrisJDeacon

'Programme' still not accepted for me! Come on now, we did invent the language after all...


BenYoung84

By invented you mean lifted the word straight from French :)


Kencito

would DL have accepted "programme"?


rspreng

Maybe. It began as a US English operation, but has become more forgiving of Brit usage.


Disco2000_T

Programme was accepted for me 2/11/15


bryantanner

I'm struggling to master this "Present Perfect Verbs" section. I understand that to the present perfect verbs are "has" and "have". However, when I read the Spanish sentence, I still see "She HAD not read the program." Someone help for a Lingot!


jfGor

No lingot needed. But, In Spanish, the present perfect tense is formed by using the present tense of the auxiliary verb "haber" with the past participle.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm


Salmadur_

What tense is leído? I can't find it when I click on the conjugate button.


GalvanTivadar

"leído" is the participle of "leer". "ha leído" is Perfect. Maybe it is hidden under the "Others" button.


The3rdBeast

I know how to program!


Samuelis

Programme not accepted


BartMilner

Does anyone know why leído has an accent? It's not listed as irregular in http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer so is there some other rule about the stress required, maybe?


RyagonIV

Verbs where the stem is ending on a vowel get an accent on the 'i' of the participle form. It is there to create a hiatus, vocally separating the verb stem from the participle suffix:

  • leer - leído
  • caer - caído
  • oír - oído
  • creer - creído

But:

  • crear - creado

Because "ea" is not a Spanish diphthong, it doesn't get an accent.


MarauderErised

Yeah, it's so you know to pronounce e and i separately, not as a single diphthong. "Leh-EE-doe" not "Lay-doe."


Blas_de_Lezo00

IPA: "leído" [ le 'i ðo ]


1738Eugene

Shouldn't "programa" be "la programa", not "el programa"?


BenYoung84

Nope, it's a rare case of a noun ending in 'a' being masculine, it's something to do with its origins as a Greek word but I'm not an expert on that.


GalvanTivadar

Yes, at least in Italian there is a rule that words with Greek origin ending with "-ma" are masculine: il programma, il clima, il cinema, il tema etc.
I think the same applies to Spanish.


Kirsten637255

Yes, the same rule applies in Spanish. -ma words that are of Greek origin are masculine.

https://www.thoughtco.com/greek-ending-ma-often-masculine-3079276


SCOTTVELEZ

¡Programador mal!


Ben338312

Wouldnt accept "hasn't" instead of has not

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started