1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizim giysilerimiz"

"Bizim giysilerimiz"

Translation:Our clothes

May 3, 2015

14 Comments


MauriceDun

Can we just say giysi for clothes or giysiler? Is clothes always treated like a plural in turkish?


LadyNurington

Depends on the context, really. But I'd say the plural giysiler will be used most of the time when you want to indicate more than one item of clothing.


Dianakaradayi

It could be translated as our wardrobe. In northern Ireland we say our wardrobe when referring to our clothes


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...we do say the same in the US. It is a fine translation and will add it. :)


ievans.storrie

could this also be translated as 'we wear (things)'?


lucaturilli

No that would be '(şeyler) giyeriz'.


starcluster-

Can I say "Bizim giysimiz" ? And what would it mean ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes in theory, but you would be referring to one piece of clothing. :)


hilmialici

Bizim giysimiz olmaz, "bizim giysilerimiz" dogru olur.


hilmialici

"bizim giysilerimiz" olur..


mohammed981643

What is the difference between giysiler and elbise? Both words mean clothes.


lucaturilli

Clothes are garments which consist of 'cloth'es. So it is like there is no singular form of it. But in Turkish, a skirt, a shirt, pants erc. is a 'giysi'. So it can be singular but since its corresponding word in English is only plural they say 'giysi-ler'.

An 'elbise' is a dress. But you can witness some people use it as 'giysi'.

And kıyafet and giysi are interchangable.


hilmialici

giysi=all cloths include underwear elbise = like dress and suit

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.