"The system does not work after the incident."

Translation:Ní oibríonn an córas tar éis na heachtra.

May 3, 2015

4 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

why does is the plural form of "the" used for "the incident"?

May 3, 2015

scilling

In this case, it’s the feminine genitive singular form of “the”.

May 3, 2015

Neal356674

Let me guess, "tar éis" takes a genitive in this case.

January 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

From An Caighdeán Oifigiúil:

1.5.1 Is gnách foirm an ghinidigh a úsáid i gcás go bhfuil an t-ainmfhocal faoi réir ag ceann de na nithe seo a leanas–

....

  • (c) réamhfhocal comhshuite, e.g., faoi chomhair, i gcás, le haghaidh:

    Bíonn an cat ina shuí ansin os comhair na tine gach uile oíche.
    Ba iad na hailtirí a bhí i mbun an scrúdaithe.

Translation:

"It is normal to use the genitive form in the case where the noun is subject to one of the following things:

  • (c) A Compound preposition: e.g., faoi chomhair, i gcás, le haghaidh:

    The cat sits in front of the fire every night
    They are the architects that are engaged in the inspection

January 18, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.