Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cook the chicken with a pan."

Translation:Cocino el pollo en una sartén.

0
5 years ago

73 Comments


gasiormichal

Looks to me like the Spanish couldn't figure pans sexuality out :)

91
Reply5 years ago

TexMexChica

Gender, not sexuality. There's a difference, or at least there was as recently as ten years ago...

53
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

This is weird because I used "un" which was accepted and the alternate sentence showed "una."

33
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

This word's gender differs depending on where it is. That sounds like a weird joke, but it's not.

4
Reply4 years ago

Varsoviana

Yes, I noticed same discrepancy ...

0
Reply4 years ago

ennedroC

I think I'm the only one who got your joke. I gotchu!

3
Reply4 years ago

Kafi

I agree

1
Reply5 years ago

ArdentAshley

Yep, anyone know what that's about?

1
Reply4 years ago

lukiepooftw5

right

0
Reply4 years ago

Zurdo666

Just in passing. Ecija in the south of Spain is so hot it's known as "La sartén de Andalucía"

40
Reply15 years ago

hardingr

Is that the place described as having seis meses de invierno y seis meses de infierno?

27
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Thanks! I like it when someone brings some information that is not included in the official material. It is nice to know about the cultur and/or about the way of speaking, and not only about the technical things. Also it helps to remember the word. I saw in Wikipedia that Ecija is a pretty small town with around 40,000 inhabitants. Have you been there? Is it an ineresting/nice place to visit at?

10
Reply4 years ago

Zurdo666

I've never been there but I have a friend who works in Ibiza but is from Ecija.

1
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

O.K :-)

0
Reply4 years ago

bodison
bodison

dictionary says: "la sartén - en muchos lugares usado como masculino"

so yes, both are correct!

23
Reply5 years ago

pingu632

I'm confused, in one exercise it says that sarten is masculine, then in this one it says feminine. From anything I can find it's different in Spain than Latin America. Help!

19
Reply5 years ago

galesl

Apprently in Spain & South America it's "la sartén". But here in Mexico it's "el sartén".

19
Reply14 years ago

ljaksdv

There are certain endings in Spanish that change the gender of the word. This article helps by simply laying out the suffixes of words that change gender. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1

Another article: http://www.e-spanyol.hu/en/grammar/gender.php

14
Reply54 years ago

LindaHill

Gave you a linguot. Especially like the second article.

1
Reply4 years ago

ljaksdv

Thanks!

1
Reply4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Both, it depends of the country

0
Reply4 years ago

jamesmcm

Why is it con rather than por in this case? I thought por was used for by means of - i.e. por el teléfono.

7
Reply5 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Por means for. Certain idioms are different in Spanish. Like how one talks about how many years one has in Spanish, instead of how old they are, you say for the telephone, not on the telephone.

2
Reply5 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Yes, but translating "con" as "with" in this case is wrong. In English, we don't cook with a pan, but in it.

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

I've seen one argumentative person say otherwise, so maybe it's “a thing" somewhere. I don't know why they'd think they cook with a pan. I cook with heat. Sometimes I cook chicken with vegetables or rice. But I've never cooked chicken with a pan. I imagine pans taste funny.

1
Reply4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

I can cook with a pan in the same way that I stir the pan with a spoon. I can also cook with chicken if I'm using chicken as an ingredient. It might be a regional difference.

1
Reply3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

"I cook in a pan" sounds like a metaphor for a hot summer day. "I cook chicken in a pan" and "I cook chicken with a pan" both say the same thing to me

1
Reply3 years ago

AnkitSpanish

'Por' is used as "a means of" only if you are talking about transportation or communication.

1
Reply14 years ago

mitaine56

con= with so we can't say : I cook by the frying pan but with it.

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

I cook chicken in a pan with spices and vegetables. I cook with heat. Using a pan. To cook the food in.

2
Reply4 years ago

Morris8
Morris8

"sartén" is specifically a frying pan which is feminine in Spain (una sartén) but masculine (un sartén) in Latin America. There are other words for other pans such as saucepans.

7
Reply4 years ago

tecalai

Yes, I have always thought of a "sarten" as a skillet, or frying pan, as you put it. For me a pan is a "cacerola."

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"I conked the chicken with a pan" didn't work. Should I report it?

3
Reply4 years ago

flindberg

conking chickens should always be reported to the proper authorities

7
Reply14 years ago

AnkitSpanish

How would it accept if you 'conk' the chicken? You have to 'cook' it

0
Reply4 years ago

tbarasmussen

I always get confused about the English pan (sartén) and the Spanish pan (bread)

2
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

I don't know if it will help you to know that sartén is frying pan?

0
Reply4 years ago

berniefunk

I usually use a stove

1
Reply5 years ago

wittybear

I thought the same... I cook it with a stove or onions... I cook chicken in a pan. Dear me the English on this website is dreadful!!!

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

The English is not dreadful in itself. Remember, all of the words being translated are tossed back and forth between English speakers and Spanish speakers, like pebbles in the ocean finally becoming smooth after being moved by the currents.

8
Reply4 years ago

rhaveh

That was beautifully said.

1
Reply4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I agree that in English it should be IN a pan. I suspect that may also be the case in Spanish, but I'm not that confident of my Spanish.

    2
    ReplyEditDelete4 years ago

LoesVanBos
    LoesVanBos

    I actually got both the sentence with chicken being cooked "in" the pan, and one where it was cooked "with" it, in the same review session.

    0
    Reply4 years ago

togihill

    google translate says feminine: cocino el pollo con una sartén. And when I typed in "the skillet is very hot" it said "la sarten" so apparently it is feminine.

    1
    Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

    From el "Gran Diccionario Oxford, Español-Inglés/Inglés/Español, Oxford University Press, Third Edition, 2008: "sartén f. (Latin America) m or f, frying pan, fry pan. (American English) skillet

    4
    Reply4 years ago

SuzannaParker

    As a woman, I said "cocina el pollo con una sartén." I figured that I had both the feminine form of the pan and of "I cook" and it would be accepted. Now I'm totally confused!

    1
    Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    Verbs don't agree with gender. Cocino is the first person conjugation and cocina is the third person conjugation.

    The reason some third person verbs end in e and some end in a has to do with whether the infinitive ends with -er/-ir or -ar.

    5
    Reply4 years ago

Viraus

    This tripped me up too since I was thinking so hard about the gender of "sartén", but the "o" at the end of "cocino" is just the conjugation for "I cook". So "cocino el pollo con una sartén" is correct

    1
    Reply4 years ago

BKGQLiebe

    In Puerto Rico they say un sartén...

    1
    Reply4 years ago

tinyweasel
    tinyweasel

    It gave me a correct for un sartén.

    0
    Reply5 years ago

perro_inquieto

    Previously I was told that "paella" is pan, but now it isn't

    0
    Reply5 years ago

PolaPola

    paella is supposed to be the kind of food :)

    5
    Reply5 years ago

MissSpell
    MissSpell

    Paella is a specific type of pan for cooking paella the dish. Not all pans are paella pans.

    1
    Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

    paella is food and also paellera is a pan

    0
    Reply4 years ago

cbrechet

    la sarten or el sarten 2 differents answers given!!

    0
    Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

    My Franklin electronic dictionary has three example sentences showing the usage of sartén. One uses "la," one uses "el," and one uses "un." No explanation was provided.

    0
    Reply4 years ago

ngmuipai
    ngmuipai

    In English we do not cook a chicken with a pan, but in a pan. In English, as in Spanish, grammar isn't enough, one needs to know usage. So even though "con" means "with", transliteration doesn't work here.

    0
    Reply4 years ago

DwaneSalan

    Well i used the word they gave me as pan and its wrong so i dont know whats going on there.

    0
    Reply4 years ago

adrian0251

    i am a native speaker spanish from argentina and i never say "una sarten". we say "el sarten" (male). I dont know if in other country de habla hispana they say "una sarten". I am not sure.

    0
    Reply4 years ago

rkelbaugh

    Tell me why Cocinar is not right?

    0
    Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

    That is the infinitive form. It needs to match the tense. Cocinar is to cook, not cook. To cook as in “I want to cook dinner on Tuesday" not cook as in “I cook dinner on Tuesdays"

    1
    Reply4 years ago

rotem.kesh

    Jjjj in Hebrew the words "sex" and gender are also the same word

    0
    Reply4 years ago

LoesVanBos
    LoesVanBos

    Thanks for sharing, I didn't know that. Trying to discuss queer theory in Hebrew must be a nightmare.

    1
    Reply4 years ago