1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I cook the chicken with a pa…

"I cook the chicken with a pan."

Translation:Cocino el pollo en una sartén.

December 23, 2012

73 Comments


gasiormichal

Looks to me like the Spanish couldn't figure pans sexuality out :)


TexMexChica

Gender, not sexuality. There's a difference, or at least there was as recently as ten years ago...


EugeneTiffany

This is weird because I used "un" which was accepted and the alternate sentence showed "una."


THeNeeno

This word's gender differs depending on where it is. That sounds like a weird joke, but it's not.


Varsoviana

Yes, I noticed same discrepancy ...


ennedroC

I think I'm the only one who got your joke. I gotchu!


ArdentAshley

Yep, anyone know what that's about?


Zurdo666

Just in passing. Ecija in the south of Spain is so hot it's known as "La sartén de Andalucía"


hardingr

Is that the place described as having seis meses de invierno y seis meses de infierno?


itay_bi

Thanks! I like it when someone brings some information that is not included in the official material. It is nice to know about the cultur and/or about the way of speaking, and not only about the technical things. Also it helps to remember the word. I saw in Wikipedia that Ecija is a pretty small town with around 40,000 inhabitants. Have you been there? Is it an ineresting/nice place to visit at?


Zurdo666

I've never been there but I have a friend who works in Ibiza but is from Ecija.


bodison

dictionary says: "la sartén - en muchos lugares usado como masculino"

so yes, both are correct!


pingu632

I'm confused, in one exercise it says that sarten is masculine, then in this one it says feminine. From anything I can find it's different in Spain than Latin America. Help!


galesl

Apprently in Spain & South America it's "la sartén". But here in Mexico it's "el sartén".


ljaksdv

There are certain endings in Spanish that change the gender of the word. This article helps by simply laying out the suffixes of words that change gender. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1

Another article: http://www.e-spanyol.hu/en/grammar/gender.php


LindaHill

Gave you a linguot. Especially like the second article.


vega.marle

Both, it depends of the country


Morris8

"sartén" is specifically a frying pan which is feminine in Spain (una sartén) but masculine (un sartén) in Latin America. There are other words for other pans such as saucepans.


tecalai

Yes, I have always thought of a "sarten" as a skillet, or frying pan, as you put it. For me a pan is a "cacerola."


jamesmcm

Why is it con rather than por in this case? I thought por was used for by means of - i.e. por el teléfono.


LimeGreenTeknii

Por means for. Certain idioms are different in Spanish. Like how one talks about how many years one has in Spanish, instead of how old they are, you say for the telephone, not on the telephone.


ngmuipai

Yes, but translating "con" as "with" in this case is wrong. In English, we don't cook with a pan, but in it.


THeNeeno

I've seen one argumentative person say otherwise, so maybe it's “a thing" somewhere. I don't know why they'd think they cook with a pan. I cook with heat. Sometimes I cook chicken with vegetables or rice. But I've never cooked chicken with a pan. I imagine pans taste funny.


[deactivated user]

    I can cook with a pan in the same way that I stir the pan with a spoon. I can also cook with chicken if I'm using chicken as an ingredient. It might be a regional difference.


Tom873317

    "I cook in a pan" sounds like a metaphor for a hot summer day. "I cook chicken in a pan" and "I cook chicken with a pan" both say the same thing to me


Ankitlinguistics

    'Por' is used as "a means of" only if you are talking about transportation or communication.


mitaine56

    con= with so we can't say : I cook by the frying pan but with it.


THeNeeno

    I cook chicken in a pan with spices and vegetables. I cook with heat. Using a pan. To cook the food in.


EugeneTiffany

    "I conked the chicken with a pan" didn't work. Should I report it?


flindberg

    conking chickens should always be reported to the proper authorities


Ankitlinguistics

    How would it accept if you 'conk' the chicken? You have to 'cook' it


tbarasmussen

    I always get confused about the English pan (sartén) and the Spanish pan (bread)


THeNeeno

    I don't know if it will help you to know that sartén is frying pan?


berniefunk

    I usually use a stove


wittybear

    I thought the same... I cook it with a stove or onions... I cook chicken in a pan. Dear me the English on this website is dreadful!!!


LindaHill

    The English is not dreadful in itself. Remember, all of the words being translated are tossed back and forth between English speakers and Spanish speakers, like pebbles in the ocean finally becoming smooth after being moved by the currents.


rhaveh

    That was beautifully said.


    [deactivated user]

      I agree that in English it should be IN a pan. I suspect that may also be the case in Spanish, but I'm not that confident of my Spanish.


LoesVanBos

      I actually got both the sentence with chicken being cooked "in" the pan, and one where it was cooked "with" it, in the same review session.


togihill

      google translate says feminine: cocino el pollo con una sartén. And when I typed in "the skillet is very hot" it said "la sarten" so apparently it is feminine.


Rickydito

      From el "Gran Diccionario Oxford, Español-Inglés/Inglés/Español, Oxford University Press, Third Edition, 2008: "sartén f. (Latin America) m or f, frying pan, fry pan. (American English) skillet


SuzannaParker

      As a woman, I said "cocina el pollo con una sartén." I figured that I had both the feminine form of the pan and of "I cook" and it would be accepted. Now I'm totally confused!


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Verbs don't agree with gender. Cocino is the first person conjugation and cocina is the third person conjugation.

      The reason some third person verbs end in e and some end in a has to do with whether the infinitive ends with -er/-ir or -ar.


Viraus

      This tripped me up too since I was thinking so hard about the gender of "sartén", but the "o" at the end of "cocino" is just the conjugation for "I cook". So "cocino el pollo con una sartén" is correct


BKGQLiebe

      In Puerto Rico they say un sartén...


tinyweasel

      It gave me a correct for un sartén.


perro_inquieto

      Previously I was told that "paella" is pan, but now it isn't


PolaPola

      paella is supposed to be the kind of food :)


MissSpell

      Paella is a specific type of pan for cooking paella the dish. Not all pans are paella pans.


mitaine56

      paella is food and also paellera is a pan


cbrechet

      la sarten or el sarten 2 differents answers given!!


EugeneTiffany

      My Franklin electronic dictionary has three example sentences showing the usage of sartén. One uses "la," one uses "el," and one uses "un." No explanation was provided.


ngmuipai

      In English we do not cook a chicken with a pan, but in a pan. In English, as in Spanish, grammar isn't enough, one needs to know usage. So even though "con" means "with", transliteration doesn't work here.


DwaneSalan

      Well i used the word they gave me as pan and its wrong so i dont know whats going on there.


adrian0251

      i am a native speaker spanish from argentina and i never say "una sarten". we say "el sarten" (male). I dont know if in other country de habla hispana they say "una sarten". I am not sure.


rkelbaugh

      Tell me why Cocinar is not right?


THeNeeno

      That is the infinitive form. It needs to match the tense. Cocinar is to cook, not cook. To cook as in “I want to cook dinner on Tuesday" not cook as in “I cook dinner on Tuesdays"


rotem.kesh

      Jjjj in Hebrew the words "sex" and gender are also the same word


LoesVanBos

      Thanks for sharing, I didn't know that. Trying to discuss queer theory in Hebrew must be a nightmare.


valnana

      olla is another word for cooking pan


THeNeeno

      I've always heard sartén as only 'frying pan', but the more broad 'pan'. Is this a regional thing?


vega.marle

      There are son exeptions, like in English, for singular and plural rules.


SeanWalker5

      I'm confused bc I tried to guess. When I pressed pan to see the translation sarten came up along with criba. I guessed that criba would prob be used along with Una but wasn't sure about what gender to assign sarten so I chose to use criba. It marked it wrong and gave me a completely diff word I don't remember learning or seeing listed. To me that's a bit unfair. Sartén did at least sound familiar I just couldn't remember it's gender.


Ed_Matthews

      La sartén o el sartén? We use both in the restaurant kitchen but everyone knows when the chef (me) asks for a sartén, una o un, he wants a sartén and he wants it now! The point is, unless you are trying to become a member of the grammar police, that communication is what it is all about. Is anybody going to fail to understand you because you use one article or the other? No. So take it in stride and worry about the bigger things in life!


runninbear

      I cook the chicken with a pan probably meaning ' using a pan' or if using a roaster we would say I cook with a roaster... No?


campnfoolz

      I used cuezo - from root cocer (to cook, to bake) it didn't like it, it seems to only want cocino (cocinar). Anyone else?


Ed_Matthews

      Cazuelas are casseroles, more specifically, earthenware casseroles. They are used for serving tapas, baking foods, and braising foods (al horno). A sartén is a long-handled frying (or sauté) pan used for cooking directly on the flame.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.