"I cook the chicken with a pan."

Translation:Cocino el pollo en una sartén.

5 years ago

73 Comments


gasiormichal

Looks to me like the Spanish couldn't figure pans sexuality out :)

5 years ago

TexMexChica

Gender, not sexuality. There's a difference, or at least there was as recently as ten years ago...

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

This is weird because I used "un" which was accepted and the alternate sentence showed "una."

4 years ago

THeNeeno

This word's gender differs depending on where it is. That sounds like a weird joke, but it's not.

4 years ago

Varsoviana

Yes, I noticed same discrepancy ...

4 years ago

ennedroC

I think I'm the only one who got your joke. I gotchu!

4 years ago

Kafi

I agree

5 years ago

ArdentAshley

Yep, anyone know what that's about?

4 years ago

lukiepooftw5

right

4 years ago

Zurdo666

Just in passing. Ecija in the south of Spain is so hot it's known as "La sartén de Andalucía"

5 years ago

hardingr

Is that the place described as having seis meses de invierno y seis meses de infierno?

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Thanks! I like it when someone brings some information that is not included in the official material. It is nice to know about the cultur and/or about the way of speaking, and not only about the technical things. Also it helps to remember the word. I saw in Wikipedia that Ecija is a pretty small town with around 40,000 inhabitants. Have you been there? Is it an ineresting/nice place to visit at?

5 years ago

Zurdo666

I've never been there but I have a friend who works in Ibiza but is from Ecija.

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

O.K :-)

5 years ago

bodison
bodison

dictionary says: "la sartén - en muchos lugares usado como masculino"

so yes, both are correct!

5 years ago

pingu632

I'm confused, in one exercise it says that sarten is masculine, then in this one it says feminine. From anything I can find it's different in Spain than Latin America. Help!

5 years ago

galesl

Apprently in Spain & South America it's "la sartén". But here in Mexico it's "el sartén".

4 years ago

ljaksdv

There are certain endings in Spanish that change the gender of the word. This article helps by simply laying out the suffixes of words that change gender. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1

Another article: http://www.e-spanyol.hu/en/grammar/gender.php

4 years ago

LindaHill

Gave you a linguot. Especially like the second article.

4 years ago

ljaksdv

Thanks!

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Both, it depends of the country

4 years ago

jamesmcm

Why is it con rather than por in this case? I thought por was used for by means of - i.e. por el teléfono.

5 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Por means for. Certain idioms are different in Spanish. Like how one talks about how many years one has in Spanish, instead of how old they are, you say for the telephone, not on the telephone.

5 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Yes, but translating "con" as "with" in this case is wrong. In English, we don't cook with a pan, but in it.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I've seen one argumentative person say otherwise, so maybe it's “a thing" somewhere. I don't know why they'd think they cook with a pan. I cook with heat. Sometimes I cook chicken with vegetables or rice. But I've never cooked chicken with a pan. I imagine pans taste funny.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

I can cook with a pan in the same way that I stir the pan with a spoon. I can also cook with chicken if I'm using chicken as an ingredient. It might be a regional difference.

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

"I cook in a pan" sounds like a metaphor for a hot summer day. "I cook chicken in a pan" and "I cook chicken with a pan" both say the same thing to me

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

'Por' is used as "a means of" only if you are talking about transportation or communication.

4 years ago

mitaine56

con= with so we can't say : I cook by the frying pan but with it.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

I cook chicken in a pan with spices and vegetables. I cook with heat. Using a pan. To cook the food in.

4 years ago

Morris8
Morris8

"sartén" is specifically a frying pan which is feminine in Spain (una sartén) but masculine (un sartén) in Latin America. There are other words for other pans such as saucepans.

4 years ago

tecalai

Yes, I have always thought of a "sarten" as a skillet, or frying pan, as you put it. For me a pan is a "cacerola."

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"I conked the chicken with a pan" didn't work. Should I report it?

4 years ago

flindberg
flindberg

conking chickens should always be reported to the proper authorities

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

How would it accept if you 'conk' the chicken? You have to 'cook' it

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

I always get confused about the English pan (sartén) and the Spanish pan (bread)

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I don't know if it will help you to know that sartén is frying pan?

4 years ago

berniefunk

I usually use a stove

5 years ago

wittybear

I thought the same... I cook it with a stove or onions... I cook chicken in a pan. Dear me the English on this website is dreadful!!!

5 years ago

LindaHill

The English is not dreadful in itself. Remember, all of the words being translated are tossed back and forth between English speakers and Spanish speakers, like pebbles in the ocean finally becoming smooth after being moved by the currents.

5 years ago

rhaveh

That was beautifully said.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I agree that in English it should be IN a pan. I suspect that may also be the case in Spanish, but I'm not that confident of my Spanish.

    4 years ago

LoesVanBos
    LoesVanBos

    I actually got both the sentence with chicken being cooked "in" the pan, and one where it was cooked "with" it, in the same review session.

    4 years ago

togihill
    togihill

    google translate says feminine: cocino el pollo con una sartén. And when I typed in "the skillet is very hot" it said "la sarten" so apparently it is feminine.

    5 years ago

Rickydito

    From el "Gran Diccionario Oxford, Español-Inglés/Inglés/Español, Oxford University Press, Third Edition, 2008: "sartén f. (Latin America) m or f, frying pan, fry pan. (American English) skillet

    5 years ago

SuzannaParker

    As a woman, I said "cocina el pollo con una sartén." I figured that I had both the feminine form of the pan and of "I cook" and it would be accepted. Now I'm totally confused!

    4 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    Verbs don't agree with gender. Cocino is the first person conjugation and cocina is the third person conjugation.

    The reason some third person verbs end in e and some end in a has to do with whether the infinitive ends with -er/-ir or -ar.

    4 years ago

Viraus

    This tripped me up too since I was thinking so hard about the gender of "sartén", but the "o" at the end of "cocino" is just the conjugation for "I cook". So "cocino el pollo con una sartén" is correct

    4 years ago

BKGQLiebe

    In Puerto Rico they say un sartén...

    4 years ago

tinyweasel
    tinyweasel

    It gave me a correct for un sartén.

    5 years ago

perro_inquieto

    Previously I was told that "paella" is pan, but now it isn't

    5 years ago

PolaPola

    paella is supposed to be the kind of food :)

    5 years ago

MissSpell
    MissSpell

    Paella is a specific type of pan for cooking paella the dish. Not all pans are paella pans.

    5 years ago

mitaine56

    paella is food and also paellera is a pan

    5 years ago

cbrechet

    la sarten or el sarten 2 differents answers given!!

    5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

    My Franklin electronic dictionary has three example sentences showing the usage of sartén. One uses "la," one uses "el," and one uses "un." No explanation was provided.

    4 years ago

ngmuipai
    ngmuipai

    In English we do not cook a chicken with a pan, but in a pan. In English, as in Spanish, grammar isn't enough, one needs to know usage. So even though "con" means "with", transliteration doesn't work here.

    4 years ago

DwaneSalan

    Well i used the word they gave me as pan and its wrong so i dont know whats going on there.

    4 years ago

adrian0251

    i am a native speaker spanish from argentina and i never say "una sarten". we say "el sarten" (male). I dont know if in other country de habla hispana they say "una sarten". I am not sure.

    4 years ago

rkelbaugh

    Tell me why Cocinar is not right?

    4 years ago

THeNeeno

    That is the infinitive form. It needs to match the tense. Cocinar is to cook, not cook. To cook as in “I want to cook dinner on Tuesday" not cook as in “I cook dinner on Tuesdays"

    4 years ago

rotem.kesh

    Jjjj in Hebrew the words "sex" and gender are also the same word

    4 years ago

LoesVanBos
    LoesVanBos

    Thanks for sharing, I didn't know that. Trying to discuss queer theory in Hebrew must be a nightmare.

    4 years ago

valnana

    olla is another word for cooking pan

    4 years ago

THeNeeno

    I've always heard sartén as only 'frying pan', but the more broad 'pan'. Is this a regional thing?

    4 years ago

vega.marle
    vega.marle

    There are son exeptions, like in English, for singular and plural rules.

    4 years ago

SeanWalker5

    I'm confused bc I tried to guess. When I pressed pan to see the translation sarten came up along with criba. I guessed that criba would prob be used along with Una but wasn't sure about what gender to assign sarten so I chose to use criba. It marked it wrong and gave me a completely diff word I don't remember learning or seeing listed. To me that's a bit unfair. Sartén did at least sound familiar I just couldn't remember it's gender.

    4 years ago

Ed_Matthews

    La sartén o el sartén? We use both in the restaurant kitchen but everyone knows when the chef (me) asks for a sartén, una o un, he wants a sartén and he wants it now! The point is, unless you are trying to become a member of the grammar police, that communication is what it is all about. Is anybody going to fail to understand you because you use one article or the other? No. So take it in stride and worry about the bigger things in life!

    4 years ago

runninbear

    I cook the chicken with a pan probably meaning ' using a pan' or if using a roaster we would say I cook with a roaster... No?

    4 years ago

campnfoolz

    I used cuezo - from root cocer (to cook, to bake) it didn't like it, it seems to only want cocino (cocinar). Anyone else?

    4 years ago

noranne

    Cazuela?

    4 years ago

Ed_Matthews

    Cazuelas are casseroles, more specifically, earthenware casseroles. They are used for serving tapas, baking foods, and braising foods (al horno). A sartén is a long-handled frying (or sauté) pan used for cooking directly on the flame.

    4 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.