Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My wife is a doctor."

Translation:Mi esposa es doctora.

3 years ago

26 Comments


joyrajd
joyrajd

Why is it "Mi esposa es doctora" rather than "Mi esposa es UNA doctora"?

2 years ago

BondServant

Sometimes the subject pronoun can be removed when speaking about jobs, positions or careers in Spanish, but keeping "un" or "una" in the sentence is also usually acceptable.

1 year ago

learnTACO32

why not marida? isnt that also "wife"

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

"mi mujer" works

3 years ago

JimOConnor1

i heard that marido is a word in spanish but marida is not.

1 year ago

orange_lazarus

Thanks, I also wrote "marida," but I just checked "wife" in the Spanish dictionary and the only two words are "la mujer" and "la esposa." "Marida" was not in there.

6 months ago

Nonchalantjazz

Marida should be acceptable here.

1 year ago

ConaireMor
ConaireMor

'Marida' no existe en EspaƱol.

5 months ago

David252327

Calling my wife "my woman" seems disrespectful. It reminds me of 1%er bikers that call a woman their property. I will always use esposa instead of mujer with regard to the woman that I married.

3 months ago

nikash
nikash

I wrote "Mi esposa es una doctor,"and it said that instead of doctor, i should have written Dra...

10 months ago

Diane237415

My woman as a substitute for my wife strikes me as sexist.

8 months ago

Roxanne525531

Spanish is very sexist. Another language that is like that , is German

3 months ago

JessicaTiffani

how come it's supposed to be medica and not doctor?

2 years ago

mrmasonjames

Can someone clarify when i would use "un" and "una"

2 years ago

DomoGuy
DomoGuy

I am going into a little more detail to answer your question.

Indefinite Article = a (an) un / una / unos / unas

"un" proceeds a masculine noun while "una" proceeds a feminine noun. Remember that the article must also agree in amounts.

un libro / una doctora / unos chicos /unas chicas

Definite articles (the) follow similar rules.

el chico / la chica / los chicos / las chicas

2 years ago

crystal95u

When stating an occupation, you wouldn't use an indefinite article in the sentence:

"Soy abogada." would mean "I am an attorney." NOT 'Soy UNA abogada."

You can use a definite article before an occupation to emphasize a specific role or title especially when there is only one person you could be talking about:

"Felipe es el rey." OR "Tienes el profesor malo."

8 months ago

texasrn33

Is this slang? The option uses mujer for wife..therefore the sentence/amswer says El mujer es doctora but translated in English would say: My woman is a doctor. Can you use woman for wife properly?

11 months ago

Jack924481
Jack924481

Hints suggest "A mi esposa" but duo marks it as wrong. Why? According to this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPNWu61BAtQ "A mi esposa" seems to be right.

7 months ago

Dan905589
Dan905589

In this sentence, "Mi esposa" is the subject, which does not require the personal a

5 months ago

Josh580266

This is either incorrect or kinda sexist. Just a thought.

3 months ago

Roxanne525531

Sexist for sure. It is well known that sexism is normal in Spanish speaking countries. Common in the middle east, Africa,India, Japan. More countries than not are sexist. I am glad I was born in the USA. We are sexist, but we are progressing.

3 months ago

AsherGeorgy

I'm sure Ben Shapiro is part of the Duolingo team

3 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

mattChave

Only accepted "mi esposa es una dra" something went wrong....

6 months ago

ChristianD743535

Mi novia en una doctora why doesn't that work?

4 months ago

blaze0991

This is an incorrect translation. "Mi mujer es doctora." It "my woman is a doctor." It should be "mi esposa"

3 months ago