"Dørene blev åbnet i går."

Translation:The doors were opened yesterday.

May 3, 2015

2 Comments


wizardmikex

I'm trying to understand the difference between blive and være. Could you say here "dørene var åbnet i går"?

May 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This sentence is in the passive voice. To form the passive in Danish, you have two options:

    The -s passive

    To form the passive, you can add an -s to the verb.

    • Manden åbner døren = Døren åbnes (af manden)

    • Kaptajnen sejler skibet = Skibet sejles af kaptajnen

    • Katten spiser musen = Musen spises af katten

    This also works in the past tense, although it is rarely used:

    • Manden åbnede døren = Døren åbnedes (af manden)

    • Kaptajnen sejlede skibet = Skibet sejledes af kaptajnen

    • Katten spiste musen = Musen spistes af katten

    This sentence could have been: Dørene åbnedes i går, although this construction is rare.

    The blive passive

    This is the most common way to form the passive. You use an inflicted form of blive + the past participle.

    • Manden åbner døren = Døren bliver åbnet (af manden)

    • Kaptajnen sejler skibet = Skibet bliver sejlet af kaptajnen

    • Katten spiser musen = Musen bliver spist af katten


    As you can see above, blive is used to form the passive (referring to the action of opening the door). If you instead use være + past participle, you are referring to the state of the door as having been opened.

    • Dørene blev åbnet i går = Someone opened the doors yesterday

    • Dørene var åbnet i går = Yesterday, the doors were in a state of having been opened by somebody

    • Dørene var åbne i går = Yesterday, the doors were open (here, the adjective åben is used rather than the past participle of the verb.)

    May 3, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.