1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero que mis hijas beban m…

"Quiero que mis hijas beban más agua."

Translation:I want my daughters to drink more water.

December 23, 2012

24 Comments


bikinggrl

What is the purpose of "que" in this sentence?


tejano

It is a conjunction (meaning "that"), introducing the subordinate clause "(que) mis hijas beban más agua" and meaning , literally, "I want ==> that my daughters drink more water."

Arguably, because years of alternate usage have suppressed it, the English verb, "want" is not one that's normally followed by "that", so you have the more natural translation using an infinitive, "I want my daughters to drink more water."

Other English verbs, however, can and do license "that", as in:

  • I wish that my daughters would drink more water.
  • I hope that my daughter will drink more water.
  • I insist that my daughters drink plenty of water.

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/que


Andocaminos

Thanks. Indirectamente me hizo entender un poco mas que hace ese "to" ahi.


bikinggrl

Ah, okay. Great explanation, thank you!


Mayerhofer1

Tejano nice explanation. The previous example had no hijas and it was you. Can you tell me why you was implied.


tejano

Previous example? Not sure what that is. Could you cite the example, please?


Clare458361

And yet "I want that my daughters drink more water" is in fact not accepted. A more literal translation and perfectly correct English, but not accepted for some unknown Duo reason. That's not frustrating at all.


XtinaBcool2889

Of...

I want [of] my daughters to drink more water


JiaLak

I believe that there should be a space between different words when writing a sentence.


EugeneTiffany

Does that mean you believe it is okay to have no space between same words?


SGuthrie0

Although a little awkward, "I want that my daughters drink more water" is appropriate English, and more clearly expresses the subjunctive.

Note also that the English subjunctive uses the "base" form of the verb for the subjunctive. Thus, the "base form" of "to drink" is "drink."

Consequently, also correct English subjunctive is, "I want that my daughter drink more water." (The singular "daughter" still uses the subjunctive verb "drink." and not "drinks")


jennesy

"my kids" should be accepted here if "mychildren" is accepted


ant885895

Jennesy,

Is that pushing it a bit too far? I don't mean to say "kids" is slang but it does seem to be less precise than the slightly more official word "children".


EugeneTiffany

Report it, and maybe it will be.


mnovack

So quiero que isn't want to like tengo que or creo que


writchie4

Try thinking of "querer" in this context to be like the English word "desire". Then the "que" makes perfect sense as "that". Yo quiero que te vayas. I desire that you leave.


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, "quiero" is a strong word. "Wish" is weak in comparison.


JordanVetter

Why is "que" in this sentence?


mnovack

Still working on this myself, but it seems to me the que is just a word to link the next part of the sentence. You'll see it a lot in the subjunctive sections. For example it starts, " I want" that sets up the uncertainty for the subjunctive beban to be used. I guess it separates the two subjects so you don't get confused, I don't wanna drink more water, I want my daughters to. When I first started that section I kept wanting to say, "I want to". Much like tener que and creo que but that seems to never be the case. I think quiero que can also mean, "I wish"


EugeneTiffany

The more advanced we become in Spanish the further behind us we need to leave English, English logic, English thinking, English, the love of. We need to dump it!


ant885895

Eugene,

You are so right. Thinking in spanish is required and will happen over time.

The alternative would be: hear spanish - change it to english - think what to say - change it back to spanish - then say it.

Could anyone keep up with a rapid spanish speaker doing that?

If you can't think in spanish yet then take your first baby step. Whenever you write yourself a note never write "and".

Write "y" instead (its faster). You won't have to think "y = and" when you're reading it. You will think in spanish for that split second.


EugeneTiffany

I am seeing it is a major challenge to make the switch to thinking in Spanish from doing translations in one's head.

I have an idea that if one could begin talking to oneself in one's head using Spanish like one uses English that would place one well along the path toward being fluent. Last month I had a dream in which I was talking with someone using Spanish and woke from that in a shock as in no way can I do that in the waking state.

It is my observasation that a lot of new students think becoming skilled in Spanish works just as you described, always doing translations in one's mind. They put a lot of emphasis on "correct" English usage in the translations instead of focusing on understanding what the Spanish statements essentiality mean, which can involve very bad English usage. And I’ve thought about the difficulty in thinking in Spanish I am having compared to them. I don't see how they can ever do it.


Mayerhofer1

My friend can only speak in language at a time. Like a switch for him. He has a tough time with Spanglish. We need to throw the switch too.


CarloBiond

The meaning of sentence is that I would like my daughters would drink more water but I already know that most likely they will not, thats why in spanish they use the subjunctive. So if I translate as DUOLINGUO says the sentence it is reduced to a simple statement.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.