1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun gözü mavi."

"Onun gözü mavi."

Translation:Its eyes are blue.

May 3, 2015

10 Comments


aliNka

Why "gözü" = "eyeS", not "eye"?


ilknr1

Actually in Turkish we generally say "Onun gözleri mavi", not "gözü." I think there is a mistake.


joefeyzullah

No in Turkish both usage is common.


standingwo

is there a rule around singular/plural for body parts? it seems that you can often use the singular in turkish where english would use the plural, but on occasion i've tried the singular and been marked wrong.


sonofneptune

eyes = gözler, gözü = his/her/its eye


G0108

I think she was asking why it was translated as "eyes" instead of "eye"


dieprinzessin

If so, how would you say 'His eye is blue' ?


skstudio

Maybe "Onun bir gözü mavi"


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! Or it could be the above. Our sentence is a little vague to be honest


mizinamo

This seems to be like Hungarian, where I was told that "Your eyes are beautiful" would be literally translated as "Your eye is beautiful" (szép a szemed).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.