"Onun gözü mavi."

Translation:Its eyes are blue.

May 3, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

aliNka

Why "gözü" = "eyeS", not "eye"?

May 3, 2015

ilknr1

Actually in Turkish we generally say "Onun gözleri mavi", not "gözü." I think there is a mistake.

February 11, 2016

joefeyzullah

No in Turkish both usage is common.

May 30, 2018

standingwo

is there a rule around singular/plural for body parts? it seems that you can often use the singular in turkish where english would use the plural, but on occasion i've tried the singular and been marked wrong.

September 9, 2019

sonofneptune

eyes = gözler, gözü = his/her/its eye

May 3, 2015

G0108

I think she was asking why it was translated as "eyes" instead of "eye"

May 11, 2015

dieprinzessin

If so, how would you say 'His eye is blue' ?

May 15, 2015

skstudio

Maybe "Onun bir gözü mavi"

April 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! Or it could be the above. Our sentence is a little vague to be honest

April 14, 2016

mizinamo

This seems to be like Hungarian, where I was told that "Your eyes are beautiful" would be literally translated as "Your eye is beautiful" (szép a szemed).

July 5, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.