"Nós não somos grandes o suficiente para comer você, mas nós vamos tentar."

Translation:We are not big enough to eat you but we will try.

9/19/2013, 5:16:58 PM

16 Comments


Davu

Could this be the inspiration for this sentence? It doesn't have quite the same wording but it's close enough. (The photo and caption come from a 2010 blog entry.)

tigers

2/22/2014, 8:24:36 PM

lesliegirl

Ha ha! That is so cute! That probably is where that came from! It certainly makes sense.

2/22/2014, 8:51:12 PM

ManuMute88

Cannibalism in Brazil??

12/25/2013, 1:42:25 PM

MRMsys

Chill guys... I think it's from a fairy tale.

12/28/2013, 4:58:30 PM

SergieArruda

This sounds really odd, considering the second meaning this expression has in Brazil...

1/8/2014, 2:33:42 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

The best alternate tranlation to "we are going to try" is "we shall try"--but again it is marked wrong!

1/12/2014, 5:57:52 AM

Fonseman

what is the construction of the article before suficiente, I aso heard it as an "ou" /or.

1/15/2014, 6:59:54 PM

Davu

The "o" really is the definite article and not "ou". In this sentence "suficiente" is used to modify the adjective "grandes" (so it becomes not just big, but big enough). The word "suficiente" on its own is an adjective, but to operate in this role it must be an adverb. The adverbial version of "suficiente" is "o suficiente" (I guess another possibility is "suficientemente"). See danmoller's comments in this discussion for a native speaker's perspective: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/617964.

1/15/2014, 7:29:57 PM

SDPhil

I think this sentence should not be used for times practice. It is too long!

4/30/2014, 12:54:56 AM

eczechowski

What an odd sentence. And shouldn't it be "We are not big or sufficient enough to eat you"...? What happened to the "suficiente"? Or is it an idiomatic expression?

9/19/2013, 5:16:58 PM

Davu

You are right about it being an odd sentence, but I don't think your version works. Here, I guess, writing "o suficiente" stops "suficiente" from being interpreted as an adjective. The phrase "o suficiente" is best translated as "enough" and a literal translation of the entire sentence is "We are not big enough to eat you, but we are going to try".

9/20/2013, 2:33:26 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I picture three early teens trying to get laid with the housekeeper .... very odd indeed. (Davu is right)

12/14/2013, 6:22:08 PM

lesliegirl

But is the whole phrase, "grandes o suficiente" the correct way to say "Big enough"? What fairy tale did this sentence come from??

2/22/2014, 3:48:31 AM

Davu

I'm not really sure where this sentence came from. Regarding your first question, you can see the same phrase used with more or less the same meaning in this translation database: http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?query=grandes+o+suficiente.

2/22/2014, 9:14:50 AM

lesliegirl

Thank you Davu. I looked at the link and it really helped me to better understand the phrase seeing how it is used in different sentences.

2/22/2014, 7:41:07 PM

rarcher2010

Weird.

5/22/2014, 5:25:13 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.