1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaç kilosun?"

"Kaç kilosun?"

Translation:How much do you weigh?

May 3, 2015

7 Comments


RuthJohnston1

What letter connects Kilo to the personal endings that don't have a consonant? Y? Benim kiloyum, bizim kiloyuz?


Kotik_Andreev

It should be 'Benim kilom' and 'bizim kilomuz'.

We use '-(y)Im' and '-(y)Iz' in the Present Simple, while '-(I)m' and '-(I)mIz' are possessive suffices.

You could say 'kiloyum' and 'kiloyuz', but it would mean 'I am (a/the) kilogram(s)' and 'We are (a/the) kilogram(s)' respectively.


aliNka

Can I ask "How many kilos do you weigh"?


LadyNurington

"Kaç kilosun?" already does that.


aliNka

So mine is a possible translation?


LadyNurington

We don't say "does (someone) weigh" in Turkish. So it's not an alternative translation but the meaning is the same.


GastonDorren

But LadyNurington doesn't ask if that's how you say it in Turkish. From what you say, I would conclude that her translation is correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started