Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Haziran bir yaz ayı."

Translation:June is a summer month.

3 years ago

18 Comments


marijkstee
marijkstee

why not yazın? A month of the summer? .

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Compare the difference between: çocuk kitabı "a children's book, a book for children" and çocuğun kitabı "a child's book, a book belonging to a child".

This is just the general genitive construction where English would put two nouns next to each other (as in "summer month"), so only the second nouns gets a possessive suffix: yaz ayı.

It's not really possessive as in "summer's month", which would be "yazın ayı".

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

if the english sentence were 'june is a month of the summer.' you could say it

June is a month of the summer. -> Haziran yazın bir ayı.

3 years ago

Farida_Niki

you know our local language in Tatarstan is quite as Turkish. lots of words I don't need to learn as I already know them. but this is strange, as yaz in Tatar is a spring, and here is a summer and I am so confused!

10 months ago

gerekmez

Haha! This reminded me of Azerbaijani - because they have the same issue.

Turkish: yaz - summer Azerbaijani: yaz - spring

Turkish: yay - spring (what you find in a mattress, not the season) Azerbaijani: yay - summer

Go figure!

10 months ago

DanielVartanov

As a person who speaks Kyrgyz I can't express my frustration from the fact that yaz is summer but not spring

2 weeks ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Does ayı have a possessive ending because it functions as a compound word together with yaz?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is called an indefinite noun compound.

Definite noun compound: month of summer/summer's month

Indefinite noun compound: summer month

3 years ago

JohnotheTeacher

Hayır , Ocak yaz ay ! ( Avustralya)

2 years ago

gerekmez

*ayı And yes, I'm Aussie too. :D

2 years ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

June is a summer bear :P

1 year ago

sheereena

this is a general comment. a fact. so, shouldn't "dir" be used in the sentence? like: "Haziran bir yac ayi dir"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

You can use '-dir' here. And in fact it would sounds better to me, but both are acceptable.

1 year ago

sheereena

Tesekurler

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Rica ederim.

1 year ago

crazynesimi

june is a summer's month

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that does not make any sense in English. Also, notice that the word "yaz" is not in the genitive case, therefore you shouldn't expect there to be an 's on summer :) This is a noun compound.

2 years ago

crazynesimi

saygılar bizden hocam, thank you

2 years ago