1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Can I enter?"

"Can I enter?"

Translation:Est-ce que je peux entrer ?

December 23, 2012

23 Comments


Sitesurf

"peux-je" is not correct, only "puis-je".


rogruman

yes, but why?


Sitesurf

"peux-je" is too difficult to say/hear, so it is not used. "puis-je" sounds much better.


StylesEvermore

Been speaking French for 20 years without knowing that "peux-je" is difficult to say.

Upon checking I see you're right, it's only considered correct to say "puis-je", even though it seems weird to change that for something that's a lot easier to say than some things that stayed in the language.

Anyway, had reported it, complaining that the question asks "can I?" not "may I?", but I see now that was in error.

Was only doing the French on here to tidy up my (admittedly sub-par) spelling and for the sake of completeness... Now I learn some other things too :p


mpbell

So the construction peux-je is never used for anything?


Sitesurf

That's right, it is never used.


Sitesurf

Since "veux-je" is unpronounceable, we use "est-ce que je veux"


lukelbd

Out of curiosity, is there a similar replacement for "veux-je"? However uncommon it may be to start a sentence that way.


BernardViau

Irregular verb. There are A LOT of them in french


PollyMitchell

Why is it not "Puis j'entrer"?


BenYoung84

'Puis-je' is a subject verb inversion. In French these are hyphenated and written in full.


I6DEVGHc

Nope. "Puis-je entrer" is still marked as wrong.


Sitesurf

Did you report it?


LexHarding

Since the sentence is "Can I enter" and not "May I enter", sholdn't both "Peux-je entrer" and "Puis-je entrer" be accepted? We do not know if the sentence is referring to one's physical ability to enter.


MaggiePye

No, peux-je is never used.


amjl777

do you need to use 'y' with entrer as in : est-ce que je peux y entrer?


Sitesurf

no, not necessarily, unlike verb "aller" which must have a destination.


bono511

Wow. is there anything else like this case exceptional?!


djamescha

Once again, I ask: what happened to the guidance given in previous lessons that the french do not routinely use 'pouvoir' to preface a request, but (in this case )would merely say: j'entre ?


Sitesurf

Asking for permission needs "pouvoir": Puis-je entrer ? (Can/May I enter?)

Requesting someone to do something can use "pouvoir" or not:

  • "Peux-tu me passer le sel, s'il te plaît ?" (Can you pass me the salt, please?)
  • "Tu me passes le sel, s'il te plaît ?" (Can you pass me the salt, please?)

Asking a question with "to see" or "to hear" does not need pouvoir:

  • "Est-ce que tu vois cet oiseau ?" (Can you see this blue bird?)
  • "Tu entends le bruit des voitures ?" (Can you hear the sound of cars?)

Tom692084

According to my native speaker friends, my response "Peux-je entrer?" is correct. Why is it marked wrong? I see the comment below, that only "puis-je" is acceptable. Why?


Sitesurf

Your native-speaker friends are wrong. "Peux-je" is not used because it is unintelligible. It has been replaced ages ago by "puis-je", and "puis" has been kept from old French just for this purpose.


BernardViau

Well then, sorry about that, but your friend is totally wrong and "il devrait consulter une grammaire française, chapitre des conjugaisons."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.