"Can I enter?"

Translation:Est-ce que je peux entrer ?

December 23, 2012

15 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"peux-je" is not correct, only "puis-je".

December 24, 2012

rogruman

yes, but why?

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"peux-je" is too difficult to say/hear, so it is not used. "puis-je" sounds much better.

April 16, 2014

DavidStyIes
Plus

Been speaking French for 20 years without knowing that "peux-je" is difficult to say.

Upon checking I see you're right, it's only considered correct to say "puis-je", even though it seems weird to change that for something that's a lot easier to say than some things that stayed in the language.

Anyway, had reported it, complaining that the question asks "can I?" not "may I?", but I see now that was in error.

Was only doing the French on here to tidy up my (admittedly sub-par) spelling and for the sake of completeness... Now I learn some other things too :p

April 2, 2015

mpbell

So the construction peux-je is never used for anything?

June 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

That's right, it is never used.

June 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Since "veux-je" is unpronounceable, we use "est-ce que je veux"

October 19, 2014

lukelbd

Out of curiosity, is there a similar replacement for "veux-je"? However uncommon it may be to start a sentence that way.

October 18, 2014

PollyMitchell

Why is it not "Puis j'entrer"?

August 11, 2014

BenYoung84

'Puis-je' is a subject verb inversion. In French these are hyphenated and written in full.

March 4, 2015

LexHarding

Since the sentence is "Can I enter" and not "May I enter", sholdn't both "Peux-je entrer" and "Puis-je entrer" be accepted? We do not know if the sentence is referring to one's physical ability to enter.

December 23, 2012

MaggiePye

No, peux-je is never used.

February 23, 2015

amjl777

do you need to use 'y' with entrer as in : est-ce que je peux y entrer?

September 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

no, not necessarily, unlike verb "aller" which must have a destination.

September 7, 2013

bono511

Wow. is there anything else like this case exceptional?!

August 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.