1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı…

"Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum."

Translation:While I was three I had an eye surgery.

May 3, 2015

28 Comments


wendy682404

I don't think the english translation is correct. I wouldn't use while here, it would be more natural to say "when I was three..."


Karatefan

"While I was three" sounds weird...


ErrolDrumm

Definitely, I've also never heard some say they had "an eye surgery", you would just say "eye surgery".


GregoryLCh

Absolutely right, commented on also on the discussion page for the English-to-Turkish form.

In both cases, the error is not reportable. It's funny that when the system accepts your translation it does not allow you to report that theirs is wrong. That is a programming flaw and one sees many examples of such non-reportable errors on the forums.


Hani609931

I agree with you 100 percent. I used When


Mariane584083
<pre>102014614 </pre>

wendy, you-i are three years old during 12 months, aren't we? Here the exact date is not precised. So "while" seems more appropriate to me.


Katie368826

I don't think I've ever heard anybody say "while I was [age]" :-/


Mariane584083

Katle, i see you learn French. In French, we say "alors que j'avais 3 ans", "tandis que j'avais 3 ans", "cependant que j'avais 3 ans". "While" indicates an event happened betwteen two dates: here "3 + 1day" and "3+364 days". In the sentence here we haven't the precised date. If we have it "when i was 3 and 3 days, i had an eye surgery", for example.


spikypsyche

"Göz ameliyatı oldum" looks to me like "I was eye surgery" or "I became eye surgery". How am I mistaken/why this instead of "göz ameliyatım vardı"?


aliNka

In sentences with -ken we understand the pronoun from the part of the sentence without -ken.

So in this sentence "Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum" we understand "I" becuase of "oldum".

But what we do with sentences like that, for example: "When I was three my parents got diorced"?

"Üç yaşındayken ebeveynim boşlanlardı" ?

How do I know that "Üç yaşındayken" means "When I was three", "When he was three" or "When your were three"???


Ilkei

When I was three my parents divorced : Ben üç yaşındayken aileM boşandı. (From "m" in "aile") When he was three my parents divorced : O üç yaşındayken (benim) aileM boşandı. When you were three my parents divorced :Sen üç yaşındayken (benim) ailem boşandı.

We add necessary subject, if it is not clear and we add possessive pronoun to the second part to make it clearer.


LadyNurington

Context will help you in that.

Üç yaşındayken, benim ebeveynlerim/senin ebeveynlerin/onun ebeveynleri boşandı.

Also you can say "(ben) üç yaşımdayken" when you are talking about yourself.


Mariane584083

aliKa, "when i was 3" lasts 12 months.


DenizDennis

We would never say that in English. It's incorrect. 'When I was three I had eye surgery' - is correct.


lone.2012w

The true translation is
When i was three years old i .....ets


DianeAbreu1

While I was three makes no sense.When I was three does!


hr1982

Just out of curiosity: I said, "surgery on my eye" when they wanted "eye surgery." How would it have looked different for it to have been what I said?


LadyNurington

"Gözümden ameliyat oldum" would translate as "I had surgery on my eye".


MrHilmiNevzat

"Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum." Translation: While I was three I had an eye surgery.

When I was three I had eye surgery. That's better English (subjective opinion)


Vijaya242162

Somewhere else I was marked wrong for writing'I had an eye surgery'. Why is the article right here?


ErrolDrumm

It's not proper English, you should just say "I had eye surgery".


DeborahRev1

Poor English got it right but only option


ChrisMetai

I agree - when I was three is correct english


elo270331

The English translation is incorrect. It should be "When I was three.."


Laurie371392

I don't think any natural English speaker would say "While" in this situation. We would say, "When I was three I had eye surgery." We also would not say "an eye" specifying that only one eye was operated upon. We would just say "...I had eye surgery."


Patyusta

Yaşindaykan =yaşin+ locative+ y?? +kan (while suffix) .. so y is for yumuşak yani or what :) :')


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a buffer letter. The suffix is -(y)ken :)


CatharineD876271

Translation is terrible. In UK English it would be "when I was three years old I had eye surgery. 'Surgery' is uncountable. ' while' is used to talk about a contnuous period of time not a single event.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.