1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı…

"Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum."

Translation:While I was three I had an eye surgery.

May 3, 2015

24 Comments


wendy682404

I don't think the english translation is correct. I wouldn't use while here, it would be more natural to say "when I was three..."


Karatefan

"While I was three" sounds weird...


GregoryLCh

Absolutely right, commented on also on the discussion page for the English-to-Turkish form.

In both cases, the error is not reportable. It's funny that when the system accepts your translation it does not allow you to report that theirs is wrong. That is a programming flaw and one sees many examples of such non-reportable errors on the forums.


ErrolDrumm

Definitely, I've also never heard some say they had "an eye surgery", you would just say "eye surgery".


Katie368826

I don't think I've ever heard anybody say "while I was [age]" :-/


spikypsyche

"Göz ameliyatı oldum" looks to me like "I was eye surgery" or "I became eye surgery". How am I mistaken/why this instead of "göz ameliyatım vardı"?


RuthJohnston1

same question. what's up?


skstudio

It is a set expression ameliyat olmak - to have a medical operation.


thundermaggie

Are there any other contexts, that you can think of, where the verb "olmak" is used in such a manner?


skstudio

In the course I saw the following:

  • sahip olmak -- to get possession of
  • neden olmak -- to lead to, to cause
  • hasta olmak -- to get ill

Of course, there are much more of them


Rav678636

Your examples are different from ameliyat olmak. Sahip olmak = become owner Hasta olmak = becom ill Ameliyat olmak = become operation


aliNka

In sentences with -ken we understand the pronoun from the part of the sentence without -ken.

So in this sentence "Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum" we understand "I" becuase of "oldum".

But what we do with sentences like that, for example: "When I was three my parents got diorced"?

"Üç yaşındayken ebeveynim boşlanlardı" ?

How do I know that "Üç yaşındayken" means "When I was three", "When he was three" or "When your were three"???


Ilkei

When I was three my parents divorced : Ben üç yaşındayken aileM boşandı. (From "m" in "aile") When he was three my parents divorced : O üç yaşındayken (benim) aileM boşandı. When you were three my parents divorced :Sen üç yaşındayken (benim) ailem boşandı.

We add necessary subject, if it is not clear and we add possessive pronoun to the second part to make it clearer.


LadyNurington

Context will help you in that.

Üç yaşındayken, benim ebeveynlerim/senin ebeveynlerin/onun ebeveynleri boşandı.

Also you can say "(ben) üç yaşımdayken" when you are talking about yourself.


DenizDennis

We would never say that in English. It's incorrect. 'When I was three I had eye surgery' - is correct.


lone.2012w

The true translation is
When i was three years old i .....ets


DianeAbreu1

While I was three makes no sense.When I was three does!


hr1982

Just out of curiosity: I said, "surgery on my eye" when they wanted "eye surgery." How would it have looked different for it to have been what I said?


LadyNurington

"Gözümden ameliyat oldum" would translate as "I had surgery on my eye".


DeborahRev1

Poor English got it right but only option


MrHilmiNevzat

"Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum." Translation: While I was three I had an eye surgery.

When I was three I had eye surgery. - That's better English - (subjective opinion)


Patyusta

Yaşindaykan =yaşin+ locative+ y?? +kan (while suffix) .. so y is for yumuşak yani or what :) :')


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a buffer letter. The suffix is -(y)ken :)


Vijaya242162

Somewhere else I was marked wrong for writing'I had an eye surgery'. Why is the article right here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.