"Sie sieht die Töchter."

Translation:She sees the daughters.

December 23, 2012

24 Comments


Davoskan

As for "the man" would it be: "Sie sieht den Mann" ? oder "Sie sieht der Mann"? Danke.

December 23, 2012

olimo

Sie sieht den Mann. This is the accusative case (the case of the direct object).

January 16, 2013

mzimzim

What is the singular of daughters?

July 31, 2013

NovKF

Daughter = Tochter (feminine)

August 1, 2013

emberfly

Is it just me, or does her pronunciation sound like "Sie seht die Tochter" and not "Sie sieht die Töchter"?

April 5, 2014

NovKF

Nah, it sounds like "Töchter." The difference between "o" and "ö" is clear, but it may take some practice to be able to distinguish them.

April 5, 2014

sanjayananda

Can I see this difference in the interface when I make this mistake?

January 31, 2014

Seolferwulf

To me sounded like she said Toichter rather than terchter which I thought was the correct pronunciation of ö?

May 3, 2014

gtg061r

You are correct. The pronunciation of Töchter in this sentence is very poor.

June 19, 2017

kpagcha

why not "is seeing"?

July 15, 2013

olimo

I guess because people rarely say "is seeing" in English. I am looking at the daughters, I see daughters. It is hardly "I am seeing".

I'm not a native speaker, though.

July 16, 2013

obscurepanda

No, you're right. Also "is seeing" has a different connotation than "can see" or "sees"

September 13, 2013

Leanna

Yes olimo is right - Saying "He is seeing the daughters" could implicate that he is "seeing" them as in he dates them or hangs out with them.

July 16, 2013

pietvo

In English the progressive form (is ---ing) is mainly used for action verbs, where you actively do something. See http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/radio/specials/1535_questionanswer/page4.shtml

March 12, 2014

HerrBob3

First, "He sees the daughters" Has two meanings. One: He visually sees the daughters. .. which without context seems odd. Two: He is visiting the daughters. But apparently this isn't the meaning of the German sentence. German "sehen" must be literal. And yes. ..He is seeing the daughters could mean: 1) He's dating them,2) He's visiting them 3) He sees them visually. However without context it's a confusing sentence.

December 31, 2018

KevinSommerfield

Should this be "She sees the girls."?

February 24, 2014

patrickjtoy

I'm having incredible difficulty pronouncing "Töchter" correctly. Any hints to make this one easier?

April 24, 2014

pietvo

There are two difficulties in the word (I think). One is the 'ö' sound. It is like the 'i' in 'girl', but shorter. The second one is the 'ch' sound. There is no equivalent one in English or even anything that comes close. It is similar to the Scottish 'ch' in 'loch'. Like the 'g' it is a guttural sound, but the 'g' has the throat closed at the beginning of the sound and then suddenly opens it, which is called a plosive sound. For the 'ch' the air is flowing all the time, although it is a bit obstructed because the back of the tongue is close to the top of your mouth. It is not completely closed but the air needs to be forced through it. It might be easier to start with the beginning of a 'k' sound and then open the throat slightly so that the air starts flowing. Once you have that working, leave out the initial 'k' part.

April 24, 2014

patrickjtoy

Thank you for your thorough response! I was able to get the pronounciation correct (or correct enough for duolingo) with your help and some good old fashioned practice.

April 26, 2014

BampaOwl

I find DL's pronunciation grading totally random. I sometimes get marked OK for speaking in the wrong language, or not saying anything at all. OTOH I get dinged when I believe I have it right. But if I raise my pitch I am usually accepted!

April 7, 2015

Seolferwulf

I always thought of "ch" as the sound a cat makes when it's about to scratch your face!

May 3, 2014

mataria2012

why this translation is not correct (she is seeing the daughters )?

July 11, 2014

DavidCowan12

So the only difference between the singular and plural is the little umlat. That will be hard to remember.

March 30, 2017

Dave19810122

At least on my phone the prononciation on this isn't even close. The vowel is possibly an "eu" or "äu," but certainly not an "ö."

August 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.