Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you really want to become a politician?"

Translation:Gerçekten politikacı olmak istiyor musun?

3 years ago

13 Comments


aliNka

Can I ask "Gerçekten mi politikacı olmak istiyorsun?"?

3 years ago

aohaydan
aohaydan

Not really. But you can say: ''Gerçekten politikacı mı olmak istiyorsun?'' ''Politikacı olmayı gerçekten istiyor musun?''

The first one emphasises ''politikacı olmak'' Te second one emphasises ''gerçekten''.

3 years ago

cercamon
cercamon

What about olmak vs olmayı ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are both accepted, but "olmak" is much more common

2 years ago

BobRadu

Can this order not be used: "Politikacı gerçekten olmak istiyor musun"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you have to think of "politikacı olmak" as a phrase together, you cannt place somethin in between

3 years ago

s.o.darkne

What is the difference between siyasetçi and politikacı? Because it considered siyasetçi wrong :(

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no difference

1 year ago

lancerr11

İt should be : "Gercekten bir politikaci olmak istiyor musun ?" 'a' is 'bir' here, as in literally 'one'

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really. it is not common to use "bir" in such sentences in Turkish

1 year ago

lancerr11

Actually it is, we use it in the form of -bi'- "Gercekten bi' politikaci olmak istiyor musun?". İt would also be wrong if an english sentence didnt have "a" . As in; Do you really want to be teacher? Not to mention, it's grammatically correct. Trust me, i'm also turkish :P

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it would be wrong if an english sentence didnt have "a" . As in; Do you really want to be teacher?- absolutely wrong

trust me, I am Turkish. It is much more natural and common to say Gerçekten politikacı olmak istiyor musun? than Gerçekten BİR politikacı olmak istiyor musun?.

Just like almost nobody says "Ben bir doktorum", but they would rather say "Ben doktorum".

1 year ago

lancerr11

You HAVE to use "bir" in such a sentence to be grammatically correct. This is especially very important if you are writing a formal essay or a petition.

"Ben bir doktorum." The only thing you can understand from this sentence is that the speaker is a doctor. İt is specific.

"Ben doktorum." Which doctor? Are you A doctor or are you THE doctor? İt is unspecific. Might confuse people.

1 year ago