1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you really want to become…

"Do you really want to become a politician?"

Translation:Gerçekten politikacı olmak istiyor musun?

May 3, 2015

14 Comments


aliNka

Can I ask "Gerçekten mi politikacı olmak istiyorsun?"?


aohaydan

Not really. But you can say: ''Gerçekten politikacı mı olmak istiyorsun?'' ''Politikacı olmayı gerçekten istiyor musun?''

The first one emphasises ''politikacı olmak'' Te second one emphasises ''gerçekten''.


cercamon

What about olmak vs olmayı ?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are both accepted, but "olmak" is much more common


BobRadu

Can this order not be used: "Politikacı gerçekten olmak istiyor musun"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you have to think of "politikacı olmak" as a phrase together, you cannt place somethin in between


s.o.darkne

What is the difference between siyasetçi and politikacı? Because it considered siyasetçi wrong :(


lancerr11

İt should be : "Gercekten bir politikaci olmak istiyor musun ?" 'a' is 'bir' here, as in literally 'one'


Selcen_Ozturk

not really. it is not common to use "bir" in such sentences in Turkish


lancerr11

Actually it is, we use it in the form of -bi'- "Gercekten bi' politikaci olmak istiyor musun?". İt would also be wrong if an english sentence didnt have "a" . As in; Do you really want to be teacher? Not to mention, it's grammatically correct. Trust me, i'm also turkish :P


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it would be wrong if an english sentence didnt have "a" . As in; Do you really want to be teacher?- absolutely wrong

trust me, I am Turkish. It is much more natural and common to say Gerçekten politikacı olmak istiyor musun? than Gerçekten BİR politikacı olmak istiyor musun?.

Just like almost nobody says "Ben bir doktorum", but they would rather say "Ben doktorum".


lancerr11

You HAVE to use "bir" in such a sentence to be grammatically correct. This is especially very important if you are writing a formal essay or a petition.

"Ben bir doktorum." The only thing you can understand from this sentence is that the speaker is a doctor. İt is specific.

"Ben doktorum." Which doctor? Are you A doctor or are you THE doctor? İt is unspecific. Might confuse people.


Cachaji

Is "Politikacı olmak gerçekten istiyor musun?" really impossible?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.