Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What time does the bank open?"

Translation:Hoe laat gaat de bank open?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Wei-Da

Can I use "Wanneer staat de bank open?" instead?

I understand that the verb "gaat" implies the tendency and is thus more appropriate, however I think "staat, ligt, zit" seem to be grammatically correct words too.

Can someone help me with that?

3 years ago

M.Waterl
M.Waterl

You can't use 'staat' because 'staat' means that something is 'standing (up)'. And that's not something a bank would do.

You use 'gaat' for things happening in the future: Hij gaat lopen = he is going to walk. De bank gaat open = The bank opens (or: is going to open)

2 years ago

Wei-Da

thanks~:)

2 years ago

usignola

Is "Om welk uur opent de bank?" possible?

2 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Why does "Wat tijd opent de bank" not work?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's not an expression that is used in Dutch.

1 year ago