Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anlaşılan Duo yeni dil eklemiş."

Translation:Apparently Duo added a new language.

3 years ago

8 Comments


aliNka

Why not "Anlaşılan Duo yeni BIR dil eklemiş"?

Or if not why can't I translate it as "Apparently Duo added new languageS"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Since it has an adjective (yeni) you can pluralize it and say Anlaşılan Duo yeni diller eklemiş. (Apparently Duo added new languages.)

If you don't pluralize it, it translates to 'Apparently Duo added a new language'.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Why? I thought that if there is an adjective, the "bir" is not optional - that "yeni dil" is basically always "the new language".

3 years ago

irkadavra

If the word is singular, 'bir' is hidden generally in Turkish. However, "Anlaşılan Duo yeni BIR dil eklemiş" is also a correct translation. You could report it.

3 years ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

Just making sure: for these exercises the words like "anlasilan" are to remind English speakers about what "-mis" implies, right? So in this sentence, even if you didn't include "anlasilan" it would still mean that you don't have first hand certainty of the new language having been added but that someone or something has indicated to you that that is what happened.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You got it! Also, if you see anlaşılan, you know that you have to use the -mış suffix

1 year ago

gerbil67

why cant Duo be after "yeni bir dil" lıke

"Anlaşılan o kelimeyi Emel silmiş"

I had answered this question earlier and so put duo at the end before the "miş"

NB: I wıll double check the lesson results when ı have fınıshed. just ın case

Anlaşılan yeni bir dil duo eklemiş (copıed answer)

3 years ago

nehrube
nehrube

"Anlaşılan Emel o kelimeyi silmiş" is also true but the stress is different,meaning is slightly different. when you say "Anlaşılan o kelimeyi Emel silmiş" the stress is on Emel.it means i care about the fact that Emel did it.But in this sentence the stress is on "yeni bir dil".duo is not pointed out. its the difference. "Anlaşılan yeni bir dil duo eklemiş" is wrong.

8 months ago