1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyiyim, teşekkürler."

"İyiyim, teşekkürler."

Translation:I am fine, thanks.

May 3, 2015

21 Comments


CanSimit

The audio say 'iyi' not 'iyiyim'.


Tufi616977

I hear it as "iyi teşekkürler "


Akizato

Is there a reason I can't just put "fine, thanks"? Is the "I am" necessary when not explicitly stated?


orde90

if it were 'iyi, teşekkürler' you could translate it that way. you should make direct translations


Akizato

Ah so the "yim" on the end of the word makes it more formal or something? Thanks for the help :)


orde90

No, -yim means 'I am'.

I'm fine. -> İyiyim.
Fine. -> İyi.

You may report it for the next time, maybe they will accept it and add 'fine' as an alternative translation.


Akizato

Ah I see! Teşekkür ederim!


Omi951

I had the same problem. When you look at the recommended translatipn they write( I am) fine. I don' t understand why it is wrong then


RaynaudM

Is the audio correct?


Buklem609341

This sentence, in the word "I'm fine" has vocalized incorrectly. Please, moderators, fix this error.

I discern this error because my native language is Turkish.


AbdullahJay

Sound is effed up lol


Marc531970

I hear iyi instead of iyiyim


Burakcan1995

She saying that word so fast, so we understand word as "iyi"


DonaldLeBeau

Very difficult to hear the 'yim' ending on 'iyi'.....


Paul262437

I can't hear the 'im' either, so got it wrong :-(


Buklem609341

It's not your fault.The sound is wrong.


MuhammadAh85160

i wrote right answer but it show wrong why?


MetroWestJP

The audio for this exercise, both normal speed and slow, has apparently been wrong for years now. Is there any chance it will be fixed in the future?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.