"İyiyim, teşekkürler."

Translation:I am fine, thanks.

May 3, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Akizato

Is there a reason I can't just put "fine, thanks"? Is the "I am" necessary when not explicitly stated?


orde90

if it were 'iyi, teşekkürler' you could translate it that way. you should make direct translations


Akizato

Ah so the "yim" on the end of the word makes it more formal or something? Thanks for the help :)


orde90

No, -yim means 'I am'.

I'm fine. -> İyiyim.
Fine. -> İyi.

You may report it for the next time, maybe they will accept it and add 'fine' as an alternative translation.


Akizato

Ah I see! Teşekkür ederim!


Omi951

I had the same problem. When you look at the recommended translatipn they write( I am) fine. I don' t understand why it is wrong then


Qatralnada2008

no it said iyim but in turkish the words are light so thts why you may not be able to understand everything you need to have a sharp ear... hahahah


Buklem609341

This sentence, in the word "I'm fine" has vocalized incorrectly. Please, moderators, fix this error.

I discern this error because my native language is Turkish.


Qatralnada2008

it said type what you hear not the meaning of what you hear


sarah609645

I thought teşekkürler was thanks and teşekkür ederim was thank you


Qatralnada2008

yeah thats what they mean also thats how i use them in these meanings


TalaSemsmi

Fine is the same as good about iyiyim


ph.8OYNFc

What is the difference between tesekkurler and tesekkur ederim..?


Tuba451367

Ben iyiyim teşekkürler


HadiMNafee

Is there a easyer word fkr iyiyim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.