1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är för trött för att stu…

"Han är för trött för att studera."

Translation:He is too tired to study.

May 3, 2015

19 Comments


hipingsters

Why is the "för att" here?


devalanteriel

The för corresponds with the "to" in "to study". The att is needed because studera is in infinitive without a modal verb.


stephenbal4

Sometimes "att" is needed, sometimes "för att" is needed, and sometimes nothing is needed. I can reasonably guess when nothing is needed versus when something is needed, but I can't guess when "för att" is needed. Any suggestions?


stephenbal4

Maybe it's when in English you can substitute "för att" with "for"? i.e. He is too tired for studying.


Zmrzlina

The constuction "Too X to Y" corresponds to "För X för att Y".


Tricky_E

Brilliant concise answer! Easy to remember.


Norravargen

Was also thinking about it! thank you!


Immortalist

I am an English speaker, and I always, always have the typo problem with "too and to" so annoy. Same with "you are a "loser/looser". :P (When will my brain learn)


MihailDimitrov

these too above derive from totally different verbs. Every single letter matters and one letter may change everything - 'kit' is one thing and 'kilt' something totally different. Same with kill and bill, another example. :D


Texan-Paul

An easy way to remember lose vs. loose is loose rhymes with moose and lose somewhat rhymes with pose (in some regions).


SherriWend

does the sentence mean that he is tired of studying or that he is too tired to study? is studying the cause of being tired or is something that he can't do because he's tired?


Arnauti

The latter – he can't study because he's tired.


AndrewRJelly

Could 'in order to' be an acceptable translation of 'för att'?


Arnauti

In many cases yes, but it doesn't fit here because in order to implies that something is being done on purpose.
So you could say Han gick upp tidigt för att studera 'He got up early in order to study' and there it would make sense, but the Swedish sentence here does not mean that he is too tired on purpose because that will make him study.


germanwannabee

I know the feeling.


NRizel

what if we only want to say "he is too tired" is it still Han är för trött ?? If it is, so för means too in Swedish ?


Arnauti

Yes, the too as in 'too much' is för in Swedish.


HaroldWonh

So "för" can mean both "to" and "too" - or does it only mean "to" in conjunction with "att"?


Arnauti

It has the same meaning without att in sentences like Jag är för trött för det här, only there you'd use 'for' in English instead: 'I am too tired for this'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.