Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit zijn mooie voorwerpen."

Translation:These are beautiful objects.

3 years ago

2 Comments


MokeiAkita

From the "Adjectives" post by Kai_E at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221 , "If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending ". What did I do wrong here when I selected "mooi"? Or is "Dit" considered an article here even though it is on the opposite side of the verb?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

'Voorwerpen' is plural. Plurals always are "de words". Here, 'dit' means _'these'.

3 years ago